"The woman and the man walk in the library."

Translation:여자하고 남자가 도서관에서 걷습니다.

November 20, 2017

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dolee15

Ok I am a Korean but this placement thing it can be 도서관에서 여자와 남자가 걷습니다. Or 여자와 남자가 도서관에서 걷습니다.


dolee15

Oh it was 여자하고


SowmyaSam

Why is it 여자하고 instead of여자화 though?


JeffersonB538722

하고 is another form of and. What is 화?


EmunaVinograd

Why is 여자와 남자 wrong?


Andy513708

I'm wondering the same; it tells us the answer should be "여자하고", but the Basics 1 tips say "~하고" mostly applies to speech, and we're writing...


Duo_Euphoria

How do you get the tips for korean???


piotrfatek

Website version


dpatkat

When we're choosing from the word tiles, Duolingo is giving us the 하고 version.

The confusion comes when we have option on the website or Apple mobile device to type the Korean answer.

Thanks for reminder that some partices are preferred when writing.

I can imagine that over time, people may prefer one over the other and the other may retire because people use it.


Kat614024

i think it is wrong because you forgot the partikel 가 in the end, not because of the 하고. it has to be 여자하고 남자가


Gaming4Gir

I think you should just flagg it


Jaeyara

@EmunaVinograd if it is a subject it needs to have "가" in the end or sometimes 는


bnjmn.dc

Not quite sure why "여자와 남자가 도서관에서 걷습니다" is wrong? I've used a different word for "and" but I believe my answer should also be acceptable?


vampyko

I tried writing this one and it is marked as correct


T._S.

this should say 안에서 for placement 'in'. As it stands, the sentence is confusing because so far, student's have been taught that '에서' designates 'from'.

If '에서' has multiple meanings and uses, that hasn't been explained or taught yet. As such, I think the answer should be updated for 안에서


Dev575757

Why is it: 도서관에서 tousogwan-eso and not 도서관에 tousogwan-e Please?


DonVittori

When to use 하고?


Tejaswini255188

Why it can't be" 여자하고 남자가 도서관에서 겁니다" ?


NamiD.Monk

When 에 and when 에서?


vampyko

에 for location 에서 if there's action happening in the location, can also mean from this location


Debra270446

감사합니다. I was puzzled but your answer explains it well and very clearly.


3196gorl

that one was tricky!


Ari8011

안녕! The answer suggested to me included "여자랑". When would I be using "랑", as it was not previously introduced to me? 감사합니다!


notstarboard

How would you say "The woman and the man walk from the library"?


Edzflow

Doesn't "여자하고 남자가 도서관에서 걷습니다" mean "The woman and the man walk FROM the library"? Since it has a place "library", and a verb of motion "walk", it should be FROM, right?


tomitek

Why 여자하고 남자가 도서관에서 갑니다 is not acceptable?


informantxgirl

What is does the part after "woman" mean? To do? Like to do walking?


kimmksk

여자와 남자 여자하고 남자 여자랑 남자

these can be.


wintertriangles

하고? It means "and"


goodgirlsgonebad

It means 'and' but only between nouns


Nicole538271

Super beginner over here, but if you're referring to '하고', that means 'and'!


Ciska808

It probably means "and"


Duda-chan

하고? It means "and".


Amir989258

i-i can not find any word on the word bank that matches that.


DumplingKai

what is the difference between 하고 and 와? and how do you identify when to use each one? would 여자와 남자가 도서관에서 걷습니다 be correct?


ph.G2EDed

Why 에서 and not 에?


starbuckstissueq

"Hagu" is I guess more proper and correct and I think it is also mostly used than "wa" in the language


JLearningDuo

What the difference between 에서 and 에게서 ???


Lizz_weeeee

Is there any difference in 갑니다 and 걷습니다?


Lizz_weeeee

Is there any difference in 갑니다 , 걷습니다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.