"Která z jejích dcer má delší nohy?"

Translation:Which of her daughters has longer legs?

November 20, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dona-Pier

How do I know we talk about the legs and not the feet? Since the translation suggestion point out both.


MThirty

Which of their ...


endless_sleeper

Nope. jejích vs jejich


Janmunroe

Is there an audible difference between the two? For the "write this phrase" exercise?


AgnusOinas

Yes, one is longer :)

In the funny "using English spelling to transcribe foreign words" way, they are:

  • jejich (their, no declination) -- /YEH-yikh/
  • jejích (her, here in genitive plural) -- /YEH-yeekh/

Janmunroe

The subtleties of the language. Oy.


AgnusOinas

I often don't hear if an American says "can" or "can't"... and I've been told many times that I'm not the only one :-D. And while you can usually guess from context if someone says "jejich" or "jejích", it's not possible to guess "can" from "can't" as that is often the core information.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.