"我太喜欢酒的味道了!"

Translation:I like the taste of alcohol very much!

November 20, 2017

76 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rk5I3

Now we know why s/he was so thirsty and not hungry in the previous lesson...


ClozemasterDBest

There is even someone who likes alcohol's taste rather the sensation?


TimChang9

Why is "I like the taste of alcohol too much!" incorrect?


Sojumonkey

I think because "tai" (太) here carries a positive meaning we can translate it as "very" or "really".


joao_o_ovo

Oh, I thought 太 only had a negative connotation like "It's too cold" or something like that...


Nicofiesta

Can be both. You can think of it as "So" in English. 'It's so cold here!' means 'It's TOO cold', but 'It's so cool!' means 'It's VERY cool!'


julzgoff

But also really/ very gets marked as incorrect


hippietrail

Native English speakers don't really use "too" in this way. Though it's very common in non-native speakers from certain language backgrounds.

In English "too" specifically means "more than" appropriate, possible, etc. Excessive past some crucial point that changes everything:

  • If you drive too fast you'll cause an accident. (Past the speed limit, past the speed you are able to handle)
  • If you drink too much you'll damage your health. (Past the limit your body can process.)
  • If you love too much ... not really obvious what a limit would be or what the negative consequences would be

Then again I have heard, especially I think in American girls, "too cute". So there must be some exceptions.


Bluthund

So I guess sentences like "Too much love will kill you" (Queen) and "Jack always gives too much bad advice" (https://www.ecenglish.com/learnenglish/lessons/too-much-or-too-many-0/) are wrong? Or how much bad advice is appropriate? Wouldn't the crucial point that changes everything be the point where you like the taste of alcohol so much that you drink too much of it?


StephanusG1

"Too much love will kill you" is correct. Being killed is usually considered negative. I wouldn't say that "too much bad advice" sounds natural though because any amount of bad advice is negative. In that case it ought to be 'a lot of bad advice'. In terms of 'I like the taste too much' I guess I could accept that (I'm an alcoholic because...) but I don't think that's really what's implied here.


Hedwigechouette

I had "i like the taste of alcohol too much" as well and actually think it's a better translation than the given translation "I like the taste of alcohol very much!"


Crabhammer84

"I like the taste of alcohol too much" is now accepted.


Popsukka

"I like the taste of alcohol too much" was accepted - 21 but it underlined 'much' for me.


Richard30914

@TimChang9 I had same answer marked correct 21Jan'22


AkJyD8

Is the 了 to denote a change of attitude towards the taste of alcohol?


chetlin

It's just the 太__了 construction (like 太贵了), but with a lot more words in between this time.


Gelukservaring

Could 'le' also come after 'xi huan' here?


e1VpVxkl

No, that would make no sense without mentioning what you love so much.


Rita820103

"I really like the taste of alcohol!" or "I like the taste of alcohol a lot!" are statements that a native speaker would actually use, I think. I'm finding it hard to have to memorize the exact wording of so many "correct" answers here... There needs to be more latitude in the range of acceptable translations, I think. That said, I imagine that it must be hard to build flexibility into the Duolingo program.


nbzr

I like the taste of alcohol so much. Why wrong?


RedRobot

If "tai" is supposed to be "very" in this context, then how does one say "too"? Unless there is a different way to say "I like the taste of alcohol too much" then both phrases should be accepted.

Especially because saying that you like the taste of alcohol very much is a completely bizarre thing to say--different types of alcohol taste very different from each other, there is no universal "alcohol flavor." In an American English context you would only say something like this if you were suggesting that you like the effects of alcohol more than you should--otherwise this phrase doesn't make sense.


hippietrail

I was just thinking about the whole "no general taste of alcohol" thing too. It's not just limited to American English.


nataliamane

I very much like the taste of alcohol


Richard30914

Usually we would put "very much" at the end


JessicA716041

Does anyone know the reason for le here?


sJGMo

I think it is "attached" to the use of "tai" in the sentence. Think back to the first lesson with tai: "tai guile," "tai haole," etc.


WendyZhao6

"I really like the taste of alcohol" was not accepted...


WendyZhao6

Maybe it's a regional thing, but I don't think any native English speaker in the Northeast would say the Duolingo suggested answer.


hippietrail

Maybe not in the northeast of some countries but many native English speakers in the northeast of other countries would say "I really like the taste of alcohol".


Aimee865871

Native speaker of English here. "I really like the taste of alcohol" is commonly spoken.


EdwinWisse

shouldn't this be 'too much' instead of 'very much'?


HelenWalte14

It could be. Depending on the relationship one has to liquor. :-) Actually, though, I find in subtitles that "too much" is used to me "very much". Just like "I'll go first" is written when the meaning clearly is "I'll go now". Concepts are confusing.


ClaudiaWei19

Make up your mind on this. 90% of the time 酒 gets translated as wine.


hippietrail

That's due to the influence of Chinglish or people just picking the first definition from small pocket dictionaries. Actually it happens in many Asian languages when translating to English. Look at all the different kinds of Asian alcoholic beverages poorly translated into English as "rice wine" even though they're not made like wine and only a few taste similar to wine.

In short, I would say it's the other 90% that are wrong and need to be fixed.


wbeeman

"Liquor" is a better translation than "alcohol."


Laura146382

Is there a problem using the possesive? "I like alcohol's taste very much" not accepted.


JessicaPer136520

I wonder what kind of people are writing these lessons. Ive learned What did we do last night? and now I like the taste of alcohol very much. Makes you wonder....


toniiiberg

...said no one ever


jim140738

i actually hate the taste of alcohol/beer makes me wanna throw up... i dont know how people drink it :D


gentil_panda

我也喜欢啊。我特别喜欢葡萄酒,因为我是法国人。你哪个酒最喜欢。 Does it sound natural? 谢谢。


KX3.

All save the last bit, you can say 你最喜欢哪个酒?instead.
Good job! :)


e1VpVxkl

I would say: '哪个酒你最喜欢?" (Nǎge jiǔ nǐ zuì xǐhuān?): Purely based on my sense of language (although I'm not a native speaker). Perhaps also underlying because it is a question ....?

So, native speakers, please comment on this.


paul03datura

"I really like the taste of liquor." Needs to be accepted


StephanusG1

Liquor doesn't really include beer or wine


e1VpVxkl

I like the taste of alcohol too much! = Accepted: 21 jan. 2020.


shawnlower

I'm learning to speak Mandarin AND become an alcoholic!


Yoann831598

Shouldnt it be understood as a passed period because of the using of the "了" character ?


Laura146382

As I understand, there are a few different ways to use 了。 in this instance it is used with the character 太 to express an extreme. 太好了!Great! 太晚了! too late. I believe its more common use is to express a completed action


KinVict

I really like alcohol's taste acceptable :)


RamenPanda5924

Beer or Wine could work


Nick689587

I'm starting to think the person who writes this coursw may have a drinking problem and is crying out to us for help.


KevinAbel13

太 Sounds like pie instead of tai.


dtUyaD

Bit OT here: how would you say alcohol in the chemical sense? In 酒 that would be ethanol, but also methanol, the alcohols in sugar or cholesterol, etc?


HelenWalte14

Why 了at the end of that sentence? What makes it something that just finished? Is it automatically attached to some other word? Help!


Laura146382

As I understand, there are a few different ways to use 了。 in this instance it is used with the character 太 to express an extreme. 太好了!Great! 太晚了! too late. I believe its more common use is to express a completed action. Sometimes it occurs right after the verb but other times it occurs at the end of the sentence.


HelenWalte14

Thank you, Laura. I think I do remember that coming up in an earlier lesson. My "right after the verb" and "end of sentence" decisions for where to put it have been haphazard (like, let's see what happens this time...). But the combo with 太 is very helpful. 谢谢


Laura146382

I find that decision difficult as well but have been told if the sentence structure is simple (subj.+verb+object) it comes at the end and if it is more complex (includes #'s or descriptors) it comes right after the verb.


HelenWalte14

I've been doing that using my gut feelings - not always reliable. I really appreciate these answers (like I joined the right club


Laura146382

If you want a very detailed (maybe adding more confusion) explanation of the uses, watch this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o5GS8gxp4Ns For a very short, simple one watch this one:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iObfi3Ly50I Yo Yo Chinese is the Chinese course I use in addition to duolingo


Popsukka

The situation changing thing, I'm guessing that comes clearer once we've studied more, I hope : )
I usually try to think as if I'm saying the sentence to someone I saw in the morning or yesterday, 'I'm sick' (I wasn't when I saw you but the situation changed). Although I don't understand why we don't need 了to say we have a headache if we need it for being sick (^_-)


Popsukka

I've added 了after the verb when it's a completed action (我吃了面条。I ate noodles) and the translation would be in past tense.
And at the end of the sentence when the situation has changed (我病了。 I'm sick).
And then with 太 (这是太贵了. This is too expensive.).


HelenWalte14

Completed, I get. I ate. I'm done (not still eating). But the situation changing... I'm sick. Are you still sick or are you getting better? Totally forgot about 太 了. Time to do a review before these rules turn to dust balls under my bed! Thank you.


HelenWalte14

That helps. Thank you.


HelenWalte14

Thank you, Laura, for the links you attached (in a later reply). Wow. You're now my BFF!


LinguaNerd

Why do we need a "le" at the end of this sentence? I thought "le" denoted a change, but there is no change here...


Popsukka

We're taught to add 了 when we're using 太.
太...了


HelenWalte14

It's an ongoing "like" but not like you're having it every day for breakfast....Or liking someone or something quite definitely. Liking something is often an on and off affair that is changeable. That's my take on it, anyway.


mieko_srp55

What's wrong with the alcohol taste in stead of the taste of alcohol?


BHx1Nu

Sometimes you don't make sense


[deactivated user]

    They really shouldn't use 太 to mean very in this sentence. 太 Inplies they like alcohol too much. Like they have a problem with alcohol, but they translate it to "very much" which is a completely different meaning. 很 or 非常 would have been better for this sentence. 2/23/2022

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.