"医院离这里远吗?"

Translation:Is the hospital far from here?

November 20, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EnviroNat

"Is the hospital far away from here?" should also be accepted.


steve814880

I dont see a reply to why far away is not being accepted


chronicallylate

"Is a hospital far from here?" was rejected.


StephanusG1

I think in this case we would have to say 'Is there a hospital far from here?' and the question is a bit meaningless because, well, obviously there is. The fact that we ask if it's far suggests we are thinking of a particular hospital, so we must use the definite article. 'Is there a hospital near here?' in contrast is a perfectly natural question (though not 'Is a hospital near here?')


radfox35

Accept "far away"


kuyaC

Is the order of the 2 places important, like is one of the places more emphasized?


Hweiii

Yes. 学校离这里远吗 means that your destination is the school(学校) while 那里离学校远吗 means that your destination is there (那里)


jmseligman

"Is the hospital far?" is also okay, surely. The "from here" is not needed in English. I guess you could argue that this is closer to 医院远不远?But I think they are close enough.


lazuzka

Ye I think the same Is it far from here to hospital..should be also accepted


RonSawkaWa

I translated "Is it far from the hospital to here?" which of course is literal, correct?


ForelleFranz

The whole system is broken. There is no Chinese characters in the original sentence!!!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.