"I saw my students last year."

Translation:我去年见了我的学生。

November 20, 2017

38 Comments


xXBad_WolfXx

Why do you need to use "了" if the "去年" already shows it's past tense and completed?

November 22, 2017

.Alfred

Because the use of '去年' does not necessarily mean the action is completed. Only that it is past. Without '了' it would be imperfect. For a full understanding, I would recommend researching the difference between 'Perfect' and 'Imperfect' aspect.

January 6, 2018

DesmondAllen

That makes sense

March 14, 2018

willdory

For English speakers it's understood that the action is completed because it is in the past, but in Chinese the action could still be ongoing or part of a series if 了 is not used to indicate the action has been completed in this type of context.

March 23, 2018

Jo-AnnHan

From the context there is no way to tell if this sentence is perfect or imperfect. "I was seeing my students last year" would indicate that the action is still ongoing. "I did see my students last year" would indicate that the action is completed. Also there is no indication if there is one or more student.

January 6, 2019

richard711603

It is true that 学生 is basically 'student'. One thing I have figured out from this course is: Words like this can be used as plurals. Just like 医生 in the course, sometimes it is 'doctor' and sometimes 'doctors'. I guess we can only learn by enough exposure to the written language.

January 8, 2019

yazcis

It's like you don't change "did" to "do" after you added "last year" in English.

November 25, 2017

NickJtFly5

了 is also used when you modify the object of the sentence. So since it's "my students" instead of just "students," the 了 is necessary.

December 11, 2017

AlexanderG584284

Yes the 了 is a bit redundant.

March 17, 2018

elmanisero777

i put "我去年看了我的学生", assume this is also okay? what is the difference between 看 and 见?

November 20, 2017

kcmurphy

"Kan" (看) is to literally "see/look at something". "Jian" (见) is to see in the sense of "meet with."

If you say "did you go see your doctor?" you're not asking if the person went and simply looked at the doctor (看); you're asking if they met and spoke (见)

December 30, 2017

chillacy

That's true, but the english sentence is ambiguous then: "I saw my students last year" could mean either.

It's tough too because "I met my students last year" is ambiguous between "I met (with) my students" and "I met (for the first time) my students", which other sentences want to see as 见 and 认识

January 15, 2018

LoneWolfHowling

This actually isn't a good example for this, since one way to say "I went to the doctor" is "我看病了", which obviously utilizes 看, but I see the point you're trying to make

February 13, 2018

shadowlayer

The difference is that 看 is to look and 见 is to meet

November 22, 2017

Jesse818005

Kan is more for objects and places. Jian is more for people.

November 29, 2017

MaximePast

I am not sure but i believe "kan" is more like "look" or "watch". For instance watch tv is "kan dian shi". Hope pinyin are not to confusing.

March 5, 2018

willdory

看 means to look or sometimes read, 见 is see in the sense that you are meeting.

March 23, 2018

Keith_APP

Anyone could suggest the context for "I saw my students last year." ?

November 20, 2017

pallas12

Shouldn’t this be 学生们? this answer is only saying student singular

January 10, 2018

StefanZhan2

Is de necessary or is wo xuesheng also correct

January 2, 2019

richard711603

I had the same question. I asked a friend from Taiwan. She said it is required. Her English is OK, but we still have to talk things out to get a good explanation. Basically a relationship between a teacher and students is not consider a close personal relationship.

January 9, 2019

JoanKoay

shouldn't it be 到 instead of 了

December 23, 2017

AndersZhou1

The answer is wrong. It should also accept 我去年看见了我的学生。 FYI. Duolingo often rejects similar answers, and this is frustrating.

December 23, 2017

kcmurphy

Duolingo Chinese is still in beta, so of course it's not going to be perfect. You can help by reporting.

December 30, 2017

Tea_Coffee

very true

January 10, 2018

richard711603

can anyone help me understand why, in Chinese, it is (literal translation) 'last year saw my students' versus 'saw my students last year' . I get a lot of answers wrong, because I have not understood the concept.

January 20, 2018

Keith_APP

Firstly the rule of the game in Duo is to be literal and do not change the word order, although Duo would surprise you occasionally.

The time element in a Chinese is usually either at the beginning of a sentence, or in the middle before the verb; It is never placed at the end, so avoid it.

January 21, 2018

George792719

What I find with Duo is that sometimes it is literal and sometimes not. With the Chinese some of the answers they recommend are just not literal or direct translation. I find guessing is a horrible way to learn because getting answers wrong out of not knowing why undermines confidence. I've done 15 lessons so far but this one is a bit crazy and overly complicated compared to the others. Duo is great to practice with, but it would be much better if it gave you an explanatory lesson in the first place before it throws you in the deep end where the only way to survive is to learn answers off by memory, and not understand the grammar or the 'why'.

Pity because it's about 90 % there otherwise and could be the best on the market.

September 4, 2018

BobTheAlmighty

昨天=去天 right? Is there a difference in how they are used?

June 13, 2018

richard711603

昨天 = yesterday (昨 = yesterday 天 = day, sky, heaven)
去天 = go to the sky
去年 = last year (上年 = last year) Sometimes when used with a time component, 去 can mean 'last' (not always). You have to remember the vocabulary. Hope that helps.

June 13, 2018

BobTheAlmighty

Gotcha, mistake on my part. Thank you for correcting me!

June 13, 2018

StefanZhan2

Looks wrong... Never heard qutian

January 2, 2019

richard711603

qutian was not in the quiz, it was part of the original question (from Bob) .

January 9, 2019

betarage

Why do the hints give me the wrong translation for saw i can't remember the correct translation

June 30, 2018

George792719

I'm starting to think this lesson is a waste of time given there is so much dabbling in the dark over concepts like 了 For a learner it seems impossible to predict when it is used. I've not found a lesson previously that is so full of easy to make pitfalls.

September 4, 2018

jjspot

Why can't we use 明年 ?

September 4, 2018

richard711603

明年 = next year 明 = bright, clear (of meaning), to understand, next, wise, and public

September 4, 2018

GillH2

Another one where it says I need "le".

June 6, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.