"We want to go shopping."

Translation:我们想买东西。

November 20, 2017

20 Comments


OmojiNyutorpi

can someone explain the difference between 要 and 想?

November 20, 2017

samertabbal

要 will or "going to happen" 想 want or "have a desire but might or might not happen"

December 4, 2017

FishTsao

想 and 想要 are same in this case "want to do something". EX.我们想买东西。or 我们想要买东西。 But if you are describing "want something". 想要 and 要 are the same. EX.我想要钱。 or 我要錢。I want money. If you are describing"think of " or "think about". 想 is correct. EX.我想你 I miss you. If you are describing "going to". 要 is correct. EX.我们要去买东西。 Moreover, 我们"要"买东西。is correct grammar but ambiguous. It can also mean "We want to go shopping." and "We are going to shopping."

December 13, 2017

Keith_APP

In this particular sentence, there is no difference.

But we should note that 要 has a lot of other meanings, and should not be generalized as "want" in other usages.

November 20, 2017

alanxoc3

I don't know for certain, but it seems like 想 is more appropriate in situations where you want to do something, but you still may not do it. So in this case, the people want to go shopping, but maybe they haven't made up their mind yet. That means 要 would be more appropriate if the decision is more definite, like you're going to do something like 我要订位. And from my experience, it seems like people use 想 more often as they talk.

November 27, 2017

vYxR8

要 representantes a necessity and 想 is equal to "want to"

January 2, 2018

ricky._.turner

Yao is for materials and xiang is for actions

January 3, 2018

wombat000

I saw a bloke on youtube explaining that 想 is sort of theoretical wish, while 要 suggests actual intention to do something. I probably oversimplified it terribly and much depends on the context, but it helped me to start seeing the difference

January 3, 2018

saintlysword

I'm not an expert, but 要 is often times used to express things that will happen. Imagine 想 here being used in the "we want to go shopping" sense, while using 要 produces "we will go shopping".

January 18, 2018

Jiu93

As far as I know, 想 is less harsh. Kind of like 'I would like to go shopping'.

January 28, 2018

Asche42

要 is more want/have to while 想 is more want/would like

January 31, 2018

BORTH79

From my limited understanding, 要 is to want while 想 is to want to (among more meanings).

February 24, 2018

IEIY9

要 is used as 'will' 想 is used as 'want' usually

February 28, 2018

IEIY9

想want 要willing

February 28, 2018

gimpycpu

要 is more for needs while the other more like a thought

March 2, 2018

SantaRPG

要-can mean want, but it also means "going to" 想 is "would like"

March 17, 2018

bnbnb2

Translation should be 我们想去买东西, as 我们想买东西 means we want shopping. in addition, 买东西 sounds like 'buy something', otherwise '购物'(gòuwù) means hopping

January 18, 2018

ArthurFlat

The literal translations "We would like to buy something." and "We want to buy something." should be accepted here.

September 21, 2018

Gio929911

Why 去买东西 is wrong?

January 1, 2019

unhappyboy

This isn't the correct sentence

February 4, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.