1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "学生昨天十点上学。"

"学生昨天十点上学。"

Translation:The students went to school at 10 yesterday.

November 20, 2017

68 Comments


mapmanic

"The students went to school yesterday at 10" should have been accepted. It's obviously an equivalent response (I'd say, a better one).


cagprado

Did you report it? I mean... That's obviously the best thing to do in this situation (I'd say even better than commenting the obvious)


Funkbelly

There's nothing wrong with commenting it lol why are you being pedantic


Jacques439990

Did you get an answer from Duolingo to your suggested translation?? I never did....


MarcinPock

Why not "Yesterday the student started school at 10 o'clock" ?


cwmccabeMD

I tried a similar sentence (and was marked wrong): "the students started school at 10 yesterday"


NickA.12

Starting school and going to school are two different things. For instance, if i love far from my school, I could go to school at eight o'clock, but start it at nine o'clock


Jacques439990

Exactly. Did you get any answer from Duolingo yet?..


Derpyxx

what's wrong with this:"the students went to school at 10:00 yesterday"


kcmurphy

Report it. Chinese is in Beta so it's not perfect.


zaledalen

What's wrong with "The student started class at ten yesterday." There's nothing to indicate whether there was one student or many. And the difference between "went to school" and "started class" is trivial in English. There's no character in the sentence to indicate motion in the past tense, i.e. "went", just as there is no word to indicate beginning, i.e. "started". My usual translation of shang4 ke4 is "begin class", matching "xia4 ke4", class over. Literal translation would be "up class" and "down class", which of course is not English.


AndrewLowe0

I agree, 上学 in my experience can refer to more than just school, but also university lectures and other formal classes.


sarah88376

Start class is 上课,课 literally translates to class. There may be little difference in English, but there is a difference in Chinese. Technically, for the translation to be correct, it should be 学生们. Because the speaker said 昨天, we can safely assume the action is taking place in the past. Chinese is a language where the speaker is in the present tense looking forward. There are no past tense verbs in Chinese, so you will have to pay attention to the time and day to determine what tense it is.


L3opold

my translation "Yesterday, the student went to school at 10 AM" should be accepted in my opinion, since the same translation with "10:00" instead of "10 AM" is marked correct.


Rav_Smith

It doesn't say whether it is 10 am or pm however.


BZH1423

What if it's a night school and they start class at 10 PM? You don't know from context, so saying 10 AM is incorrect.


andreadahab

I also translated it like this


kcmurphy

Report it. Chinese is in Beta so it's not perfect.


Jacques439990

That's a question everyone seems to be asking.... No answer yet from Duolingo??


rcc0002

"The students went to school yesterday at 10" should be accepted


kcmurphy

Report it. Chinese is in Beta so it's not perfect.


Zesul

So, does 上学 mean "go to school"? The "上" makes it seem closer in meaning to "be present at school" or "attend class" IMO.


Jacques439990

The two can have the same meaning, that's why there are so many people complaining and don't get any answer from Duolingo yet.. Where is Duolingo hiding??


Sora942232

where is 了 or something to indicate the past tense? 在 is a 'state' verb, so it doesn't require '了' in the past sentence. e.g. 我昨天在纽约。 Are 上 and 下 ’state' verbs which don't require 'le' to indicate the past tense?


NathanRasm

Starting and finishing can't really be states; change of state is inherent in their meaning.

But also, your question assumes a lot of things that aren't true.

Talking about when something happened is optional in Chinese. If talking about it is a mandatory part of the verb, that's tense. Chinese does not have tense.

State verbs are not an exception to tense marking, since there is no tense marking. Different verbs can be more or less friendly to the option of expressing time. State verbs are less friendly to it. But they are not the only reason why you wouldn't do it.

Even if you do want to express time, there is no rule that you have to do it with 了. Expressing time isn't even the main purpose of 了, it's a side effect.

了 marks the completedness of an action when that's relevant. A completed action is, naturally, usually in the past, so 了 happens to usually also express past time.


Hsn626796

Yes, 在 doesn't require 了.


alanxoc3

Would: "the students began to study yesterday at 10." Be a valid translation? If not, why???


AndrewLowe0

It would not be valid, I think, because 上学 specifically refers to physically attending school or class, whereas to begin to study could refer to an action done anywhere, such as school, home, the library, etc.

Hope that helps.


AloysiusNg2

Why can't attended be accepted instead of went to


kcmurphy

Report it. Chinese is in Beta so it's not perfect.


Peter126850

Why don't you need a了 to indicate past tense?


Hsn626796

Because the past had already been indicated by the term 昨天 ,which means "yesterday", but i think you can add 了too。。


jvitti624

The first and last phoneme of this sentence are the same (xue2), right? I can't make my brain hear them that way. (the latter sounds more like "tschue" or somesuch to me)


captainclutch281

Does this construction mean they started going to school at 10 and arrived some time later, or that they left some time earlier and then arrived at 10? In English the former would be "left for school" while the latter would be "got to school". In English the construction with "went" is potentially ambiguous.


kamui512207

The translation seems too specific. I'm not a master in chinese but shouldn't "The student started class at 10 yesterday" also work? (also, why aren't we using 上课if we're referring to a class starting?) (also, also, why isn't there a time of day indicated)


LeileiPan

Should this be student singular also accepted? I think i was marked incorrect because i said student singular.... Or perhaps because i wrote class instead of school


Max238016

Putting morning in there makes sense


RixMorales

"Students attended school yesterday at 10 o'clock" should be accepted too.


fCx5aUXy

The answer I got was: You have a typo. The students went to school yesterday at 10 o'clock.
But there is no "o" option to add to the sentence.


SinggihHid1

"The students went to school at 10 yesterday" i thought it would be ”学生(们)昨天十点去学校” ?


FatmaBouhe1

Since the action took place in the past why is 了not used ?


CatonLai

This was a tongue twister


P1A3t

This phrase sounds like a tongue-twister.


Tom264901

Adding my vote that this sentence is frustratingly restrictive - I failed with 'started' instead of 'went to' and '10 AM' instead of '10:00'.


Rav_Smith

It doesn't say whether or not it is 10 am or pm.


kcmurphy

Report it. Chinese is in Beta so it's not perfect.


tehanu10

why not "started school"?


oswaltkyle

"the school" should be accepted


yinmaoshen

there should be a 了 at the end of this sentence


BenoitMnar

Yesterday, the students start school at 10h....


kendragon16

Is "the students CAME to school at 10 o'clock yesterday" wrong?


Arancaytar

Which part of the sentence forms the plural?


Arancaytar

Google Translate turns the same sentence into "the student" instead of "the students". Should there not be a 们 in there?


SzymonRuci

can you also say 「。。上学校」?


Hsn626796

What are the dots ?


cazort

I just got marked wrong for writing "The students started school at 10:00 yesterday." It insisted I said "went to school" and not "started school".

I am feeling very frustrated with this whole section. This is the second time through and second time getting this particular exercise marked wrong.


Hsn626796

Well, don't get frustrated.

Your answer is rightfully wrong.

"Started" has nothing to do with "went to"..


kcmurphy

Report it. Chinese is in Beta so it's not perfect. It takes a while for things to get fixed.


Jacques439990

Same with me.. And no answer yet from Duolingo....


Jacques439990

Why the ❤❤❤❤ is this wrong again???? Your AI is definitely outdated...


Jacques439990

Why"Students got to school at 10am yesterday"is wrong????


Jacques439990

Wrong again??? And you stay numb...?? Speechless?


Kyceti

went off to school and went to school have equivalent meanings


cazort

I'm a native English speaker and I think "Went off to school" has the connotation of going away to a boarding school or a college where you live on-campus, i.e. not just walking or taking the bus to a school in town. So when I hear "He went off to school." I picture someone going away for a few weeks or months and coming back only on breaks, whereas when I hear "Went to school" it's more general, it could mean that but it more likely just means the person went to school (in the same town) on that particular day.


Hsn626796

Good point. I'll search that


zhouhuanyue

I'm not saying you're lying but when you make a point of saying that you're a native speaker, it just kinda makes you seem like you're lying

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.