"我的妈妈订位了。"

Translation:My mom made a reservation.

November 20, 2017

50 Comments


zaledalen

"booked" and "reserved" are equivalent in English.

December 2, 2017

Jess530331

ditto. made a reservation should be the same as booked a table.

May 21, 2018

elmanisero777

agreed. if anything i would argue "reserve" makes more sense than "booked"

August 19, 2018

lrbachtiar

Should also accept: My mother has booked a table

November 27, 2017

qTqw8

Yes, "has booked" is a completed action hence "了"

July 19, 2018

TommyTong

Answer should just be my mom booked. Because the sentence is ambiguous. It could be booked a plane ticket, booked a concert or booked a hotel.

December 2, 2017

Imnuts7

I agree, but the skill is called Restaurant after all.

July 17, 2018

JohnRachmi

Although, I thought 订位 was for just booking a table

August 22, 2018

cwmccabeMD

This is a good question. I would be interested to hear a native speaker's comment about it.

May 22, 2018

JasonLeung1

Native speaker here: Tommy is somewhat right, the sentence is ambiguous, but not to the extent he says, the sentence can refer to any situation where seats of any kind are reserved. A hotel room would be stretching it.

June 17, 2018

CharlesCro469908

Chinese is a very context based language. Given that it is the restraunt section and table was introduced in a previous lesson in this section, it is appropriate, but may be hard for us native english speakers to get used to. It is hard to understand my friends sometimes because the context is usually from the beginning of the conversation

August 9, 2018

ChristianJ210741

why cant i say "has" booked a table?

November 20, 2017

varigby

Yes,that is correct too. Make sure to report it.

November 20, 2017

JairoCaste19

You must assemble the answer with the given words

December 1, 2017

Antitone

Unless you are using the keyboard instead.

December 12, 2017

Patrick_Dark

"My mother made reservations." (plural) is rejected with "My mother made a reservation." (singular) being the suggested answer. IMO, the former should also be accepted.

January 2, 2018

aleksescomu

i am in China, and my friend is telling me this Chinese sentence sounds weird (non native). They would rather say: 我妈妈订了一个位置。

February 18, 2018

Dr_Jerry

I agree, that's what I've always used in the Mainland -- except without the 一个

April 26, 2018

Hsn626796

What is the last character ?

July 25, 2019

cwmccabeMD

Me: "My mother reserved a table. Can we be seated?" Waiter: "I'm sorry sir, we don't seem to have any reservations under her name." Me: "But she called today to confirm. And she only booked the table yesterday!" Waiter: "Oh, you didn't say she 'booked' a table. That's different. Your table is this way, sir."

May 22, 2018

NathanielD803665

"my mother made reservations" should also be correct (not only "my mother made a reservation," as the singular and plural are not distinguishing in this context)

January 3, 2018

sagitta145

How about "My mother booked the seats?"

May 14, 2018

Dr_Jerry

Although 位 does mean "place" or "seat," and in the context of a theater booking a seat would be entirely appropriate, what they're looking for here is what one might say in regards to making a reservation at a restaurant. Oddly enough, "My mother made a reservation" is not accepted...

May 14, 2018

sagitta145

I think since from the context it's not clear what is booked, they should accepted your answer since it's the most general one, as well as a couple of typical things to book like table and seat :)

May 14, 2018

Keith_APP

It is relatively rare to use 订位 for a seat for watching a sport game or performance. The common way to say is 订座 (or 订票 to book the tickets). 订位 is more relevant to reserving table at a restaurant, flight or other transportation. So it depends on the context.

May 17, 2018

sagitta145

Oh, thanks!

May 17, 2018

Hsn626796

If it means "seats", then why is 几位 : how many people ?

How can i consolidate the meanings of "persons" and "seats" and "place" to understand and know when to use "位" ?

July 25, 2019

Hsn626796

Are you the moderator ?

July 25, 2019

MatthewEpp5

It's still not accepting reserved, only booked. I have reported it again, August 15th 2018.

August 15, 2018

Martin952957

And what about "My mom booked the table."? Why the sentence with the definite article was marked "wrong"? Well - it is a particular table, isn´t it? So why the indefinite article is requested? As a not-native English speaker I am always confused with these D/I articles, so thanks for the explanation ;-)

August 28, 2018

elmanisero777

as a native speaker, i think both should be accepted because it's not defined in the Chinese sentence, but they do have different connotations.

Like "my mom booked a table" is used when someone asked if anyone booked a table at all.

On the other hand "my mom booked the table" sounds more like if someone asked you who specifically booked the table (e.g. who was the one who made the reservation? my mom booked the table).

Either way I think both of these sentences would be translated into the Chinese sentence above, so both should be accepted

August 28, 2018

crazyjo882

mom, mommy, mother, mum, mummy should all be accepted...

October 11, 2018

sagitta145

My full list so far is

ma/mum/mom/mam/maw/mama/mommy/mummy/mammy/momma/mamma/mother

:'D

October 11, 2018

JChien6953

I wrote "my mom booked a spot." I guess that's correct too?

December 25, 2017

aleksescomu

i am in China, and my friend is telling me this Chinese sentence sounds weird (non native). They would rather say: 我妈妈订了一个位置。

February 18, 2018

DavidSpeed1

I answered "My mother booked a reservation", which was wrong. The answer they wanted was " My mother made a reservation".

February 19, 2018

YozuTei

I believe that the english grammar in "My mother booked a reservation" is generally wrong, it would imply that you're booking a already made reservation

June 18, 2018

sagitta145

Not a native speaker, but I agree: to make a reservation = to book...

June 21, 2018

SabinaKippy

The Chinese is ambiguous AND 'booked' and 'reserved' are synonymous. So the range of acceptable answers should include: My mother booked a table; My mother reserved a table; My mother made a reservation; My mother made a booking. At this level, Duolingo Chinese has lots of challenges, especially with synonyms -- e.g. booked/reserved; under/beneath (another question), etc.

March 16, 2018

MeaDish

"My mother has made a reservation." is not accepted.

April 15, 2018

flurbius

Where do we get table from? I just said my mom booked

May 24, 2018

Gabrielle145359

The word "table" is not in the Chinese sentence, but this is how Chinese people would talk about making a reservation at a resteraunt.

March 10, 2019

dagummace

My mother reserved a table

June 6, 2018

LordRandomness

Is "My mom reserved seats" wrong? Fx, at a theater or something?

June 7, 2018

YozuTei

Shouldn't be wrong. Try to report it

June 18, 2018

rs_taylor

Whats wrong with "My mother has booked a table"

June 8, 2018

LanguageAmbrosia

了 would signify an action that has been completed so adding a has shouldn't be a problem. An already isn't something to be marked wrong either, as in My mom has already booked a table.

And this does not automatically apply to booking a table, say in a restaurant. This could be well applied to reserving seats for a concert or for a conference.

July 20, 2018

Ning_Jian

'mother' would be better than 'mom'

September 11, 2018

sagitta145

It's not better (why would it be better or worse?), but it is correct as well, so it should be accepted.

September 12, 2018

NonDual

My mother made a booking.

January 31, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.