1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我在找我的手机。"

"我在找我的手机。"

Translation:I am looking for my cell phone.

November 20, 2017

29 Comments


persephone

What role does 'zai4' play here?


EquanimousLingo

在 indicates present/ progressive tense.


incazelo

Zai 在 is used for something that are in action, the full word is 正在. It possible to use 正在 or 在 or 正 to express something that still on going, but here 在 is more suitable


DOCTOREHRIN

The easiest way to remember when to typically use zài在 is to transform the verb into its active form. In this case from "look (for)" (as in search) to "looking for".


maartendoc

Some lookalikes:

我 (wǒ) = I
钱 (qián) = coin/money
找 (zhǎo) = to look for


Muqran

我找钱 = I'm looking for money


JacobChoi0

What's the difference between searching and looking in this case? "I am searching for my cell phone." is marked wrong


L3opold

i made the same mistake. Maybe searching is too "strong"?


CallMeDPP

No, it's not too strong. Duolingo is still in beta, so next time, just use the report button to help the developers.


tehanu10

Why is "I'm looking for my phone" correct, but "I'm looking for my mobile" rejected? :(


kcmurphy

Because this language course is still in beta. You can help by using the report button.


thedoctar10

Please add mobile as a synonym of cell phone! I keep entering mobile and get the answer wrong! Very irritating!


Andrew-Lin

我在找我的手機。


Simon707326

这是繁体字。


BZH1423

麻烦体字 XD


FTnI15

I am searching for my mobile, why is it wrong?


AlzinCares

Cellular is not accepted ? What English is that?


CA1712

Shouldn't "I'm finding my phone" be an acceptable answer?


Charlimagnus

I'm a native English speaker and I don't think finding my phone should be accepted as it sounds really awkward. Maybe "I am trying to find my phone" .


CharlesCro469908

Looking and finding are not the same. If you are looking for your phone, it is misplaced. If you found your phone, then it is no longer missing.


RixMorales

What's the difference between 手机 and 电话?


SilentRead

手机 is "cell phone/mobile phone". 电话 is "telephone", any kind including one with a cord.


SUSZ6

I said: "I am finding my phone." what's wrong with this sentence? could anyone explained to me?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.