"我太喜欢酒的味道了!"

Translation:I like the taste of alcohol very much!

November 20, 2017

39 Comments


TimChang9

Why is "I like the taste of alcohol too much!" incorrect?

November 20, 2017

Hedwigechouette

I had "i like the taste of alcohol too much" as well and actually think it's a better translation than the given translation "I like the taste of alcohol very much!"

November 21, 2017

Sojumonkey

I think because "tai" (太) here carries a positive meaning we can translate it as "very" or "really".

November 22, 2017

Mr.rM

“I love the taste of alcohol too much!” is accepted now. (Sadly, “so much” is not accepted.)

In English, “too” can be used positively or negatively. Same applies to 太 in Chinese.

January 5, 2018

CraigSkeel

In this context I disagree that "too" could be positive. The immediate implication would be that the alcohol has become an issue.

February 22, 2018

hippietrail

Exactly. Many native English speakers will usually be confused on hearing "too" used positively in most contexts. I know I am and I'm pretty used to it from many years hanging out with non-native speakers who use it too much (-:

(I should also add, that when it is used positively in English it is much much more colloquial.)

February 28, 2018

JArgeles

Oh, I thought 太 only had a negative connotation like "It's too cold" or something like that...

March 20, 2019

hippietrail

Native English speakers don't really use "too" in this way. Though it's very common in non-native speakers from certain language backgrounds.

In English "too" specifically means "more than" appropriate, possible, etc. Excessive past some crucial point that changes everything:

  • If you drive too fast you'll cause an accident. (Past the speed limit, past the speed you are able to handle)
  • If you drink too much you'll damage your health. (Past the limit your body can process.)
  • If you love too much ... not really obvious what a limit would be or what the negative consequences would be

Then again I have heard, especially I think in American girls, "too cute". So there must be some exceptions.

February 28, 2018

Bluthund

So I guess sentences like "Too much love will kill you" (Queen) and "Jack always gives too much bad advice" (https://www.ecenglish.com/learnenglish/lessons/too-much-or-too-many-0/) are wrong? Or how much bad advice is appropriate? Wouldn't the crucial point that changes everything be the point where you like the taste of alcohol so much that you drink too much of it?

November 15, 2018

MicahLiuba1

Because you're beating your wife

August 29, 2018

Rk5I3

Now we know why s/he was so thirsty and not hungry in the previous lesson...

January 14, 2018

Rita820103

"I really like the taste of alcohol!" or "I like the taste of alcohol a lot!" are statements that a native speaker would actually use, I think. I'm finding it hard to have to memorize the exact wording of so many "correct" answers here... There needs to be more latitude in the range of acceptable translations, I think. That said, I imagine that it must be hard to build flexibility into the Duolingo program.

November 24, 2017

nbzr

I like the taste of alcohol so much. Why wrong?

January 23, 2018

hippietrail

This is a much better translation than "too much" or "very much", which don't sound natural in English.

February 28, 2018

drigoro2000

I very much like the taste of alcohol

November 25, 2017

WendyZhao6

"I really like the taste of alcohol" was not accepted...

December 16, 2017

WendyZhao6

Maybe it's a regional thing, but I don't think any native English speaker in the Northeast would say the Duolingo suggested answer.

December 16, 2017

hippietrail

Maybe not in the northeast of some countries but many native English speakers in the northeast of other countries would say "I really like the taste of alcohol".

December 20, 2017

RedRobot

If "tai" is supposed to be "very" in this context, then how does one say "too"? Unless there is a different way to say "I like the taste of alcohol too much" then both phrases should be accepted.

Especially because saying that you like the taste of alcohol very much is a completely bizarre thing to say--different types of alcohol taste very different from each other, there is no universal "alcohol flavor." In an American English context you would only say something like this if you were suggesting that you like the effects of alcohol more than you should--otherwise this phrase doesn't make sense.

December 26, 2017

hippietrail

I was just thinking about the whole "no general taste of alcohol" thing too. It's not just limited to American English.

February 28, 2018

EdwinWisse

shouldn't this be 'too much' instead of 'very much'?

November 23, 2017

ClaudiaWei19

Make up your mind on this. 90% of the time 酒 gets translated as wine.

February 12, 2018

hippietrail

That's due to the influence of Chinglish or people just picking the first definition from small pocket dictionaries. Actually it happens in many Asian languages when translating to English. Look at all the different kinds of Asian alcoholic beverages poorly translated into English as "rice wine" even though they're not made like wine and only a few taste similar to wine.

In short, I would say it's the other 90% that are wrong and need to be fixed.

February 28, 2018

Mr.rM

I'd like to provide my Chinese feel about the translation of 酒. :-) “alcohol” sounds tedious and I often relate it to 酒精 for medical or industrial use. “wine” is mellow and rather romantic (also, the Oxford Dictionary says “wine” is used for liquor made from any plant). “liquor” is most appropriate for alcoholic drinks in general. And “spirit” for strong liquor like 白酒.

March 1, 2018

StephanusG1

Only in China would anyone think of vodka or whisky as 'wine'. Baijiu is one of the most frequently and badly misrendered words ("white wine") that I come across. I agree that the word alcohol isn't a perfect fit, but at least it's accurate.

July 29, 2018

paul03datura

"I really like the taste of liquor." Needs to be accepted

February 15, 2018

StephanusG1

Liquor doesn't really include beer or wine

July 29, 2018

AkJyD8

Is the 了 to denote a change of attitude towards the taste of alcohol?

April 10, 2018

Mr.rM

It could but not necessarily. This could be the primary interpretation of this special phrase, but nowadays 太…了 is usually viewed as a set structure.

April 10, 2018

chronicallylate

I really like the taste of this alcohol!

November 20, 2017

varigby

"I really like the taste of this alcohol!"

No, that's stretching the text a bit too far.

我太喜欢酒的味道了!It means alcohol in general and implies liking it too much!

我太喜歡這個酒的味道 wǒ tài xǐhuān zhège jiǔ de wèidào Would be: "I really like the taste of this alcohol!"

November 20, 2017

Mr.rM

And 这个/這個 can be omitted if the alcohol is clearly what you refer to. But I agree that is too inexplicit to beginners.

January 5, 2018

RobertGoug6

Alcohol has no taste. It's anything that's in the alcohol like grapes or grains. Just saying

March 9, 2018

jim140738

why not wine?!?

September 6, 2018

wbeeman

"Liquor" is a better translation than "alcohol."

December 29, 2018

Jamersom4

Me too duo!

March 25, 2019

MartinCarn4

I think it should be I extremely like the taste of alcohol

November 28, 2017

RedRobot

That is not a grammatically correct English sentence, though.

But the whole sentence is weird anyway; you can't like "the taste of alcohol" because there is no single flavor that all alcohol shares.

December 26, 2017

Nina_DN

Then it means “我超(级)喜欢酒的味道” in Chinese.

December 4, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.