"Do they enjoy playing games?"

Translation:他们喜欢不喜欢玩游戏?

November 20, 2017

19 Comments


RuhRoh1

I think it would be better to have "喜不喜欢" rather than "喜欢不喜欢"。

November 21, 2017

SverkerJanson

Why not also "他们喜欢玩游戏吗"?

December 10, 2017

Procellis

I just reported it.

December 13, 2017

awunker

Still not accepting this answer.

January 12, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

Just reported it too. 3 months later and still not fixed. :/

May 8, 2018

JohnP331

Aug 24 2018, not fixed.

August 24, 2018

LeeShinabe

October 14, 2018, not fixed.

October 14, 2018

spanishzacd

Nov 2 2018, not fixed.

November 2, 2018

Kseniya720

January 1, 2019, held out hope but still not fixed :'(

January 1, 2019

ELIJAHSIMK

Reported it too, 1 year later

January 7, 2019

cazort

I tried wording this "他们喜欢玩游戏吗?" and it was marked wrong. Is there something I don't understand about when you need to use the 吗? question structure vs. when you need to use the (verb)不(verb) sentence structure? I thought they were more or less both always valid?

Is this an oversight or is there a good reason why I was marked wrong?

December 14, 2017

gabisol347

No, your understanding of 吗 and verb+不+verb questions is correct, both should be valid answers. It's an oversight. Just report it and don't worry, your sentence is correct. :) As far as I know this is still in beta, so things like this tend to happen.

December 23, 2017

cazort

Makes sense. It's frustrating though that it's been over a week (12/25/17 today) and it's still not accepted.

I understand that the team has limited resources, but if they don't have the resources to keep up in a timely manner, why did they launch the course to the public?

A limited / private release alpha could have allowed them to control the number of users testing the course, so that they could have stayed on top of reports.

This level of dysfunctionality and poor responsiveness to reports is not necessary, it's a question of bad management, unnecessarily bad choices being made.

NONE of my reports of missing or wrong hover-over hints have been corrected either and many of them have been over a month now. This level of incompetence and dysfunctionality really rubs me the wrong way...I had been a paying subscriber and I cancelled my subscription recently, and this was a factor in it.

December 25, 2017

cazort

The hover-over hints don't give "玩", yet this is what the exercise wants.

This is very frustrating and makes the exercise hard to complete.

November 28, 2017

ShaneNT

Does 'they' always translate to 他们 when gender is unspecified?

December 19, 2017

LazyEinstein

I have been told it is common to use 他们 over 她们 when gender is unspecified.

One would only notice a difference in writing since both 他 and 她 are spoken as

December 24, 2017

PearsonGoo

玩游戏 to play games

November 20, 2017

PatrickTrentin88

The answer

他們喜不喜歡玩遊戲?

should also be accepted. Reported.

July 29, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

Reported again, more than 2 months later.

October 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.