"我要做很多事情。"

Translation:I need to do many things.

November 20, 2017

20 Comments


EATandNAP

It could also be translated as "I want to do many things." To specify that it is "I need" rather than "I want," one should use "我需要“。

November 22, 2017

TugaDances

Agree, I also reported it.

December 8, 2017

Mr.rM

Right. But it is unnecessary to prefer 需要 (or 须要) unless you want to avoid ambiguity.

January 9, 2018

George792719

I agree too, it is ambiguous, 需 would make it far more clear given what we have been taught up to this point, and I have done every lesson so far.

April 11, 2019

George792719

It always works better when they give you a refined set of words to choose from, but since English is widely spoken in many different countries with many different expressions there are just too many ways you can respond in English. The paucity of choice with Duolingo English answers ensures that you will often get marked wrong when your interpretation of the Chinese may be actually correct.

April 11, 2019

melichataigne

Is "I've got many things to do" wrong ? (non-native English speaker here)

November 20, 2017

Keith_APP

I agree that is more natural, but the equivalent in Chinese would be "我有很多事情要做"

"我要做很多事情" is exactly "I need to do many things" - so it is a weird sentence, though grammatically correct.

November 20, 2017

hippietrail

Actually melichataigne's English sentence can be read two ways: 1) there are many things that I plan to do / will be doing. 2) there are many things that I must get done

2) Is the natural way to say in English what the current quite stilted English answer says.

March 7, 2019

MicahLiuba1

No, but my first, natural, response was 'I have a lot to do'.

August 28, 2018

varigby

No, I think "I've got many things to do" sounds more natural. So, your English must be pretty good.

November 20, 2017

MaryRynsbu

We never say "I need to do many things" in English. This is a bad translation. It would be more natural to say "I have a lot to do" or "I have lots of things to do."

November 28, 2017

thrushka

why can't we use "dongxi" here instead of "shiqing"? ...or could we?

January 25, 2018

Mr.rM

Both can be translated as “thing” or “matter”. But 事情 does not mean the physical matter/thing/materials. 东西 does not mean issues/affairs/business (well, you can call anything 东西 in the abstract sense but their details are lost).

做事情 means “do some work / job / business”. 做东西 means “fabricate something”.

January 25, 2018

_LolZ_

"I have to do a lot of stuff" is not correct?

February 17, 2019

Joanna348095

"I have a lot to do" seems perfectly correct here.

December 30, 2017

JasperUK

'I have a lot to do' would be a more oral translation.

January 18, 2019

TimChang9

"I have to do many things" have to and need to are equivalent

November 21, 2017

SusannahKla

"I have a lot of stuff to do" should be accepted.

February 10, 2018

Ruis11

lot vs. many

February 20, 2019

DebbieJust

I need to do so many things should also be accepted

March 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.