"我不喜欢这里的菜,我不想给小费。"

Translation:I do not like the food here, I do not want to leave a tip.

November 20, 2017

93 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChrisLeverette

This is a bad example, because the person doesn't understand the service industry. The server didn't prepare your meal. They live on tips. Don't be a jerk. Leave a tip for the service provided.


dsweber2

That's how Tips work in America, but I'm not sure if that's how they work in China. I know Europeans basically don't have the practice at all, so I wouldn't necessarily expect the Chinese to have the same customs.


JOrlando3

There aren't any tips in mainland China.


Nevin711542

Not true in the definitive- there are a number of places, even restaurants that people do tip at now, usually at the high end. It's just not as common. In HK it is added but you can refuse it.


Anthony321829

This is a bit off topic, but we do tip in Europe. It isn't a substantial part of the servers salary though. So we dont tip as much as in the US and its also ok not to tip.


wx.1b73c227d57f9

This is how tipping works in America, where it's somehow legal for a resturaunt to pay less than minimum wage. In most parts of the world, resturaunts legally have to pay wages that would otherwise be covered by tips, and hence you only tip if you genuinely enjoyed the service.


grippygecko

In many countries tips are discretionary, and wait staff have proper wages (this is only right, they work for a living they shouldn't be reliant on hand outs like a beggar), meaning if you got good service then you leave a tip. But I cannot justify refusing to leave a tip because you don't like the food at the restaurant. Especially if you said everything was fine when the waiter asked if everything was OK .


c.elise.t

You know not all countries work like crappy USA right? In most of the world, waiters get a fair wage and tipping is only a sign of appreciation. Then in most of Asia tipping is non-existent, it's not even expected of you! Which is why it pisses me off when tourists do tip over there. Adjust to the culture of the country you're visiting, and don't spread a tipping culture if a country doesn't have that. I only leave tips in countries where tipping is a thing, and only if I liked the food AND the service was good. Grumpy waiter or slow service? Yeah, forget your tip. Remind me to never visit the US ever in my life, because it pisses me off that I should be the one paying someone's wage. That should be the restaurant's owner doing that and for me, that's not what tips are for. Tips are for showing you liked the food/service. Period.


PrzemysawE10

Exactly. Americans should stop assuming that because due to having religious-like worship for capitalism and exploitation they are somehow an example to be followed. They stopped being an example long time ago, now they are more of a laughing stock


sonyChandr1

That's in your country. We don't have a pressure for tipping in Indonesia. Tipping is preference.


ChrisLeverette

This is not a lesson for teaching Mandarin to those whose first language is Indonesian. The lessons should be applicable to the cultures of the intended audience and the culture of the language being taught.


DatQuangLe

You are just as rude as the non-tipper.


PonyFreckles

Here, we do leave tips, but it's at the discretion of the customer. It's illegal not to pay wait staff the at least the minimum wage, and illegal for restaurants to use tips to make up wages. It's also common practice for tips to be pooled and shared between staff at the end of the month and this often includes kitchen staff as well, as they're also responsible for the customer's experience but don't get the opportunity to be tipped directly.


Gabrielle145359

Where is "here" for you, out of curiousity?


Nanani6

You're not wrong, but... That's only in the USA. Other countries actually pay restaurant workers a real wage that doesn't depend on how much customers like them.


Paul165368

There is not only the US-“culture“ in the world


Manuel_Lujan

I wouldn't exactly deny waiters a tip because of the bad food, but tipping is still discretionary. If you serve poorly, then expect little tips.


Shawn_Bradley

Actually, this example makes sense. You don't have to worry about the server spitting in your food or being rude to you on a second visit because you won't be back. Tipping in the USA has become a bribe to not be treated badly on return visits. If you won't return to the restaurant, no reason to feel the need to tip.


Gabrielle145359

Do you realize that in the United States right now (2021) minimum wage for "tipped employees" (such as restaurant servers) is $2.13 an hour? Some states have state laws with a higher "tipped employee" minimum wage, but in more than half of states, ut's still less than $5 an hour. In the United States, tips are literally the server's paycheck. In theory a server can demand that their employer pay them "make up tips" if the server doesn't actually make enough tips to make minimum wage, but from what I've seen in practice, it's hard to get a restaurant to actually pay them. And even if the restaurant does pay up...the server is still only making minimum wage.


Felix533496

So Gabrielle, what you are saying is: If a server makes less than min Wage in tips, the employer has to "make up tips" up to the min wage? So regardless of tips, the servers get at least min wage? Sounds finde with me.


Gabrielle145359

Restaurants are legally required to pay "make up tips," but that doesn't mean that they do. It can be very hard for a server to "prove" how much they actually did or did not make in a world where cash tips exist, and they're ofyen a general assumption that you're judt sticking cash in your pocket and not reporting it. I used to work in a restaurant that assumed--recorded in their actual business records--that servers were tipped 20% on every single table they waited. The restaurant didn't even have a process for asking, let along recording or making up for, how much servers actually made in tips.


ZingGot

I don't like the food here, I don't want to tip.


skydragat

I left this and was rejected. The phrase "give a tip" was suggested, and this is not proper English for tipping in restaurants; this is for advice.


CinnamonTe1

"Give a tip" is perfectly fine in English. People usually say "leave a tip" because it's common to leave the money on the table when you walk out.

At other times, people hand the money directly to the server and also say a nice comment. You wouldn't say, "I'm leaving you a $50 tip because the service was so good" as you put the money directly in their hand. You would say "I'm giving you a $50 tip because the service was so good."

Either "leave" or "give" can be used.


g-c-

Idk about proper English, but saying "give a tip" in a restaurant context is definitely not uncommon in the U.S.


JOrlando3

only in the negative


JPSeaton

Has this one been fixed yet? It helps to date your posts, I say as of 12 16 2020


ChrisLons

Reported 2018 07 17


Kivolamuzikisto

Reported 16.1.18 "leave a tip" is more natural for this context. "give a tip" would mean "give some advice". However you might say "I won't be GIVING you / him / her / them a tip".


stephen_zissou

Don't leave tips in China anyway; no one tips in China.


Carmen_Yomisma

That article says more or less "tipping is offensive" except for tour guides (which mainly deal with foreign tourists, so they have adapted to them). So, "no tipping in China, but for one exception".


MatthewEpp5

Please flag it so they accept both "give a tip" and "leave a tip". Both are valid collocations for "tip".


k800m800

"leave a tip" should be accepted


ChrisLeverette

"I don't like the food here. I don't want to leave a tip." should be accepted. In English, leave a tip and give a tip have the same meaning.


Karoliina765050

'Tip' works as a verb on its own, 'I don't want to tip' is a correct way of saying it and to me it sounds a lot more natural.


unhappyboy

You don't not leave a tip because you don't like the food.


drewings1

"Cai" can mean food, but it more often connotes individual dishes, does it not? "Dishes" should be accepted for "cai."


clintack

It has a range of meanings. You can even use it to refer to different ethnic cuisines. It's the "food" in "Do you like Thai food?"


Prentice3

Not tipping because the service was bad is one thing, and somewhat justified. Not tipping a server because the food was bad is completely different. One does not tip or not tip on food, except in the case of a private chef. In a restaurant, tips go to the servers/bartenders and never go to the back of the house who prepare the meal. Punishing a server because a chef/cook has made crappy food is akin to shooting the messenger because they have bad news to share.


JOrlando3

The word bank is missing both "the" and "here," which makes it impossible to answer the question correctly. I did the best I could with what I had to work with, which was "I do not like food. I do not want to leave a tip." My only leftover words were "girl," "week," and "treat." It was marked incorrect. 04/16/19


VictoriaXu14

"I don't like the food here, I don't want to leave a tip." is exactly the same meaning as "I do not like the food here, I do not want to leave a tip." I think my answer should be accepted.


lovelovelavish

LOL people don't tip in China Tipping is a cultural thing, mostly a western tradition. Love Duo but wish it could be more culturally aware...


maartendoc

小 (xiǎo) = small/tiny/few
费 (fèi) = to cost/to spend/fee

弗 (fú) = not
贝 (bèi) = see shell/money/currency

小费 (xiǎofèi) = tip/gratuity


DatQuangLe

So many Westerners complain the no-tip culture in Asia.


Shawn_Bradley

why complain-I think this is very positive


DavidDiPin2

In general, Chinese diners don't tip. At least in Taiwan, a service charge is built into a meal's price. But that isn't to say servers and bartenders won't accept tips, of course.


SmithUA01

"Tip" should, here and elsewhere, be accepted as an alternative to "give a tip".


Erikku15

A native speaker would omit the second 我


Lusheni

Why is the sentence rejected? "I do not like the food here, I don't want to give a tip"


Gabrielle145359

I don't know whether Duo cares about this, but your comma should be a period.


Nevin711542

They do care. Just report it, I do comma splices sometimes, too.


Hsn626796

As far as i know and experienced, they don't care for that


ScottFencer

I was not given all of the articles necessary to make this sentence sound natural in English (i.e. "the" and "a")


_Maximilliano

I don't like the food here, I don't want to leave a tip..WRONG!?! Really?


xiyuema

Duo is a cheapass.


Shira330916

Don't is a contraction of do not


Eljoy3

I don't like the food here, i don't want give a tip


KevinAbel13

Does Show Fai mean small payment? I don't know how to correctly write in Pin Yin.


1MOiipQU

Can someone give me a simple way to remember why the order of characters is 这里的菜? In my head, I want to think "the food of here," rather than "the here of food." Thanks.


Anthony321829

Think of it as "This (zhe) Place (li) 's (de) cai (food)".


SloaneHilt

Was pained to say this aloud as someone who used to work for $2/hr hoping the customers would pay me the rest of my wage lol


Shawn_Bradley

Why not work as a cashier instead? Cashiers get higher wages.


Felix533496

It does not even make sense to have a sentence like this in a Chinese course...


chronicallylate

"I don't like this place's food, I don't want to give them a tip." was rejected


NickSchmitt255

"I do not like the food here, but since the servers don't make it, I'll gladly tip as much as I would have had the food been good" should be accepted


fumarase

"I don't like the food here, so I don't want to give a tip." should also be accepted


JOrlando3

There's no "so" in the Chinese. What is one sentence must be translated as two in English.


[deactivated user]

Hsn626796

    It should be "give ".

    Verb "leave" is different


Guatimozim

    I feel weird saying both verbs in the present tense. I'd say, "I didn't like …, I do not want …", or "I do not like …, I will not …".


_leafdrops_

    "I do not enjoy the food here, I do not want to leave a tip" why is this incorrect? Under my understanding it shouldn't be


LeToan03

    "I don't like the dishes here, I don't want to give tip" should be accepted


MatthewLeo114075

    America and their obligatory-tipping culture have made it into this one. Terrible example. Terrible example, we don't say this in Australia and neither do Chinese people in China.


Tsagaankhi

    i don't like food here i don't want go give tip/ 不对了??


JJCastro11

    i dont like the food here i wont give a tip


Aihua21

    I got this wrong. "I don't like the food here I don't want to leave tip" Normally they don't care about punctuation... Is it the contractions or the missing 'a'? :/


Wlodek92740

    "I didn't like the food here, I don't want to leave a tip" not accepted even though this is the correct answer. If you do not like the food, why do you enter the place to start with? If you had entered not knowing whether the food would be good and you didn't like it, then you decide about tipping (I am commenting on the grammar here, not behaviour)


tzCKG

    This pair of sentences is perfect for using the "because, so" construction. That would ease the flow better than it is now.


corinnede101

    I have this right and , keeps saying I am wrong?


corinnede101

    I am getting this answer right and you saying it's incorrect, please fix this. ..


yingwei.li.a

    I wrote "I don't want to give a tip" and it showed me wrong. I mean I understand the sense. Oh no, it's teaching me English as well. Now I get it!!


onceady

    "... leave a tip" is accepted 10/9/21


DannyZamor6

    Tips are for waiters, bussers, food Runners and bartenders, none of whom make your food. Never ever think this way, cooks are paid hourly&make no tips, if you don't like your food & your waiter at minimum tries to help you fix it, you tip & tip well, because it isn't their fault nor mistake&they still try to take the responsibility for it & fix it. Service industry workers need tips. Absolutely never think like this sentence, or you're actively hurting just your waiter. The cooks & restaurant owner already get their pay from the bill pre-tip


Gigi98461

    Tip the server. As an American, this is one time when I would not follow another country's lead, unless I fully understood it. It is definitely NEVER the server's fault that the food is not to your liking. You can almost never go wrong-- in any country -- showing your appreciation monetarily in the form of a tip.


KTGetsNewWords

    Shouldn't "I don't like this food. I don't want to leave a tip" be correct?


LeToan03

    "I don't want the dish here I don't want to give tip" should be accepted


dcpetit

    "I don't like these dishes..." was rejected


Jieke694731

    Thats because its awkward.


jacobareed

    DUOLINGO. GET YOUR S*** TOGETHER. I HAVE REPORTED THIS FOR NOT ACCEPTING "I don't want to tip" MAYBE 5 TIMES.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.