1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Your dog is so cute!"

"Your dog is so cute!"

Translation:你的狗太可爱了!

November 20, 2017

20 Comments


Kapurnicus

GregCannon said "太...了 is the expression you use to say "so ____""


Rumactree

As others have said, it’s just the expression you use. I’ve found that 了 often comes up in constructions like this that we might put an exclamation mark on, so I remember it that way.


roman2095

It is "a modal particle intensifying the preceding clause" according to my dictionary


Shi119783

if the correct chinese answer was 你的狗太可爱了, then the English should be "Your dog is too cute!", as 太, used in this context, means too. If so were to be used, then 很 could be used, as well as 好 (你的狗好可爱! or 你的狗很可爱!)


brandonrte

"Your dog is so cute" is a perfectly appropriate translation, as the word 太 as part of the structure 太...了 typically means "so" rather than "too." You're right that 太 can mean "too," but it has several other meanings as well, and the interpretation depends on the context.

Conversely, in 你的狗很可爱, my understanding is that the word 很 would simply mean "is" rather than "very," since it's the default word connecting a noun to its adjective in descriptions.


Luke233563

Anyone else hear the woman saying 了le as liao


Vagabond_Frog

Yes, it's bothering me too. It can also be pronounced that way but i've never heard it personaly.


timothy.bacon

Why wouldn't 很 (hěn) be used in this sentence? Why doesn't Duolingo explain these nuances along the way (assuming it's not an error)?


brandonrte

很 in this context (connecting a noun to an adjective describing it) simply means "is," according to DL's grammar notes. The construct 太...了, while unfortunately not explained yet in the grammar notes, seems to convey the emphasis on degree that's found in the original English sentence, which would be lost if 很 was used.

太 often means "too [much]," but it's also used in this sort of context in a way that's conveniently analogous to the colloquial English use of "too" to mean "so" or "very"; think, "your dog is too cute!"


MultiYuniversal

how was this related to money


Luis688265

Hahah right , it threw me off track


Fizeg

太 is related, as it means 'too' (expensive), but they want us to know that it also can mean 'so' or 'very'


RobMac

I've also heard the phrase "你的狗那么可爱“ however it wasn't an accepted. Does anyone agree with me that it should be accepted?


Thickymicky

I agree, 这么/那么normally means 'so' and 太。。。了normally translates to too... but I could be wrong and they can all be used


PBywater1

你的狗很可爱 is a perfectly good translation


JustinCAquino

It should have been "your dog was so cute" if the correct answer is with 了


varigby

Actually, no. 太....了 always go together.


RAETVZPd

No, in this case 了 isn't used to show a past action, it's just used in the 太...了 form. It also means very.


GregCannon2

太...了 is the expression you use to say "so ____"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.