"It is 11:06 in the evening now."

Translation:现在是晚上十一点零六分。

November 20, 2017

28 Comments


elmanisero777

do you need 零 here? I assume "现在晚上十一点六分" would be okay too

November 20, 2017

Keith_APP

It is OK to be without it, but habitually it is used. However, in the case of numbers containing a zero in the middle, it is always needed.

November 20, 2017

qiongg

Yes. It's common to have "零". I never heard someone say the sentence without "零".

November 20, 2017

jjagusah

I've taken 3 years of Chinese, and I've never heard it with the ling. This might just be a matter of dialect.

January 1, 2018

max.a.wang

I got it wrong for not putting it

April 24, 2019

jjagusah

Yeah, You definitely don't need to have the ling. Wish i could contest this.

January 1, 2018

ChiNane

You can. Next time answer without and report an error ('My answer was correct').

June 30, 2018

Jo-AnnHan

DuoLingo marks the sentence incorrect if 零 is missing. Can someone explain why this 零 is used here and this 〇 is used when writing years?

February 8, 2019

PHYLLIXQIN

Agree

November 25, 2017

max.a.wang

It says I have to put it, I didn't and I got it wrong.

April 24, 2019

Keith_APP

It depends on the context.
If it is a written statement, 是 is necessary; if it is a verbal statement, especially when the information in concern is known to be the time, such as replying to a question, it is not necessary.

May 5, 2019

StephanusG1

It accepts answers with and without 是 now.

May 21, 2019

qiongg

现在是晚上十一点零六分。Need a "是" here.

November 20, 2017

KevinCramp

If you do the practice module, it gives you the Chinese sentence and asks you to write it in English. In the Chinese sentence, it has a 是。 If you use the 是 here, it flags you as incorrect. Think it's just an oversight. I reported, also.

December 5, 2017

TalibSiddi

Noo

January 13, 2018

KentaroT.V

same i put "现在是晚上十一点零六分" and got toasted

December 2, 2018

Keith_APP

Be assured that it is correct.

December 3, 2018

max.a.wang

Is it necessary to add 是?

April 24, 2019

JGreene68356

I left out the 零 and got it wrong too, but now that i think of it, that would be like saying "11 6" in English instead of "11 o'6". Technically ok but nobody ever says that.

July 29, 2018

DaniilBubnov

not "11 6" but 11 hours 6 minutes

November 12, 2018

Rex602904

inconsistent. 是 was used in question but not accepted as part of the answer. 现在是晚上十一点零六分

June 6, 2018

Mandriloquai

Usually the zero is not needed from what I've learned

June 12, 2018

HuaVanKhai

Again, you are hilarious hypocritical when refused to accept 现在晚上十一点六分 but demanded to add "〇、零", lmao, it is 11:06 and they do not require the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ "Zero" for this answer. Really?

December 2, 2018

Xziaen

Is there any reason why: "现在是晚上十一点零六分" is not accepted? I noticed that it is for the listening question. If it is a valid answer, please consider accepting it as it is otherwise inconsistent.

March 1, 2019

BruceHartm3

Got answer but still marked wrong

July 1, 2019

GregDavies

You don't need to say 分

June 21, 2018

iKaribou

wrong because no period at the end? are you serious?

April 5, 2018

Jake23897

Seems to be a common problem, I had that with a questionmark.

July 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.