"她的爸爸从六点半到九点喝茶。"

Translation:Her father drinks tea from 6:30 to 9.

November 20, 2017

42 Comments


alanxoc3

That's a long time to drink tea.

December 1, 2017

geoffrey-liu

He might be from Sichuan province. We love sitting by the river and drinking tea!

June 16, 2018

LlamaScota

Must drink a lot of tea.

January 18, 2019

tu.8zPhLp0Rvy2XW

Got marked wrong for putting ":00" after 9...

November 20, 2017

cazort

Me too and it told me not to put a : between 6 and 30. Hopefully they'll fix these ones soon based on reports.

November 27, 2017

Mr.rM

Accepted now.

December 23, 2017

George418878

Same here, this is really frustrating

November 28, 2017

PIEROS16

really? how could you...

December 5, 2017

AlyssaMaeN1

"From 6:30 to 9:00, her father drinks tea."

why is this not accepted? is this not grammatically correct?

March 4, 2018

kamalcon

I think it should be accepted too

March 7, 2018

crno_srce

This is a candidate for "S**t Duolingo says" :-)

January 7, 2018

RobertEddy

Happened to me, too. Reported it.

November 27, 2017

JamesBacon7

wouldn't accept half past six either

December 4, 2017

Panchete1

it's still not accepted. I've reported it.

February 7, 2018

JulienPerr3

I had this specific sentence inside the exercise where there is only audio and we need to write the Chinese characters... I used 他 instead of 她 and was marked wrong.

Is there a way to distinguish 她 from 他 ONLY USING AUDIO? If not, I think this one should either accept 他 or should not be used in this specific exercise.

August 29, 2018

mendosi

I think part of the problem is that they have the same answer template for audio only exercises (where you can't distinguish 她 / 他) and the translation from English (where you need to get it correct). Feature request?

January 6, 2019

LeeShinabe

As JulienPerr3 said, since some people use a keyboard so as not to get words to chose from, it should accept 他 in place of 她 at the beginning of the sentence.

October 12, 2018

MatthewEpp5

I wrote "Her dad drinks tea from 6:30 to 9:00", and it marked it wrong. :-(

December 8, 2017

Andrew-Lin

她的爸爸從六點半到九點喝茶。

January 19, 2018

DavidZao

there is a problem about how we write hours. Why 6:30 is not correct when 6 30 is?

December 21, 2017

DuoTi

I used 'dad' and i got it wrong

May 26, 2018

mb505

From 6:30 to 9 her father drinks tea should be accepted

June 5, 2018

473O

"... from half past six to nine." should be accepted too

October 10, 2018

BrianaWash3

I got marked wrong for putting the ":" too

January 1, 2018

K.L.Ag

Fix bug.

March 26, 2018

TFG

Oddly specific

April 29, 2018

ChicoBabal

He just drinks it reeeeal sloooow

June 24, 2018

qTqw8

"o'clock" is also rejected

July 22, 2018

JGreene68356

Does not accept "9:00" in that form, but 6:30 in the same form is ok?

September 23, 2018

Lims41

The character 从 is sometimes pronounced "TSong" and sometimes "Kong". (Note stress) Which is correct?

January 3, 2019

1ostwolf

He drinks tea for 2 and a half hours? xD

March 31, 2019

Xziaen

I use the keyboard to input my answer, and so did not see that the "ta" sound was supposed to be 她. Please consider also accepting 他 because of this.

April 3, 2019

mendosi

When you are typing you must learn to check to see that you input the correct words. Many words in Chinese share keyboard input codes so you can’t rely on the input method to guess correctly.

April 3, 2019

migueljuradomj

His or her is ok why obly accept her

February 7, 2018

Sone679342

她的 means her

February 12, 2018

Justin360988

There are no characters for the listening exercise, so 她 or 他 should be acceptable

December 6, 2018

_LolZ_

There are if you use the word bank.

January 17, 2019

migueljuradomj

His or her it doesn't matter with both it should be ok

February 11, 2018

JulienPerr3

I think he is referring to the only-audio exercise where we have to write the Chinese characters and only hear "ta"

August 29, 2018

sjrb

他 is he 她 is she 它 is it

February 17, 2018

ThieumL

No. 他 means he/his/him, while 她 means she/her.

March 3, 2018

kurzeme

the character implies that she's a girl. The third person singular is pronounced the same with both genders but the characters are different.

March 6, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.