1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "It is 11:06 in the evening n…

"It is 11:06 in the evening now."

Translation:现在是晚上十一点零六分。

November 20, 2017

56 Comments


elmanisero777

do you need 零 here? I assume "现在晚上十一点六分" would be okay too


Keith_APP

It is OK to be without it, but habitually it is used. However, in the case of numbers containing a zero in the middle, it is always needed.


Gelukservaring

Does this example contain a zero in the middle?


PierreDufour2

No here there is 6 minutes, the 0 is there mostly for formatting. In case of the number 201, if you remove the zero it gives 21, different number, same thing in Chinese


MeSCoRe

Yes. It's common to have "零". I never heard someone say the sentence without "零".


jjagusah

I've taken 3 years of Chinese, and I've never heard it with the ling. This might just be a matter of dialect.


max.a.wang

I got it wrong for not putting it


jjagusah

Yeah, You definitely don't need to have the ling. Wish i could contest this.


ChiNane

You can. Next time answer without and report an error ('My answer was correct').


Jo-AnnHan

DuoLingo marks the sentence incorrect if 零 is missing. Can someone explain why this 零 is used here and this 〇 is used when writing years?


NathanRasm

Style guides disagree about 零 and 〇 but I think the rule on Duolingo is to use 〇 in years and use 零 everywhere else.


Toby526381

This is just the way it is China and Hong Kong. I know Cantonese and we always write the date with 〇 and 零 with time.


Amelia435112

Yea I also have the same question for this...as on math we do not count the zero in front of number


max.a.wang

It says I have to put it, I didn't and I got it wrong.


Keith_APP

It depends on the context.
If it is a written statement, 是 is necessary; if it is a verbal statement, especially when the information in concern is known to be the time, such as replying to a question, it is not necessary.


StephanusG1

It accepts answers with and without 是 now.


Riana

I was just marked incorrect when leaving it out.


max.a.wang

Is it necessary to add 是?


Gabrielle145359

No. Mine was just accepted without it. 2020年12月2号


MeSCoRe

现在是晚上十一点零六分。Need a "是" here.


KevinCramp

If you do the practice module, it gives you the Chinese sentence and asks you to write it in English. In the Chinese sentence, it has a 是。 If you use the 是 here, it flags you as incorrect. Think it's just an oversight. I reported, also.


KentaroT.V

same i put "现在是晚上十一点零六分" and got toasted


Keith_APP

Be assured that it is correct.


Gabrielle145359

The 是 is optional.


roon521598

Been studying 17 years, never heard the ling.


Svetlana0777

Why can not I use 下午 instead 晚上?


NathanRasm

Afternoon vs night.


JGreene68356

I left out the 零 and got it wrong too, but now that i think of it, that would be like saying "11 6" in English instead of "11 o'6". Technically ok but nobody ever says that.


DaniilBubnov

not "11 6" but 11 hours 6 minutes


DeBe46

Put the "shi" after wan shang and got dinged - confused


NathanRasm

*Now in the evening is 11:06
Now is 11:06 in the evening


bean746232

i have never heard any chinese say 零 in this case @.@


Rex602904

inconsistent. 是 was used in question but not accepted as part of the answer. 现在是晚上十一点零六分


Gabrielle145359

The answer accepts with and without 是 now.


Mandriloquai

Usually the zero is not needed from what I've learned


HuaVanKhai

Again, you are hilarious hypocritical when refused to accept 现在晚上十一点六分 but demanded to add "〇、零", lmao, it is 11:06 and they do not require the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ "Zero" for this answer. Really?


Xziaen

Is there any reason why: "现在是晚上十一点零六分" is not accepted? I noticed that it is for the listening question. If it is a valid answer, please consider accepting it as it is otherwise inconsistent.


BruceHartm3

Got answer but still marked wrong


Vagabond_Frog

Why is it "现在是晚上" and not "现在晚上是" ?


Lucy420489

Why do you need the shang? The tips say it means "last" but here we are talking about this evening.


NathanRasm

It doesn't mean 'last' here, it's part of the word 晚上 which means 'in the evening'. Just like 在 is part of 现在 'now' instead of meaning 'be at'.


Amelia435112

Do we have to add zero in the minute? If we said 6 minutes isn't it the same with 06 minutes?


Ni4yu

No you dont have to use it. But native speaker told me its generally to say 06.


Matthias757511

It's unambiguous without 零,and I'm pretty sure it is commonly used by natives.


iKaribou

wrong because no period at the end? are you serious?


LydiaA.2413

I've never had that problem. Are you sure it wasn't another mistake?


Jake23897

Seems to be a common problem, I had that with a questionmark.


GregDavies

You don't need to say 分

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.