"Your dog is so cute!"

Translation:你的狗太可爱了!

November 20, 2017

9 Comments


Shi119783

if the correct chinese answer was 你的狗太可爱了, then the English should be "Your dog is too cute!", as 太, used in this context, means too. If so were to be used, then 很 could be used, as well as 好 (你的狗好可爱! or 你的狗很可爱!)

November 23, 2017

brandonrte

"Your dog is so cute" is a perfectly appropriate translation, as the word 太 as part of the structure 太...了 typically means "so" rather than "too." You're right that 太 can mean "too," but it has several other meanings as well, and the interpretation depends on the context.

Conversely, in 你的狗很可爱, my understanding is that the word 很 would simply mean "is" rather than "very," since it's the default word connecting a noun to its adjective in descriptions.

April 1, 2018

ChrisLons

Explain the 了?

January 18, 2018

Kapurnicus

GregCannon said "太...了 is the expression you use to say "so ____""

February 5, 2018

Rumactree

As others have said, it’s just the expression you use. I’ve found that 了 often comes up in constructions like this that we might put an exclamation mark on, so I remember it that way.

April 20, 2018

roman2095

It is "a modal particle intensifying the preceding clause" according to my dictionary

September 22, 2018

timothy.bacon

Why wouldn't 很 (hěn) be used in this sentence? Why doesn't Duolingo explain these nuances along the way (assuming it's not an error)?

February 24, 2018

brandonrte

很 in this context (connecting a noun to an adjective describing it) simply means "is," according to DL's grammar notes. The construct 太...了, while unfortunately not explained yet in the grammar notes, seems to convey the emphasis on degree that's found in the original English sentence, which would be lost if 很 was used.

太 often means "too [much]," but it's also used in this sort of context in a way that's conveniently analogous to the colloquial English use of "too" to mean "so" or "very"; think, "your dog is too cute!"

April 1, 2018

RobMac

I've also heard the phrase "你的狗那么可爱“ however it wasn't an accepted. Does anyone agree with me that it should be accepted?

July 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.