1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你最喜欢谁?"

"你最喜欢谁?"

Translation:Who do you like the most?

November 20, 2017

108 Comments


eik55

Why does it say "favorite" when you hover over, but only the sentence above is what is accepted? That seems to be an error.


kcmurphy

Because this course is still in beta. You can help its development by reporting errors when you encounter them rather than posting in the discussion.


rs_taylor

Report how? Dont the developers read these posts?


CorgiCerberus

There is an option after you answer the question, next to the discussion board link.


Alphaf

[12/07/19] Of course not, there are a lot of posts and new comments every day, who on earth will have time to read all of them. We are all humans, for now. hehe


Hsn626796

I read all, most of the times


1ostwolf

I wondered the same thing just now!! I think that "who do you like the best" sounds prefectly fine in ENglish but also so would "who is your favourite" and i came here wondering why the word favourite was not used for the answer when hovering implies that the symbols meant "favourite" in that particular sentence.:) ^___^


katiat

"Who do you like the best" doesn't sound perfectly fine in English. It's cringeworthy wrong. "Whom do you like the best" is the correct sentence.


litenarata

Most people say "who do you like (the) best". "Whom do you like the best" is a sentence I've never heard anyone utter in everyday speech. It would sound stuffy and old-fashioned, or like they were trying to show off.


AlexCobb

I hear people say it and I don't automatically assume it's an attempt to "show off." I instead listen to context and tone to tell if someone is being haughty, like the lady above you. She definitely is.


bggregoire

But grammatically correct. Which is especially important in writing.


TellTheSeal

The ngram viewer data that Tsen107548 cites regarding the frequency of "who" versus "whom" is both misleading and irrelevant.

Of course "who" is used more often than "whom;" because, "whom" is much more limited in its application. Plug "I" and "me" into the ngram viewer and you will see the same pattern, with "I" being used nearly 5 times more often than "me" (the ratio is about 51 to 11); "he" is used about 4 times as often as "him" (the ratio of "he" to "him" is about 11 to 3); "they" is about twice as common as "them;" and so on (one exception to the trend is that "her" is slightly more common than "she," but that is because "her" is not only objective but also possessive: "her" is the feminine equivalent of both "him" and "his," and that dual application accounts for the slightly higher incidence among the ngram data).

The fact that "who" outnumbers "whom" in the ngram viewer has nothing whatsoever to do with whether "whom" is "incorrect." Surely, we would not conclude that "me," him," and "them" are "not important outside of an English grammar exam" and "not acceptable in normal conversational language whether written [sic] or spoken." Type O blood is much, much more common than type A, or type B, or type AB, but there is nothing "wrong" or "incorrect" with those other, less common blood types.

Personally, I do not particularly care whether "whom" falls out of favor, or becomes less popular with each passing decade. My present point is simply that the ngram viewer data is inapplicable, here. It's like saying the phrase "Hey, you!" is more common than the phrase, "Hey, Samantha!" Of course it is: "you" is a general pronoun and "Samantha" is a specific name; "you" has a much broader application, and "who" has a broader application than "whom," but both "who" and "whom" are legitimate English words (as are both "you" and "Samantha").


Tsen107548

While true in 90% of cases you will come off as rude. Most style guides have pretty much abolished the use of whom in favour of who. This includes The Times, The Guardian and the University of Edinburgh style guides.

It's not important outside of an English Grammar exam and is not acceptable in normal conversational language whether written or spoken. For example work emails between colleagues and much less your boss.

The debate is ongoing but you're quite welcome to check the word usage rate. Whom saw its peak in the 1800s and was at most used less that 0.060% of times, while who was used... 0.240% of times. This is looking at a helluva lot of books from the 1800s to 2008 (google ngram viewer).

Now I don't know about you, but the point of speaking the same language isn't that you're speaking or writing it perfectly but so that the most amount of people will understand you, that's particularly the case with English.

Avoid whom, you just end up looking like someone who hasn't seen the outer walls of an ivory tower.


Tsen107548

Whom is archaic and no longer used for the most part. Who is the preferred modern term.


AlexCobb

Idk where you're getting this "rude" idea from, but I still frequently hear people day-to-day using "whom" when they're referring to the object of a sentence. It's not rare, it's not elitist, it's not rude; It's just a preference. I'm not sure why you're making such a confident declaration over something so unimportant and preferential. It's odd.


LargoAdam

"Who do you like best?" should be accepted


CarloMagno466017

I agree with LargoAdam. "like best" sounds good to me.


RobertoCon542434

"Who is your favorite" is accepted, March 2020.


jjk_willow

最喜欢can be the best too. But this is programmed, what can you do? It's just like quizlet when you say apathetic instead of apathy.


kcmurphy

Yes, so report it.


DesmondAllen

I just have - but this is 3 months after Largoadam commented...


Macguyver2000

Um, these are people reporting it?

I think developers, as they signoff on fixed problems per feedback of users, users at someones discretion should all earn some lingot based reward or such. Some recognition for contributing that results in improving the system.


TellTheSeal

Then again, I am sure the developers are getting many suggested improvements and corrections that are just plain wrong, from people who think they are right or simply want their own "pet" answer included. Potential rewards would encourage such erroneous and frivolous submissions as well, wasting the developers' time, to the students' detriment.

In fact, to the contrary, I wonder if DuoLingo should charge users lingots for submitting reports, with the idea that students who have accumulated enough lingots to spend on submitting reports are perhaps more experienced or knowledgeable than those who have not yet earned enough lingots to spend on reports? Maybe not during beta development, but perhaps afterwards.

Maybe we should even have to pay a lingot or two to post a message to the discussion boards? A minimal fee to post would mitigate some of the truly useless comments (e.g., when someone simply posts a period (.), or a blank space, or takes time and space to say "I agree" rather than simply upvoting. Plus, if we had to pay a couple lingots to post, then, we really could "put our two cents in," so to speak, so to speak.

(By the way, this is not a comment about the present suggestion; personally, I do not care whether it is "... the most" or "... the best" or "... favorite" here, or whether the app accepts just one of those, two of those, or all three.)


John837485

Explain how posting here is not reporting....


_LolZ_

The developers don't read the discussions as much as they read reports


CorgiCerberus

Because there's an actual option after you answer the question to report an issue. Discussions here are designed for peer-to-peer learning and while not necessarily get the attention of staff, where as reporting it will que a job.


Hsn626796

Because there's a separate tool for reporting, a flag namely, at the corner of each corrected exercise's correction banner.


Imnuts7

It's still not accepted? Have the contributors dozed off or what?


Macguyver2000

I experienced that just now. Who do you like best should be accepted.


Dejo

"Who is your favourite" and "Who(m) do you like most" mean the same thing.


Nemomeori

Yes, it should be accepted indeed.


cazort

Does the audio for "欢" sound weird to anyone? It sounds off and I can't articulate how, but only in the whole sentence. Could a native speaker chime in and tell me whether the audio is wrong, or whether this is within the range of natural pronounciations of this word? It sounds fine when I mouseover just that one character, but in the context of the sentence it sounds totally different and I can't recognize it. Thanks!


awunker

Yeah, it sounds more like "hual" instead of "huan." I'm not a native speaker, but I've never heard it pronounced that way.


Dave168907

Syllable final "n" is often pronounced as a nasalization of the previous vowel so that "huan" sounds like "hwã". If you are not accustomed to hearing nasalized vowels, you may think you are hearing "hual".


AlexCobb

It's a dialect. They speak like that in Nanjing.


AscillaLiu

I speak it and there are some words they don't pronounce right or clearly.


LuisJp3

When I hover over each character, I could see its meanings but it is silent; no sounds...


brandonrte

I've noticed this problem is persistent across Chinese DL for multi-character words/phrases on desktop for some reason, but not on mobile. It makes it really hard to refresh my memory if I can't remember the pronunciation of a certain character and have trouble picking it out in the audio for the complete sentence (especially tones).


Eanorel2

I have the same problem exactly.


brandonrte

Agreed, it doesn't sound the same as its pronunciation of 欢 in other sentences I've encountered.


ShafinRahm3

It should be "whom"


roman2095

Technically that's right, but most people say "who" these days, so that ship has sailed long ago. However I said "whom" and it was also accepted;.


Funkybarca

I wrote "who do you most like?" which seems to be the same translation and should probably be accepted. Yes?


DanielDaNi411942

That's not really correct English grammar.


WJosueM

Why was this down-voted? "Who" is incorrect. Instead, "Whom" should be used.


IceBoxMountain

That is an unnatural way of saying it. Will you get your meaning across in English? Yes. But will you hear native speakers saying it? No.


CharlesE780046

I am a native English speaker and that is what I would say.


DesmondAllen

There is really a LOT of regional variation in phrasing of English by native speakers


John837485

That is exactly how i, a native speaker, would say it.


PianistKevin

Duo, I don't think you need to know my love life


AlexCobb

Duo's got enough dirt on all of us to bring us all down!


DheerajBhaskar

Remember duolingo shares it's data with fb. So, you might not be off the mark by much


richard711603

This is an example where Duolingo needs to clarify when characters should be read together and separately. Maybe more examples in tips will help. Hovering over the characters took all three as 'favorite'. However, if you take 'zuì' as a separate character, then you would have 'most like'.


MikaLaari1

Actually when you hover over 'zui' its meaning 'most' is shown on the second row, just under the meaning of the whole expression 'favorite'. Similarly the meaning 'like' is shown for the second part of the expression 'xi huan', when you hover over either character.


mapmanic

Whoops! How do you undo a "My answer should have been accepted" flag? I posted one for this question, then realized that i really HAD screwed up...


kcmurphy

You can't. They'll just review it and move on.


roman2095

Don't worry about it. I suspect that many/most of the reported "should be accepted" errors are in fact not correct and are ignored.


Hsn626796

Yeah,

People just tend to & like to believe themselves and think they know it all...


Leillia

"Who is your favourite?" - shouldn't that be counted as correct?


Eanorel2

Isn't this 谁是你的最喜欢买?


Zander116

shouldn't "who is your favorite?" be counted as correct?


Andrew-Lin

你最喜歡誰?


1083531311

That's not really correct English grammar. "Whom do you like most" would be a better english sentence.


John837485

Shouldn't it be whom ? And then what is wrong with... who(m)do you most like?


raydpratt

As a largely self-taught learner, I try (and fail) to use grammatically correct English. "Whom do you like?" is the correct form because "you" is the subject that likes and "whom" is the object that is liked. I gave away several lingots to several posters who caught the error. Nonetheless, it is common in English to use who instead of whom when who would be the first word of the sentence, as in the common English sentence pattern of subject-verb-object. However, it is still incorrect.


woa7dSD5

"Who" as the object pronoun is taught as correct in the most respected English teaching materials, e.g. Oxford University Press. It's not incorrect, just modern grammar as opposed to traditional grammar.


Hsn626796

Yes, it doesn't "sound correct" either.

But locals are starting to use it more often.. they're watering- down many aspects of eloquent English grammar because they're not educated enough...


roseannewoo

The correct translation, grammatically speaking, should be "Whom do you like the most? Reported.


GraemeSutt

I put who is your favorite?


Harmon860458

I don't know what it said


chrisf498217

I think 'Who do you most like' should be accepted


8ITb6

"who do you prefer ?" should be accepted, no ?


dagummace

Who is your favorite?


BaiShann

It is WHOM, not WHO. WHOM do you like the best. It "hurts" to have to choose the ignorant answer.


woa7dSD5

"Ignorant?" Do you trust Oxford and Cambridge materials to use proper English? They both use "who" as object pronouns as well as subject pronouns. "Whom" has not died out completely, but is certainly moribund. Languages change over time. Go back and read your Chaucer in the original, and contemplate on this.


AlexDeva

Now I'm really curious. Can you provide a source to Oxbridge material where "who" is used as object pronoun? Because the Oxbridge grammar books clearly say it's wrong.

Yes, language changes; yes, this will probably change; yes, it's still wrong until the rules say it's correct. Dave168907 is 100% correct.


Arpad737071

IMO, such a liberal attitude does not reward clear thinking and only leads to confusion in the long run. Every language has its own grammar rules. Those have to be observed and not bend deliberately out of sheer comfort. Try to use it the way you suggested in a formal and/or an academic setting (like GRE, SAT, IELTS, TOEFL, FCE, research paper etc.) I bet you will be corrected, maybe even penalized. As for your statement that Oxford and Cambridge both use "who" interchangeably as object and subject pronouns: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/question-words/who-whom https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/who-or-whom


woa7dSD5

I've come to the point where i'm fed up with bickering about proper English when we should be discussing the target language, and try not to get bogged down in these silly discussions; I'll just say that I work with Oxford and Cambridge materials, and teach IELTS and TOEFL prep all the time, and who is indeed taught as both subject and object pronoun. You can bellyache all you want about the decline of whom, but the vast majority of the world has moved on.


brandonrte

Exactly, languages change and “who” is now correct in both contexts. English is a descriptive language, not prescriptive. No one regulates it or has control over it, and what is considered “correct” English is determined by the consensus of the speakers of the dialect in question. The vast majority of speakers of most English dialects use “who” as an object pronoun and do not find it unnatural, therefore it is correct.


Dave168907

If there were no resistance to "incorrect" grammar, we would be saying things like "Us O'Briens is Irish". We would all be speaking Pidgeon English.


Jake23897

Seriously. Since when is it mandatory to end a question with a questionmark on Duolingo? Not to mention I do not find it on the chinese keyboardsettings very easily.


ArthurFlat

I'm reporting this here, because the report option does not let me report this problem. "你最喜欢谁?"

Translation:Who do you like the most?

The standard English translation for this sentence is wrong. "Who" is a grammatically wrong in this sentence. It's the subjective form. "Whom" is the correct objective form for this sentence.


MohamedZah355025

if anyone is wondering, xi huan means like and zui xi huan means favourite (but in verb form)


Arpad737071

Shouldn"t it be: "Whom do you like the most?", as we are asking for the object and not for the subject?


Arpad737071

The audio is confusing. (I hear soething like: Ni zui xi wa fe) I reported that already, but am curious, whether it is a dialect? Maybe somebody can explain.


TugaDances

Also noticed that... I guess the man read another sentence.


Angel1156

why is

who do you really like?

not accepted in this case. what would this sentence look like?


CorgiCerberus

"who do you really like" = 《你真的喜欢谁?》


Sofort5

I don't understand what this is supposed to mean. I don't think I have heard 'who do you like the most?' since I was in middle school. Is this supposed to be in a romantic context, or just general favoritism? Would this be something that anyone would actually say outside of such a specific situation? I don't know why I am learning this phrase.


brandonrte

You could be watching a movie and talking about which actor is your favourite. You could be comparing different singers, or artists, or composers. I can think of many uses for this phrase. Also, Duolingo isn't just about learning phrases you're going to use word-for-word later. It's about practicing vocabulary and grammar so that you can create your own phrases later. Even if you aren't going to use this exact phrase, it's an exercise in the language itself.


AscillaLiu

This would be asked with other things.You could not just ask someone this.


TugaDances

Problem: In the audio/recording's last part, the man pronounced "xihuan fe ", not shei ...


erinbv

The audio on this is messed up


RegWong1

Your translation is BAD grammar but commonly accepted by “native” speakers as “correct” because they haven’t learnt correct grammar.

The object of 喜欢 is WHOM and not WHO (which is in the nominative case). I bet I have lost you.


Liz102358

The spoken word of the male character on this program doesn't match the written word. His spoken word is so far off from the written. It has been soooooo frustrating especially for a beginner.


AndrKuczar

Wow, the pronunciation is really messed up in this example!


Dejo

I don't see the REPORT button on this sentence.


zEsTy_aVaCadO

I honestly think duolingo is way too lax with the choice of words, words similar to most like best, or favorite should be accepted. LET'S START A REVOLUTION


kcmurphy

The Chinese course is new. It is still in beta, so you can help with its development by reporting errors when you encounter them rather than posting this sort of thing in the discussion.


Bruce293408

To report try clicking on the little flag next to the chat balloon icon.


Brian894876

Please say me! Please say me! Please say me!


stupedfatidiot

Geeze.. sounds like my girlfriend


stupedfatidiot

Geeze... sounds likw my girlfriend

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.