"我们有信心会赢这个比赛。"

Translation:We are confident that we will win this game.

November 20, 2017

15 Comments


Slowlearne

we are confident we will win this game?

November 20, 2017

Josh270995

"We are confident that…" I agree the word "that" is uneccessary. It's usage should be discouraged.

November 24, 2017

LeiFeiRalf

Discouraged? Including "that" is correct usage, it's modern usage being sloppy that excludes it.

June 27, 2018

faifuu

...比赛 is also "contest" though????? Game is 游戏

November 20, 2017

beaudanner

比赛也是match or game. like 足球比赛 soccer/footbal game/match

November 21, 2017

beaudanner

We have confidence that ... nope, so sorry. wrong Duolingo says, once again. Is there a single person on this earth that could finish this TMD assessment?

November 21, 2017

jdebruycker

This works now

March 15, 2019

JerryDTU

I am a Chinese and I'm trying the skip-level test. When it comes to translation my answer is always "wrong". It's ironic that in duolingo I can easily pass the English test in Chinese, but I can't pass the Chinese test in English.

November 30, 2017

AndrasZsoter

Instead of teaching Chinese it is teaching how to write bad English.

October 10, 2018

MitjaSaje

"We are confident to win this competition"- should be OK as well. It is always the same problem of such a narrow and sometimes rather strange selection of possible English translations that makes English language the main bottleneck of these tests. It is the difference in logic and cultural interpretations of Chinese and English, which enables such a variety of possible answers. Of course it is a hard task for Duolingo programmers, but they should make more effort to offer a wider selection of answers or to avoid this type of translations all together and make tests with a set of possible answers among whic one should select the right ones.

January 3, 2018

Keith_APP

比賽 can refer to a particular game, or a whole season of games, a contest, a championship, etc.

But if it is a game, we usually say 一場比賽, not 一個比賽. I think 一個比賽 implies that it is not a particular game.

November 20, 2017

DeeCahyadi

We are confident that we can win this match.

December 11, 2017

Jahyun.CN

We have confidence to win this competition..

December 21, 2017

hidetouk

"We are confident to win this game." was marked wrong.

March 9, 2018

ThomasSong3

This is one Chinese sentence to many English sentences situation. As a Chinese myself and a programmer, I believe they don't have enough man power to populate most basic translations into their database. And I also believe they don't have a lingist who knows both languages well working there in the company.

October 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.