"学生昨天十点上学。"

Translation:The students went to school at 10 yesterday.

November 20, 2017

48 Comments


mapmanic

"The students went to school yesterday at 10" should have been accepted. It's obviously an equivalent response (I'd say, a better one).

November 20, 2017

cagprado

Did you report it? I mean... That's obviously the best thing to do in this situation (I'd say even better than commenting the obvious)

April 5, 2018

Funkbelly

There's nothing wrong with commenting it lol why are you being pedantic

August 9, 2018

Heiko798337

Absolutely.

February 15, 2018

Jacques439990

Did you get an answer from Duolingo to your suggested translation?? I never did....

November 13, 2018

MarcinPock

Why not "Yesterday the student started school at 10 o'clock" ?

December 12, 2017

cwmccabeMD

I tried a similar sentence (and was marked wrong): "the students started school at 10 yesterday"

April 23, 2018

Jacques439990

Exactly. Did you get any answer from Duolingo yet?..

November 13, 2018

L3opold

my translation "Yesterday, the student went to school at 10 AM" should be accepted in my opinion, since the same translation with "10:00" instead of "10 AM" is marked correct.

December 15, 2017

V.Lagopus

It doesn't say whether it is 10 am or pm however.

March 15, 2018

andreadahab

I also translated it like this

January 18, 2018

kcmurphy

Report it. Chinese is in Beta so it's not perfect.

January 31, 2018

BZH1423

What if it's a night school and they start class at 10 PM? You don't know from context, so saying 10 AM is incorrect.

August 8, 2018

Jacques439990

That's a question everyone seems to be asking.... No answer yet from Duolingo??

November 13, 2018

CrazyTank13

what's wrong with this:"the students went to school at 10:00 yesterday"

November 22, 2017

kcmurphy

Report it. Chinese is in Beta so it's not perfect.

January 31, 2018

zaledalen

What's wrong with "The student started class at ten yesterday." There's nothing to indicate whether there was one student or many. And the difference between "went to school" and "started class" is trivial in English. There's no character in the sentence to indicate motion in the past tense, i.e. "went", just as there is no word to indicate beginning, i.e. "started". My usual translation of shang4 ke4 is "begin class", matching "xia4 ke4", class over. Literal translation would be "up class" and "down class", which of course is not English.

December 1, 2017

AndrewLowe0

I agree, 上学 in my experience can refer to more than just school, but also university lectures and other formal classes.

December 1, 2017

sarah88376

Start class is 上课,课 literally translates to class. There may be little difference in English, but there is a difference in Chinese. Technically, for the translation to be correct, it should be 学生们. Because the speaker said 昨天, we can safely assume the action is taking place in the past. Chinese is a language where the speaker is in the present tense looking forward. There are no past tense verbs in Chinese, so you will have to pay attention to the time and day to determine what tense it is.

March 16, 2018

Zesul

So, does 上学 mean "go to school"? The "上" makes it seem closer in meaning to "be present at school" or "attend class" IMO.

January 7, 2018

Jacques439990

The two can have the same meaning, that's why there are so many people complaining and don't get any answer from Duolingo yet.. Where is Duolingo hiding??

November 13, 2018

rcc0002

"The students went to school yesterday at 10" should be accepted

November 22, 2017

kcmurphy

Report it. Chinese is in Beta so it's not perfect.

January 31, 2018

AloysiusNg2

Why can't attended be accepted instead of went to

December 29, 2017

kcmurphy

Report it. Chinese is in Beta so it's not perfect.

January 31, 2018

Tom264901

Adding my vote that this sentence is frustratingly restrictive - I failed with 'started' instead of 'went to' and '10 AM' instead of '10:00'.

January 15, 2018

V.Lagopus

It doesn't say whether or not it is 10 am or pm.

March 15, 2018

kcmurphy

Report it. Chinese is in Beta so it's not perfect.

January 31, 2018

tehanu10

why not "started school"?

January 18, 2018

oswaltkyle

"the school" should be accepted

August 3, 2018

Jacques439990

Why the ❤❤❤❤ is this wrong again???? Your AI is definitely outdated...

November 13, 2018

Jacques439990

Why"Students got to school at 10am yesterday"is wrong????

November 13, 2018

Jacques439990

Wrong again??? And you stay numb...?? Speechless?

November 13, 2018

Peter126850

Why don't you need a了 to indicate past tense?

November 14, 2018

jvitti624

The first and last phoneme of this sentence are the same (xue2), right? I can't make my brain hear them that way. (the latter sounds more like "tschue" or somesuch to me)

January 9, 2019

Sora942232

where is 了 or something to indicate the past tense? 在 is a 'state' verb, so it doesn't require '了' in the past sentence. e.g. 我昨天在纽约。 Are 上 and 下 ’state' verbs which don't require 'le' to indicate the past tense?

January 9, 2019

captainclutch281

Does this construction mean they started going to school at 10 and arrived some time later, or that they left some time earlier and then arrived at 10? In English the former would be "left for school" while the latter would be "got to school". In English the construction with "went" is potentially ambiguous.

January 28, 2019

kamui512207

The translation seems too specific. I'm not a master in chinese but shouldn't "The student started class at 10 yesterday" also work? (also, why aren't we using 上课if we're referring to a class starting?) (also, also, why isn't there a time of day indicated)

April 11, 2019

cazort

I just got marked wrong for writing "The students started school at 10:00 yesterday." It insisted I said "went to school" and not "started school".

I am feeling very frustrated with this whole section. This is the second time through and second time getting this particular exercise marked wrong.

November 27, 2017

kcmurphy

Report it. Chinese is in Beta so it's not perfect. It takes a while for things to get fixed.

January 31, 2018

Jacques439990

Same with me.. And no answer yet from Duolingo....

November 13, 2018

alanxoc3

Would: "the students began to study yesterday at 10." Be a valid translation? If not, why???

November 27, 2017

AndrewLowe0

It would not be valid, I think, because 上学 specifically refers to physically attending school or class, whereas to begin to study could refer to an action done anywhere, such as school, home, the library, etc.

Hope that helps.

December 1, 2017

SzymonRuci

can you also say 「。。上学校」?

January 6, 2018

zhouhuanyue

Not really

July 5, 2018

Kyceti

went off to school and went to school have equivalent meanings

November 26, 2017

cazort

I'm a native English speaker and I think "Went off to school" has the connotation of going away to a boarding school or a college where you live on-campus, i.e. not just walking or taking the bus to a school in town. So when I hear "He went off to school." I picture someone going away for a few weeks or months and coming back only on breaks, whereas when I hear "Went to school" it's more general, it could mean that but it more likely just means the person went to school (in the same town) on that particular day.

December 14, 2017

zhouhuanyue

I'm not saying you're lying but when you make a point of saying that you're a native speaker, it just kinda makes you seem like you're lying

July 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.