"The woman and the man walk in the library."

Translation:여자하고 남자가 도서관에서 걷습니다.

November 20, 2017

16 Comments


EmunaV

Why is 여자와 남자 wrong?

April 11, 2018

Andy513708

I'm wondering the same; it tells us the answer should be "여자하고", but the Basics 1 tips say "~하고" mostly applies to speech, and we're writing...

May 14, 2018

Gaming4Gir

I think you should just flagg it

April 1, 2019

T._S.

this should say 안에서 for placement 'in'. As it stands, the sentence is confusing because so far, student's have been taught that '에서' designates 'from'.

If '에서' has multiple meanings and uses, that hasn't been explained or taught yet. As such, I think the answer should be updated for 안에서

February 18, 2018

informantxgirl

What is does the part after "woman" mean? To do? Like to do walking?

November 20, 2017

kimmksk

여자와 남자 여자하고 남자 여자랑 남자

these can be.

November 21, 2017

wintertriangles

하고? It means "and"

November 20, 2017

Nicole538271

Super beginner over here, but if you're referring to '하고', that means 'and'!

December 6, 2017

Ciska808

It probably means "and"

December 11, 2017

goodgirlsgonebad

It means 'and' but only between nouns

December 29, 2017

Duda-chan

하고? It means "and".

January 3, 2018

bnjmn.dc

Not quite sure why "여자와 남자가 도서관에서 걷습니다" is wrong? I've used a different word for "and" but I believe my answer should also be acceptable?

April 17, 2018

dolee15

Ok I am a Korean but this placement thing it can be 도서관에서 여자와 남자가 걷습니다. Or 여자와 남자가 도서관에서 걷습니다.

July 10, 2018

dolee15

Oh it was 여자하고

July 10, 2018

MGRad1

سلام‌دوستان روزگار خوش

August 23, 2018

Straw_Neige

Suena como al comienzo de un chiste

November 30, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.