1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我要做很多事情。"

"我要做很多事情。"

Translation:I need to do many things.

November 20, 2017

24 Comments


EATandNAP

It could also be translated as "I want to do many things." To specify that it is "I need" rather than "I want," one should use "我需要“。


TugaDances

Agree, I also reported it.


George792719

I agree too, it is ambiguous, 需 would make it far more clear given what we have been taught up to this point, and I have done every lesson so far.


George792719

It always works better when they give you a refined set of words to choose from, but since English is widely spoken in many different countries with many different expressions there are just too many ways you can respond in English. The paucity of choice with Duolingo English answers ensures that you will often get marked wrong when your interpretation of the Chinese may be actually correct.


JCwW81

Absolutely agree


MaryRynsbu

We never say "I need to do many things" in English. This is a bad translation. It would be more natural to say "I have a lot to do" or "I have lots of things to do."


melichataigne

Is "I've got many things to do" wrong ? (non-native English speaker here)


Keith_APP

I agree that is more natural, but the equivalent in Chinese would be "我有很多事情要做"

"我要做很多事情" is exactly "I need to do many things" - so it is a weird sentence, though grammatically correct.


hippietrail

Actually melichataigne's English sentence can be read two ways: 1) there are many things that I plan to do / will be doing. 2) there are many things that I must get done

2) Is the natural way to say in English what the current quite stilted English answer says.


MicahLiuba1

No, but my first, natural, response was 'I have a lot to do'.


varigby

No, I think "I've got many things to do" sounds more natural. So, your English must be pretty good.


thrushka

why can't we use "dongxi" here instead of "shiqing"? ...or could we?


CinnamonTe1

I had been wondering the same thing too. Another exercise shows 什么事情 translated as "what happened." Google shows 事情 with the following meanings: thing, matter, affair. So it seems 事情 is related to events, where as 东西 is related to objects.

我想买些东西 = I want to buy some things (objects)

我想告诉你一些事情 = I want to tell you some things (events)

This is how I've come to understand it using DL and google.


purplelotus88

东西 are literal objects in a non-specific sense. For example, "items in a store", "things in a box", etc. 事 can be interpreted as "matters", "issues", or "business (not work or a company)." Something you have to do that occupies your time and you need to attend to.

You might hear people ask 《有事(儿)吗?》 Literally, it means "What's the matter?"

It's a bit of lazy, ambiguous translation to say that both these words mean "things" in the English language sense.


kuyaC

Whats the difference between 事 and 事情?


JasperUK

'I have a lot to do' would be a more oral translation.


_LolZ_

"I have to do a lot of stuff" is not correct?


Joanna348095

"I have a lot to do" seems perfectly correct here.


Sopha_

me too, duo. me too.


TimChang9

"I have to do many things" have to and need to are equivalent


Andres.Campe

"I've got many things to do. "

Is it wrong?


SusannahKla

"I have a lot of stuff to do" should be accepted.


DebbieJust

I need to do so many things should also be accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.