"A week is seven days."

Translation:일주일은 이레입니다.

November 20, 2017

10 Comments


Laz.z.y

If 일주 means "one week", what does the other 일 stands for? Day? If so, the literal translation would be "one week days is seven days" or something like that? ~send help~

January 19, 2019

Baron80397

Is it normal that the word for seven does not appear?

November 20, 2017

roberto727

In Korean "7 days" is one word.

하루: one day

이틀: two days

사흘: three days

나흘: four days

닷새: five days

엿새: six days

이레: seven days

여드레: eight days

아흐레: nine days

열흘: ten days

November 25, 2017

nleconte

It does, actually. See here.

It is not very common beyond one and two though.

November 21, 2017

kimmksk

cf. the word 이레 is getting disappearing.

November 21, 2017

IchbinderFremde

I wouldn't recommend you to memorize this word. I have honestly never heard the word these days.

하루, 이틀, 사흘, 나흘. people say them a lot. Try the rest of them, if you have enough time or want to learn words further.

December 4, 2017

TheGedas

"Seven days" goes as one word, thus it's not a surprise that a word for "seven" alone doesn't appear

January 21, 2018

fi88r

이레 means seven days

February 24, 2018

Griff115428

No one really uses those fancy numbered day words anymore besides 하루 and 이틀 in my experience

January 5, 2018

DiBast

이레 stand for "seven days"

February 27, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.