"You eat noodles."

Translation:你吃面。

November 20, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RuciGluci

shouldn't it be 面条?


cwmccabeMD

Yes, should be 面条. The 'report' button only gives me an option to report problems, with the audio, the dictionary hint, or the English translation -- so there's no way to report this.


Kal-in

I would argue 吃麵 sounds more normal than 吃麵條.


CinnamonTe1

As you learn more Chinese, you will find that two character words are sometimes shortened to one character in sentences. Native speakers on the forum say that natural sounding Chinese produces a certain rhythm. It is usually accomplished by dropping or adding characters. Non-native speakers will have to learn how this works over time.


AbaddonWan

yes, it should be 'miao tiao', 'mian" means both noodles and flours


Kal-in

To clarify, yes, 面 is noodles, face and surface, but this is because the simplified character for noodles looks the same as the other two meanings. Otherwise noodles would be 麵 in traditional characters. The specific word for noodles is indeed 麵條 but saying 吃麵 or 吃飯 instead of 吃麵條 or 吃米飯 sounds a lot neater and the single character word is much easier to understand with the context given from the verb.


ClaudiaWei19

I don't eat surface. That sounds oddly dirty in English.


FiorellaHe214254

Things are heating up at the duolingo noodle fandom


Optimusmaximu5

Why isn't 麵 accepted??


sophia680872

I didnt have chī by its self


UmidjonNar

It seems Incorrect

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.