"你最喜欢谁?"

Translation:Who do you like the most?

November 20, 2017

65 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eik55

Why does it say "favorite" when you hover over, but only the sentence above is what is accepted? That seems to be an error.


kcmurphy

Because this course is still in beta. You can help its development by reporting errors when you encounter them rather than posting in the discussion.


OscarFoong

If the course is in beta, why am I losing hearts?


1ostwolf

I wondered the same thing just now!! I think that "who do you like the best" sounds prefectly fine in ENglish but also so would "who is your favourite" and i came here wondering why the word favourite was not used for the answer when hovering implies that the symbols meant "favourite" in that particular sentence.:) ^___^


Yet_again

Before now I had no idea there was a comment section here. Best accident EVER.


LargoAdam

"Who do you like best?" should be accepted


RobertoCon542434

"Who is your favorite" is accepted, March 2020.


CarloMagno466017

I agree with LargoAdam. "like best" sounds good to me.


jjk_willow

最喜欢can be the best too. But this is programmed, what can you do? It's just like quizlet when you say apathetic instead of apathy.


kcmurphy

Yes, so report it.


DesmondAllen

I just have - but this is 3 months after Largoadam commented...


Imnuts7

It's still not accepted? Have the contributors dozed off or what?


Dejo

"Who is your favourite" and "Who(m) do you like most" mean the same thing.


Nemomeori

Yes, it should be accepted indeed.


cazort

Does the audio for "欢" sound weird to anyone? It sounds off and I can't articulate how, but only in the whole sentence. Could a native speaker chime in and tell me whether the audio is wrong, or whether this is within the range of natural pronounciations of this word? It sounds fine when I mouseover just that one character, but in the context of the sentence it sounds totally different and I can't recognize it. Thanks!


awunker

Yeah, it sounds more like "hual" instead of "huan." I'm not a native speaker, but I've never heard it pronounced that way.


Dave168907

Syllable final "n" is often pronounced as a nasalization of the previous vowel so that "huan" sounds like "hwã". If you are not accustomed to hearing nasalized vowels, you may think you are hearing "hual".


AlexCobb

It's a dialect. They speak like that in Nanjing.


AscillaLiu

I speak it and there are some words they don't pronounce right or clearly.


LuisJp3

When I hover over each character, I could see its meanings but it is silent; no sounds...


Eanorel2

I have the same problem exactly.


brandonrte

I've noticed this problem is persistent across Chinese DL for multi-character words/phrases on desktop for some reason, but not on mobile. It makes it really hard to refresh my memory if I can't remember the pronunciation of a certain character and have trouble picking it out in the audio for the complete sentence (especially tones).


ShafinRahm3

It should be "whom"


roman2095

Technically that's right, but most people say "who" these days, so that ship has sailed long ago. However I said "whom" and it was also accepted;.


Funkybarca

I wrote "who do you most like?" which seems to be the same translation and should probably be accepted. Yes?


Daniel_Daeuber

That's not really correct English grammar.


WJosueM

Why was this down-voted? "Who" is incorrect. Instead, "Whom" should be used.


Den_hvalrossen

Achievement unlocked: Playing truth or dare in Chinese


Leillia

"Who is your favourite?" - shouldn't that be counted as correct?


Eanorel2

Isn't this 谁是你的最喜欢买?


raydpratt

As a largely self-taught learner, I try (and fail) to use grammatically correct English. "Whom do you like?" is the correct form because "you" is the subject that likes and "whom" is the object that is liked. I gave away several lingots to several posters who caught the error. Nonetheless, it is common in English to use who instead of whom when who would be the first word of the sentence, as in the common English sentence pattern of subject-verb-object. However, it is still incorrect.


woa7dSD5

"Who" as the object pronoun is taught as correct in the most respected English teaching materials, e.g. Oxford University Press. It's not incorrect, just modern grammar as opposed to traditional grammar.


richard711603

This is an example where Duolingo needs to clarify when characters should be read together and separately. Maybe more examples in tips will help. Hovering over the characters took all three as 'favorite'. However, if you take 'zuì' as a separate character, then you would have 'most like'.


MikaLaari1

Actually when you hover over 'zui' its meaning 'most' is shown on the second row, just under the meaning of the whole expression 'favorite'. Similarly the meaning 'like' is shown for the second part of the expression 'xi huan', when you hover over either character.


mapmanic

Whoops! How do you undo a "My answer should have been accepted" flag? I posted one for this question, then realized that i really HAD screwed up...


kcmurphy

You can't. They'll just review it and move on.


roman2095

Don't worry about it. I suspect that many/most of the reported "should be accepted" errors are in fact not correct and are ignored.


Hsn626796

Yeah,

People just tend to & like to believe themselves and think they know it all...


Harmon860458

I don't know what it said


Arpad737071

The audio is confusing. (I hear soething like: Ni zui xi wa fe) I reported that already, but am curious, whether it is a dialect? Maybe somebody can explain.


Angel1156

why is

who do you really like?

not accepted in this case. what would this sentence look like?


CorgiCerberus

"who do you really like" = 《你真的喜欢谁?》


roseannewoo

The correct translation, grammatically speaking, should be "Whom do you like the most? Reported.


Bigmac.whooper

IT SOUNDS LIKE WATER


Dejo

I don't see the REPORT button on this sentence.


Zander116

shouldn't "who is your favorite?" be counted as correct?


Andrew-Lin

你最喜歡誰?


zEsTy_aVaCadO

I honestly think duolingo is way too lax with the choice of words, words similar to most like best, or favorite should be accepted. LET'S START A REVOLUTION


kcmurphy

The Chinese course is new. It is still in beta, so you can help with its development by reporting errors when you encounter them rather than posting this sort of thing in the discussion.


dagummace

Who is your favorite?


1083531311

That's not really correct English grammar. "Whom do you like most" would be a better english sentence.


ArthurFlat

I'm reporting this here, because the report option does not let me report this problem. "你最喜欢谁?"

Translation:Who do you like the most?

The standard English translation for this sentence is wrong. "Who" is a grammatically wrong in this sentence. It's the subjective form. "Whom" is the correct objective form for this sentence.


John-8.

Shouldn't it be whom ? And then what is wrong with... who(m)do you most like?


terroristpeanut

ther is nothing wrong about saying whom, its just that people dont really use it anymore


Sofort5

I don't understand what this is supposed to mean. I don't think I have heard 'who do you like the most?' since I was in middle school. Is this supposed to be in a romantic context, or just general favoritism? Would this be something that anyone would actually say outside of such a specific situation? I don't know why I am learning this phrase.


AscillaLiu

This would be asked with other things.You could not just ask someone this.


888Bruce888

To report try clicking on the little flag next to the chat balloon icon.


Brian894876

Please say me! Please say me! Please say me!


Liam690901

Duolingo's users are so toxic


Richard30914

The zui sounds like zi; I listened several times


Richard30914

Shouldn't it be "whom"? Even if colloquially "who" is used more often, "whom" should be given as an option


PatNaughto

It also accepted 'love the most'. I guess the English meaning is similar in this case for love and like. Both languages have nuance.


yury.gubanov

If you can replace WHO with HER, it is WHOM. If you can replace the same with SHE - then it is WHO. So here looks like a mistake in translation.
Can you say "I like she"? No, so its WHOM.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.