1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I read the newspaper every d…

"I read the newspaper every day."

Translation:我每天看报纸。

November 20, 2017

15 Comments


CinnamonTe1

I've seen 每天 (mei tian) used many times without 都 (dou). What is the purpose of adding 都 (dou) in this phrase?


JvHummel

都 In this case, it emphasizes that something happens every day. I think you could loosely get the message across as every single day.


JustinCAquino

Τhis is confusing, sometimes I can put time before the subject and now I can't. Please fix this soon.


alanxoc3

Duolingo has to accept every answer that gets flagged manually, so they can ensure the best translations. Thus, a language will accept more translations the longer the language is out, as people are flagging sentences. Mandarin hasn't been out very long, so if you want better translations, you should flag sentences with your opinion, and see if the moderator accepts your translation. :) It doesn't help too much if you post complaints in the content section.


awunker

I'm willing to be patient, but it's still not fixed 8 months later.


MauroEzequ6

Just put the time after the subject, this way you will never get rejected.


Handrisuselo

Yes, I agree with you. Adverb of time in Chinese can be put before or after the subject. Mainly, the adverb of time has to be adjacent to the subject.


Karoliina765050

Can someone explain to me what's the difference between 每天 and 每天都? Apparently both work as translation for 'every day', but is there any difference in the meaning (or in the usage) in Chinese?


John67278

mei tian means every day mei tian dou means to do something every day


Handrisuselo

Adverb of time in Chinese can be put either BEFORE or AFTER the subject. Mainly, adverb of time has to be ADJACENT TO the subject. Would you please correct this? Thank you!


freelancer_

I think thus is also a time where the 每。。。都 construction would be commobly used. Something like 我每天都看報紙。


sampalm16

Why either "我每天阅读新闻“ or "我每天阅读报纸" is not accepted?


Deanowilli1

Yes...fix this..time before subject is also correct


kids240139

"I everyday read newspaper."


SzymonRuci

我每天都看报纸*

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.