1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We want to go shopping."

"We want to go shopping."

Translation:我们想买东西。

November 20, 2017

25 Comments


OmojiNyutorpi

can someone explain the difference between 要 and 想?


FishTsao

想 and 想要 are same in this case "want to do something". EX.我们想买东西。or 我们想要买东西。 But if you are describing "want something". 想要 and 要 are the same. EX.我想要钱。 or 我要錢。I want money. If you are describing"think of " or "think about". 想 is correct. EX.我想你 I miss you. If you are describing "going to". 要 is correct. EX.我们要去买东西。 Moreover, 我们"要"买东西。is correct grammar but ambiguous. It can also mean "We want to go shopping." and "We are going to shopping."


samertabbal

要 will or "going to happen" 想 want or "have a desire but might or might not happen"


Keith_APP

In this particular sentence, there is no difference.

But we should note that 要 has a lot of other meanings, and should not be generalized as "want" in other usages.


wombat000

I saw a bloke on youtube explaining that 想 is sort of theoretical wish, while 要 suggests actual intention to do something. I probably oversimplified it terribly and much depends on the context, but it helped me to start seeing the difference


Jiu93

As far as I know, 想 is less harsh. Kind of like 'I would like to go shopping'.


alanxoc3

I don't know for certain, but it seems like 想 is more appropriate in situations where you want to do something, but you still may not do it. So in this case, the people want to go shopping, but maybe they haven't made up their mind yet. That means 要 would be more appropriate if the decision is more definite, like you're going to do something like 我要订位. And from my experience, it seems like people use 想 more often as they talk.


vYxR8

要 representantes a necessity and 想 is equal to "want to"


saintlysword

I'm not an expert, but 要 is often times used to express things that will happen. Imagine 想 here being used in the "we want to go shopping" sense, while using 要 produces "we will go shopping".


ricky._.turner

Yao is for materials and xiang is for actions


Asche42

要 is more want/have to while 想 is more want/would like


BORTH79

From my limited understanding, 要 is to want while 想 is to want to (among more meanings).


IEIY9

要 is used as 'will' 想 is used as 'want' usually


IEIY9

想want 要willing


gimpycpu

要 is more for needs while the other more like a thought


SantaRPG

要-can mean want, but it also means "going to" 想 is "would like"


bnbnb2

Translation should be 我们想去买东西, as 我们想买东西 means we want shopping. in addition, 买东西 sounds like 'buy something', otherwise '购物'(gòuwù) means hopping


ArthurFlat

The literal translations "We would like to buy something." and "We want to buy something." should be accepted here.


CarlosFred743192

Why 我们想买 isnot correct?


JacquiBarn1

Because your sentence translates as "we want buy"... which is clearly not correct


megayura

Hi everyone, isn't mai xie dongxi rather than mai dongxi should be appropriate answer?


Sanna340149

我们 be shoppin', am I right? Eh? Eh?


Gio929911

Why 去买东西 is wrong?


unhappyboy

This isn't the correct sentence


johnmarkos

The correct characters weren't even there as options.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.