"She gave me a bag of fruit."

Translation:她给了我一袋水果。

November 20, 2017

6 Comments


OmojiNyutorpi

is 一袋 and 一包 different?

November 20, 2017

Keith_APP

There is no strict definition. Usually 一袋 is an open bag and 一包 is a closed bag, but it may vary.

November 20, 2017

Zesul

Just wondering, is 了 really needed here?

February 19, 2018

Keith_APP

Duolingo is trying to build an equivalence between 了 and English past tense, which is not true. I have no strong objection except that they should make a remark it's a simplified model for easier learning.

Both with 了 and without 了 can be a good sentence. Just an isolated sentence like this is insufficient to tell it is needed or not. Basically, just a description of the action does not require 了; to indicate a change of state of facts or the resultant state of facts due to the action, we need 了.

February 21, 2018

RobinThor

Is there any rule for where to put the 了?

November 13, 2018

NelZeroTwo

It is placed after a verb (or an adjective when describing something).

February 16, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.