1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Do they enjoy playing games?"

"Do they enjoy playing games?"

Translation:他们喜欢不喜欢玩游戏?

November 20, 2017

33 Comments


RuhRoh1

I think it would be better to have "喜不喜欢" rather than "喜欢不喜欢"。


SverkerJanson

Why not also "他们喜欢玩游戏吗"?


Procellis

I just reported it.


awunker

Still not accepting this answer.


LaBiciEsMia

Just reported it too. 3 months later and still not fixed. :/


JohnP331

Aug 24 2018, not fixed.


Onno737051

March 31 2020, accepted


spanishzacd

Nov 2 2018, not fixed.


LeeShinabe

October 14, 2018, not fixed.


Trekkie471701

March 2020 - not fixed


Kseniya720

January 1, 2019, held out hope but still not fixed :'(


ELIJAHSIMK

Reported it too, 1 year later


GS_no.934

Oh they are just checking us if we still remember the A不A system or not, both the 吗 and the A不A is interchangeable


MegneTants

IT accepted that answer for me


Jadayah

Dec 6 2020 still not accepted


cazort

I tried wording this "他们喜欢玩游戏吗?" and it was marked wrong. Is there something I don't understand about when you need to use the 吗? question structure vs. when you need to use the (verb)不(verb) sentence structure? I thought they were more or less both always valid?

Is this an oversight or is there a good reason why I was marked wrong?


gabisol347

No, your understanding of 吗 and verb+不+verb questions is correct, both should be valid answers. It's an oversight. Just report it and don't worry, your sentence is correct. :) As far as I know this is still in beta, so things like this tend to happen.


cazort

Makes sense. It's frustrating though that it's been over a week (12/25/17 today) and it's still not accepted.

I understand that the team has limited resources, but if they don't have the resources to keep up in a timely manner, why did they launch the course to the public?

A limited / private release alpha could have allowed them to control the number of users testing the course, so that they could have stayed on top of reports.

This level of dysfunctionality and poor responsiveness to reports is not necessary, it's a question of bad management, unnecessarily bad choices being made.

NONE of my reports of missing or wrong hover-over hints have been corrected either and many of them have been over a month now. This level of incompetence and dysfunctionality really rubs me the wrong way...I had been a paying subscriber and I cancelled my subscription recently, and this was a factor in it.


cazort

The hover-over hints don't give "玩", yet this is what the exercise wants.

This is very frustrating and makes the exercise hard to complete.


ShaneNT

Does 'they' always translate to 他们 when gender is unspecified?


LazyEinstein

I have been told it is common to use 他们 over 她们 when gender is unspecified.

One would only notice a difference in writing since both 他 and 她 are spoken as


PatrickTrentin88

The answer

他們喜不喜歡玩遊戲?

should also be accepted. Reported.


PatrickTrentin88

Reported again, more than 2 months later.


PearsonGoo

玩游戏 to play games


KotikChernichka

literally i wrote the correct answer when i got it wrong still it had been incorrect, how can i skip this question?


IlTico

Difference between 他们喜欢不喜欢。。。 and 他们喜不喜欢。。。?


ManWeol

他们喜欢玩游戏吗 should be accepted as well! It has the same meaning, but other structure. Grammatically it is correct.


DanielFrea1

What about "他们喜欢玩不玩游戏”?Do they like to play/not play games. Seems to have the same basic meaning in English as do they like/not like to play games, but not sure if it works in Chinese.


NathanWisd1

What is the literal translation of this? I am confused by the repeat of enjoy


MeaDish

Literally: "They like not like play games?" = [proper English grammar] "Do they like to play games?"

Yes/no questions using the pattern "verb/adjective + bù + verb/adjective" (i.e. verb + not + verb) were introduced at an earlier stage.

Remember to always read the notes/lesson at the bottom of the introductory page for each new lesson. If you have missed them so far, go back and review all of them, including the sentence examples, as they make everything much easier.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.