"医院离这里远吗?"

Translation:Is the hospital far from here?

November 20, 2017

6 Comments


ngbelew

"Is the hospital far away from here?" should also be accepted.

January 4, 2018

chronicallylate

"Is a hospital far from here?" was rejected.

November 20, 2017

varigby

You're right. It could be a/the hospital. Duolingo will probably get back to you in a week or so telling you they now accept your version. That is, if you reported it!

November 20, 2017

StephanusG1

I think in this case we would have to say 'Is there a hospital far from here?' and the question is a bit meaningless because, well, obviously there is. The fact that we ask if it's far suggests we are thinking of a particular hospital, so we must use the definite article. 'Is there a hospital near here?' in contrast is a perfectly natural question (though not 'Is a hospital near here?')

August 9, 2018

radfox35

Accept "far away"

January 13, 2018

Benjamin_Spencer

Is this kind of a pun? Given the similarity of sounds.

December 11, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.