"我不喜欢这里的菜,我不想给小费。"

Translation:I do not like the food here. I do not want to leave a tip.

November 20, 2017

27 Comments


WillisHershey

so was "leave a tip"

November 25, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

Reported 16.1.18 "leave a tip" is more natural for this context. "give a tip" would mean "give some advice". However you might say "I won't be GIVING you / him / her / them a tip".

January 16, 2018

ZingGot

I don't like the food here, I don't want to tip.

January 18, 2018

skydragat

I left this and was rejected. The phrase "give a tip" was suggested, and this is not proper English for tipping in restaurants; this is for advice.

May 19, 2018

g-c-

Idk about proper English, but saying "give a tip" in a restaurant context is definitely not uncommon in the U.S.

October 25, 2018

JOrlando3

only in the negative

April 16, 2019

ChrisLons

Reported 2018 07 17

July 17, 2018

MatthewEpp5

Please flag it so they accept both "give a tip" and "leave a tip". Both are valid collocations for "tip".

December 30, 2017

ChrisLeverette

This is a bad example, because the person doesn't understand the service industry. The server didn't prepare your meal. They live on tips. Don't be a jerk. Leave a tip for the service provided.

February 20, 2018

dsweber2

That's how Tips work in America, but I'm not sure if that's how they work in China. I know Europeans basically don't have the practice at all, so I wouldn't necessarily expect the Chinese to have the same customs.

July 15, 2018

JOrlando3

There aren't any tips in mainland China.

April 16, 2019

sonyChandr1

That's in your country. We don't have a pressure for tipping in Indonesia. Tipping is preference.

April 2, 2019

katie313944

"leave a tip" should be accepted

January 6, 2018

stephen_zissou

Don't leave tips in China anyway; no one tips in China.

April 30, 2018

drewings1

"Cai" can mean food, but it more often connotes individual dishes, does it not? "Dishes" should be accepted for "cai."

January 26, 2018

ChrisLeverette

"I don't like the food here. I don't want to leave a tip." should be accepted. In English, leave a tip and give a tip have the same meaning.

February 22, 2018

Karoliina765050

'Tip' works as a verb on its own, 'I don't want to tip' is a correct way of saying it and to me it sounds a lot more natural.

March 6, 2018

SmithUA01

"Tip" should, here and elsewhere, be accepted as an alternative to "give a tip".

February 8, 2018

chronicallylate

"I don't like this place's food, I don't want to give them a tip." was rejected

November 20, 2017

JOrlando3

The word bank is missing both "the" and "here," which makes it impossible to answer the question correctly. I did the best I could with what I had to work with, which was "I do not like food. I do not want to leave a tip." My only leftover words were "girl," "week," and "treat." It was marked incorrect. 04/16/19

April 16, 2019

fumarase

"I don't like the food here, so I don't want to give a tip." should also be accepted

April 13, 2019

JOrlando3

There's no "so" in the Chinese. What is one sentence must be translated as two in English.

April 16, 2019

NickSchmitt255

"I do not like the food here, but since the servers don't make it, I'll gladly tip as much as I would have had the food been good" should be accepted

February 23, 2019

dcpetit

"I don't like these dishes..." was rejected

December 6, 2017

Patrick_Dark

"These dishes" is "這些菜餚".

March 15, 2018

Jieke694731

Thats because its awkward.

February 2, 2018

jacobareed

DUOLINGO. GET YOUR S*** TOGETHER. I HAVE REPORTED THIS FOR NOT ACCEPTING "I don't want to tip" MAYBE 5 TIMES.

April 9, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.