"我在找我的手机。"

Translation:I am looking for my cell phone.

November 20, 2017

40 Comments


persephone

What role does 'zai4' play here?

November 20, 2017

varigby

That you are doing it right now - "looking" as it were. You don't have to use it.

A: what are you doing? B: "我找我的手机 wǒ zhǎo wǒ de shǒujī (people say that too.)

Or: A: What are you doing? B: 我要找我的手機 wǒ yào zhǎo wǒ de shǒujī

which could be translated as: I want to find my phone/I'm trying to find my phone/I'm looking for my phone

Thinking about it, now I realize why there are so many different possible answers to the translation exercises in Duolingo!

November 20, 2017

MauroEzequ6

What is the difference between 在,正在,真?

February 21, 2018

Gabrielle145359

在 and 正在 are adverbs used to show that the verb is in the process of happenING. As far as expressing the currently occurrING nature of an action, 正在 is even more emphatic than 在. In English, you might think of this as the difference between "I am looking for my phone now" and "I am looking for my phone right now".

真 is an adverb. It means "really" or "truly". As with "really" in English, it can be used to show magnitude or veracity.

March 8, 2019

Gabrielle145359

Edit: 在 can also be a preposition mean at/in. That's a completely separate definition.

March 8, 2019

RonMorris7

Gabrielle is right. You can say, "I'm eating" with 在. You can say, "I am at this very moment eating!" with 正在.

March 8, 2019

Simon707326

在 is doing or where,正在is currently,and真is real.

August 9, 2018

incazelo

Zai 在 is used for something that are in action, the full word is 正在. It possible to use 正在 or 在 or 正 to express something that still on going, but here 在 is more suitable

December 1, 2017

MauroEzequ6

在Is like be, and you use verb to be for present continuous.

February 21, 2018

EquanimousLingo

在 indicates present/ progressive tense.

March 27, 2018

JacobChoi0

What's the difference between searching and looking in this case? "I am searching for my cell phone." is marked wrong

November 23, 2017

L3opold

i made the same mistake. Maybe searching is too "strong"?

December 2, 2017

CallMeDPP

No, it's not too strong. Duolingo is still in beta, so next time, just use the report button to help the developers.

April 17, 2018

tehanu10

Why is "I'm looking for my phone" correct, but "I'm looking for my mobile" rejected? :(

January 22, 2018

kcmurphy

Because this language course is still in beta. You can help by using the report button.

February 12, 2018

thedoctar10

Please add mobile as a synonym of cell phone! I keep entering mobile and get the answer wrong! Very irritating!

June 24, 2018

germannnoob

Shouldn't "I'm finding my phone" be an acceptable answer?

December 11, 2017

Charlimagnus

I'm a native English speaker and I don't think finding my phone should be accepted as it sounds really awkward. Maybe "I am trying to find my phone" .

September 19, 2018

CharlesCro469908

Looking and finding are not the same. If you are looking for your phone, it is misplaced. If you found your phone, then it is no longer missing.

August 9, 2018

royalgiant69

I don't know if you are a native English speaker or not, but "finding" is the same meaning as "searching for". So "looking" and "finding" mean the same thing.

September 19, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I am a native English speaker, and I disagree. I would say "finding" is the actual moment of discovery. "Looking for" is often a much longer process than "finding"! "Finding" is occassionally used during the searching process "I am finding a place to put this…", but that sentence really expresses the intention and certainty that you will find x, and that it will be soon. I would never use that case when searching for a missing object (you don't know how long it will take to find it, you don't know if you will find it, etc…).

However, "finding out" means "looking for" when the thing being sought is information. In Chinese, 找 means "to look for". 找到 means "to find" (literally: to look-arrive).

March 8, 2019

Andrew-Lin

我在找我的手機。

January 21, 2018

Simon707326

这是繁体字。

August 9, 2018

BZH1423

麻烦体字 XD

January 7, 2019

lnmayura

why can't the translation be : i am searching for my mobile phone?

September 25, 2018

FTnI15

I am searching for my mobile, why is it wrong?

October 14, 2018

RonMorris7

"I am looking for my smart phone." <--- also correct!!!

December 18, 2018

BZH1423

That would be 我在找我的智能手机. Not all cell phones are smart phones.

January 8, 2019

Eanorel2

Why does the audio of the "机" at the end of the sentence sounds almost like a third tone? Isn't it supposed to be a first tone?

June 28, 2018

mmVz2

The audio is kinda wrong. 机 should be said in high and level tone.

August 16, 2018

aye-travel

Not understanding why "I am searching for my cell phone" was incorrect..

September 15, 2018

Charlimagnus

i am searching for my cell phone is also correct

September 18, 2018

VanNgoc24

Handphone -is that right?

October 11, 2018

Icefreak3

I said "I am finding my cell phone." Why is this wrong I'm a native speaker

October 18, 2018

timh0114

Me too :(

February 25, 2019

timh0114

Why is "I am finding my phone" wrong? 找 isn't it finding?

February 25, 2019

Zeuhl_Glikowski

I don't understand the use of 在 in this sentence, even when I already have read the comments. :/

April 1, 2019

RonMorris7

In English we put an "ing" after the root of a verb to indicate we are doing it. In Chinese they put a "在" before the verb to indicate they are doing it. That's the best way I've found to explain it to students. 在找 (at look) = looking.

April 1, 2019

Simon707326

I wrote I'm searching for my phone it was wrong it was i'm looking for my phone IS THERE A DIFFERENCE?!?!

May 10, 2018

RonMorris7

"I'm searching for my phone" should be accepted. I agree with you.

January 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.