"I read the newspaper every day."

Translation:我每天都看报纸。

November 20, 2017

12 Comments


JustinCAquino

Τhis is confusing, sometimes I can put time before the subject and now I can't. Please fix this soon.

November 20, 2017

alanxoc3

Duolingo has to accept every answer that gets flagged manually, so they can ensure the best translations. Thus, a language will accept more translations the longer the language is out, as people are flagging sentences. Mandarin hasn't been out very long, so if you want better translations, you should flag sentences with your opinion, and see if the moderator accepts your translation. :) It doesn't help too much if you post complaints in the content section.

November 27, 2017

awunker

I'm willing to be patient, but it's still not fixed 8 months later.

August 1, 2018

Handrisuselo

Yes, I agree with you. Adverb of time in Chinese can be put before or after the subject. Mainly, the adverb of time has to be adjacent to the subject.

January 16, 2018

MauroEzequ6

Just put the time after the subject, this way you will never get rejected.

February 20, 2018

CinnamonTe1

I've seen 每天 (mei tian) used many times without 都 (dou). What is the purpose of adding 都 (dou) in this phrase?

December 31, 2018

Karoliina765050

Can someone explain to me what's the difference between 每天 and 每天都? Apparently both work as translation for 'every day', but is there any difference in the meaning (or in the usage) in Chinese?

January 3, 2019

Handrisuselo

Adverb of time in Chinese can be put either BEFORE or AFTER the subject. Mainly, adverb of time has to be ADJACENT TO the subject. Would you please correct this? Thank you!

January 16, 2018

freelancer_

I think thus is also a time where the 每。。。都 construction would be commobly used. Something like 我每天都看報紙。

July 14, 2018

SzymonRuci

我每天都看报纸*

August 30, 2018

Deanowilli1

Yes...fix this..time before subject is also correct

December 25, 2017

kids240139

"I everyday read newspaper."

February 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.