"你最喜欢谁?"

Translation:Who do you like the most?

November 20, 2017

70 Comments


eik55

Why does it say "favorite" when you hover over, but only the sentence above is what is accepted? That seems to be an error.

December 14, 2017

kcmurphy

Because this course is still in beta. You can help its development by reporting errors when you encounter them rather than posting in the discussion.

February 4, 2018

1ostwolf

I wondered the same thing just now!! I think that "who do you like the best" sounds prefectly fine in ENglish but also so would "who is your favourite" and i came here wondering why the word favourite was not used for the answer when hovering implies that the symbols meant "favourite" in that particular sentence.:) ^___^

March 30, 2019

Ninja212

Hmmmm. ¤¤ θθ ΩΩ §§ °__°. Try these.

April 15, 2019

Ninja212

DEEE ELLLL EEEE TTUUHHH YYOOUU EEEE! DELETE, DELETE, DELETE!

April 15, 2019

Ninja212

Stop #pant# misspelling, #pant pant# me. · -_- ·

April 15, 2019

LargoAdam

"Who do you like best?" should be accepted

November 24, 2017

CarloMagno466017

I agree with LargoAdam. "like best" sounds good to me.

February 2, 2018

Imnuts7

It's still not accepted? Have the contributors dozed off or what?

July 15, 2018

Macguyver2000

I experienced that just now. Who do you like best should be accepted.

August 15, 2018

jjk_willow

最喜欢can be the best too. But this is programmed, what can you do? It's just like quizlet when you say apathetic instead of apathy.

January 31, 2018

kcmurphy

Yes, so report it.

February 4, 2018

Macguyver2000

Um, these are people reporting it?

I think developers, as they signoff on fixed problems per feedback of users, users at someones discretion should all earn some lingot based reward or such. Some recognition for contributing that results in improving the system.

August 15, 2018

DesmondAllen

I just have - but this is 3 months after Largoadam commented...

March 18, 2018

John837485

Explain how posting here is not reporting....

December 12, 2018

_LolZ_

The developers don't read the discussions as much as they read reports

January 15, 2019

CorgiCerberus

Because there's an actual option after you answer the question to report an issue. Discussions here are designed for peer-to-peer learning and while not necessarily get the attention of staff, where as reporting it will que a job.

March 30, 2019

Dejo

"Who is your favourite" and "Who(m) do you like most" mean the same thing.

January 7, 2018

Nemomeori

Yes, it should be accepted indeed.

August 12, 2018

Funkybarca

I wrote "who do you most like?" which seems to be the same translation and should probably be accepted. Yes?

November 28, 2017

cazort

Does the audio for "欢" sound weird to anyone? It sounds off and I can't articulate how, but only in the whole sentence. Could a native speaker chime in and tell me whether the audio is wrong, or whether this is within the range of natural pronounciations of this word? It sounds fine when I mouseover just that one character, but in the context of the sentence it sounds totally different and I can't recognize it. Thanks!

November 28, 2017

awunker

Yeah, it sounds more like "hual" instead of "huan." I'm not a native speaker, but I've never heard it pronounced that way.

January 12, 2018

Dave168907

Syllable final "n" is often pronounced as a nasalization of the previous vowel so that "huan" sounds like "hwã". If you are not accustomed to hearing nasalized vowels, you may think you are hearing "hual".

November 21, 2018

AlexCobb

It's a dialect. They speak like that in Nanjing.

March 13, 2018

ScillaLiu1029

I speak it and there are some words they don't pronounce right or clearly.

April 11, 2019

LuisJp3

When I hover over each character, I could see its meanings but it is silent; no sounds...

February 10, 2018

brandonrte

I've noticed this problem is persistent across Chinese DL for multi-character words/phrases on desktop for some reason, but not on mobile. It makes it really hard to refresh my memory if I can't remember the pronunciation of a certain character and have trouble picking it out in the audio for the complete sentence (especially tones).

March 24, 2018

Eanorel2

I have the same problem exactly.

June 13, 2018

brandonrte

Agreed, it doesn't sound the same as its pronunciation of 欢 in other sentences I've encountered.

March 24, 2018

PianistKevin

Duo, I don't think you need to know my love life

December 11, 2017

AlexCobb

Duo's got enough dirt on all of us to bring us all down!

March 13, 2018

richard711603

This is an example where Duolingo needs to clarify when characters should be read together and separately. Maybe more examples in tips will help. Hovering over the characters took all three as 'favorite'. However, if you take 'zuì' as a separate character, then you would have 'most like'.

January 25, 2018

MikaLaari1

Actually when you hover over 'zui' its meaning 'most' is shown on the second row, just under the meaning of the whole expression 'favorite'. Similarly the meaning 'like' is shown for the second part of the expression 'xi huan', when you hover over either character.

January 26, 2018

ShafinRahm3

It should be "whom"

March 21, 2018

Zander116

shouldn't "who is your favorite?" be counted as correct?

January 17, 2018

Andrew-Lin

I think it is OK.

January 18, 2018

Leillia

"Who is your favourite?" - shouldn't that be counted as correct?

February 11, 2018

Andrew-Lin

你最喜歡誰?

January 18, 2018

ArthurFlat

I'm reporting this here, because the report option does not let me report this problem. "你最喜欢谁?"

Translation:Who do you like the most?

The standard English translation for this sentence is wrong. "Who" is a grammatically wrong in this sentence. It's the subjective form. "Whom" is the correct objective form for this sentence.

August 23, 2018

John837485

Shouldn't it be whom ? And then what is wrong with... who(m)do you most like?

December 12, 2018

raydpratt

As a largely self-taught learner, I try (and fail) to use grammatically correct English. "Whom do you like?" is the correct form because "you" is the subject that likes and "whom" is the object that is liked. I gave away several lingots to several posters who caught the error. Nonetheless, it is common in English to use who instead of whom when who would be the first word of the sentence, as in the common English sentence pattern of subject-verb-object. However, it is still incorrect.

January 5, 2019

woa7dSD5

"Who" as the object pronoun is taught as correct in the most respected English teaching materials, e.g. Oxford University Press. It's not incorrect, just modern grammar as opposed to traditional grammar.

January 7, 2019

mapmanic

Whoops! How do you undo a "My answer should have been accepted" flag? I posted one for this question, then realized that i really HAD screwed up...

November 20, 2017

roman2095

Don't worry about it. I suspect that many/most of the reported "should be accepted" errors are in fact not correct and are ignored.

May 20, 2018

kcmurphy

You can't. They'll just review it and move on.

February 4, 2018

Dejo

I don't see the REPORT button on this sentence.

January 11, 2018

GraemeSutt

I put who is your favorite?

February 13, 2018

Harmon860458

I don't know what it said

February 20, 2018

chrisf498217

I think 'Who do you most like' should be accepted

March 18, 2018

8ITb6

"who do you prefer ?" should be accepted, no ?

May 15, 2018

dagummace

Who is your favorite?

May 30, 2018

1083531311

That's not really correct English grammar. "Whom do you like most" would be a better english sentence.

May 31, 2018

BaiShann

It is WHOM, not WHO. WHOM do you like the best. It "hurts" to have to choose the ignorant answer.

July 10, 2018

woa7dSD5

"Ignorant?" Do you trust Oxford and Cambridge materials to use proper English? They both use "who" as object pronouns as well as subject pronouns. "Whom" has not died out completely, but is certainly moribund. Languages change over time. Go back and read your Chaucer in the original, and contemplate on this.

September 2, 2018

Dave168907

If there were no resistance to "incorrect" grammar, we would be saying things like "Us O'Briens is Irish". We would all be speaking Pidgeon English.

September 9, 2018

brandonrte

Exactly, languages change and “who” is now correct in both contexts. English is a descriptive language, not prescriptive. No one regulates it or has control over it, and what is considered “correct” English is determined by the consensus of the speakers of the dialect in question. The vast majority of speakers of most English dialects use “who” as an object pronoun and do not find it unnatural, therefore it is correct.

February 9, 2019

AlexDeva

Now I'm really curious. Can you provide a source to Oxbridge material where "who" is used as object pronoun? Because the Oxbridge grammar books clearly say it's wrong.

Yes, language changes; yes, this will probably change; yes, it's still wrong until the rules say it's correct. Dave168907 is 100% correct.

November 7, 2018

Arpad737071

IMO, such a liberal attitude does not reward clear thinking and only leads to confusion in the long run. Every language has its own grammar rules. Those have to be observed and not bend deliberately out of sheer comfort. Try to use it the way you suggested in a formal and/or an academic setting (like GRE, SAT, IELTS, TOEFL, FCE, research paper etc.) I bet you will be corrected, maybe even penalized. As for your statement that Oxford and Cambridge both use "who" interchangeably as object and subject pronouns: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/question-words/who-whom https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/who-or-whom

February 9, 2019

woa7dSD5

I've come to the point where i'm fed up with bickering about proper English when we should be discussing the target language, and try not to get bogged down in these silly discussions; I'll just say that I work with Oxford and Cambridge materials, and teach IELTS and TOEFL prep all the time, and who is indeed taught as both subject and object pronoun. You can bellyache all you want about the decline of whom, but the vast majority of the world has moved on.

February 10, 2019

Jake23897

Seriously. Since when is it mandatory to end a question with a questionmark on Duolingo? Not to mention I do not find it on the chinese keyboardsettings very easily.

July 15, 2018

MohamedZah355025

if anyone is wondering, xi huan means like and zui xi huan means favourite (but in verb form)

December 28, 2018

Arpad737071

Shouldn"t it be: "Whom do you like the most?", as we are asking for the object and not for the subject?

February 9, 2019

Arpad737071

The audio is confusing. (I hear soething like: Ni zui xi wa fe) I reported that already, but am curious, whether it is a dialect? Maybe somebody can explain.

February 11, 2019

CorgiCerberus

*Whom

February 12, 2019

Angel1156

why is

who do you really like?

not accepted in this case. what would this sentence look like?

April 3, 2019

CorgiCerberus

"who do you really like" = 《你真的喜欢谁?》

April 4, 2019

Sofort5

I don't understand what this is supposed to mean. I don't think I have heard 'who do you like the most?' since I was in middle school. Is this supposed to be in a romantic context, or just general favoritism? Would this be something that anyone would actually say outside of such a specific situation? I don't know why I am learning this phrase.

April 5, 2019

brandonrte

You could be watching a movie and talking about which actor is your favourite. You could be comparing different singers, or artists, or composers. I can think of many uses for this phrase. Also, Duolingo isn't just about learning phrases you're going to use word-for-word later. It's about practicing vocabulary and grammar so that you can create your own phrases later. Even if you aren't going to use this exact phrase, it's an exercise in the language itself.

April 5, 2019

ScillaLiu1029

This would be asked with other things.You could not just ask someone this.

April 11, 2019

ScillaLiu1029

Myself

April 11, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.