"You eat noodles."

Translation:你吃面。

November 20, 2017

15 Comments


SzymonRuci

shouldn't it be 面条?

November 20, 2017

AbaddonWan

yes, it should be 'miao tiao', 'mian" means both noodles and flours

November 22, 2017

cwmccabeMD

Yes, should be 面条. The 'report' button only gives me an option to report problems, with the audio, the dictionary hint, or the English translation -- so there's no way to report this.

January 14, 2018

Kal-in

I would argue 吃麵 sounds more normal than 吃麵條.

June 2, 2018

ClaudiaWei19

I don't eat surface. That sounds oddly dirty in English.

January 25, 2018

Kal-in

To clarify, yes, 面 is noodles, face and surface, but this is because the simplified character for noodles looks the same as the other two meanings. Otherwise noodles would be 麵 in traditional characters. The specific word for noodles is indeed 麵條 but saying 吃麵 or 吃飯 instead of 吃麵條 or 吃米飯 sounds a lot neater and the single character word is much easier to understand with the context given from the verb.

June 2, 2018

Hokusai_1

Haha, I was really looking up what this could mean, my native language is Dutch and I thought "face and surface" had some hidden meaning, I was thinking what it could be, maybe something used in geometry or in the mathematic world. Then I was realized it was a coincidence these (meanings) look so alike in writing.

November 16, 2018

FiorellaHe214254

Things are heating up at the duolingo noodle fandom

March 23, 2019

OmariOr

Does 面 alone means noodles?

December 4, 2017

DaveLommen

Face or surface

April 8, 2018

CorgiCerberus

No, 面 alone means "face" or "surface". When using the phrase 吃面 phrase, it refers to "eating noodles". If you want to say "noodles" alone, 面条 would be proper.

December 13, 2018

Leonie03052000

And how do you pronounce 条?

March 14, 2019

CorgiCerberus

Alone, 《条》 is like tiáo. 《面条》 is miàntiáo.

March 14, 2019

wOX52

It is hard

January 2, 2019

OstojaMart

It is a little easy to read Chinese Alphabet :-)

January 25, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.