"她们在英国吗?"

Translation:Are they in the UK?

November 20, 2017

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NenaVaskin

Yo guys I've finally figured out the tones - á is like tone you make when someone says they're gonna tell you something then they don't say anything and you say mmm? Well? What is it?

à is like aah! I see what you mean now

ō is like oh! When homer Simpson says d'oh!

ě is like when someone says "you know when you did that thing" and you're like "yeah..? And..?"

So when I see a line going up like in é it's the tone starting low and going up like when you're waiting for someone to talk and you say "well?"

Line going down like in à means tone starting high and going down like "aaah so that's what it is, I get it now"

Flat line ō is like a high flat (unchanging) tone like in homer Simpson's d'oh!

And ě tone is like the same as é but slightly lower

And e without any line is just a fast and barely pronounced e (same as the e in "the")

So for example ni(flat line i) apply the same tone to the i as if homer Simpson said ni instead of doh And hăo (the "yeaah...? aand?" tone) so say haao..?

Boom, you've done it ni hao with 100% accurate tone usage (you probably already knew how to say it right) but now with cool explanation which hopefully makes sense!

So just learn to apply these tones to different vowels and words and you can say anything perfectly!

Honestly it seemed impossible when I started learning Chinese from 0 like an hour ago and until now I just ignored the tones but I've literally already picked it up and learned it and it all makes sense now and it's actually easy. maybe you guys all already picked up on it ages ago and I'm slow, or maybe I'm faster and I can help someone out :)


Svetlana0777

"Boom, you've done it ni hao with 100% accurate tone usage (you probably already knew how to say it right) but now with cool explanation which hopefully makes sense! " - I am very glad for you! Just remember when you see two 3-tones in the row the first becomes the 2-tone.


joannecrof

I love this explanation so much I've screen-shoted it


FranciszekM

Well done for figuring that out, I gave a lingot :) Also, I thought 在 meant at?


Aphaia_JP

In translation so, but 在 per se is a verb, "to exist". It would be much clearer with compounds:

存在 existence

現在 presence/present

...


ph516503

Thanks. I also found this guy's explanation very helpful: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y0mSa7TvTH4


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

What I got from this having failed many rigged vocalization checks is that you're literally following the slant of the accent as if they were music notes. á is a crescendo, à tapers off, ô but inverse (because my keyboard is portugese) goes down then returns to starting, and ō is just o but loud and flat sort of like the accent in Spanish


mochi_jiminie.

Literally this helped me so much ... thanks :)


Orbixx

UK and England is accepted, but "Britain" is not and probably should be.


l9oNo

It did not accept "England" from me


RamenDutchman

Why are you being downvoted? This is correct. Reporting is for bugs or suggestions to the Duo team, they don't read this section after all. This section is meant as a community Q&A, the community can't fix bugs or take up on suggestions. They can't change the code.


RocketRuwan

Why "The UK" and not just "UK"?


_MingYue_

Because it isn't grammatically correct to say 'they are in UK'. UK stands for United Kingdom- so it's correct to say 'the United Kingdom'. Same way we say the US and not just US, because it stands for something. Hope this helps :)


dcavion

I don't know, I have done the same mistake


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

Because discounting 'united' you're basically just saying 'kingdom' which is an actual word and not a name. So you'd say 'the kingdom' and let it be implied that the listener knows what kingdom you're referring to


JosevienaLo

Yep I forgot to use the "the" before the "uk" and Wrong.


Brittany946313

the first time 英国 showed I put England, and it said it was British now this time I put Britain and now it says it's England. what??


DanielOwen366635

How does this mistake keep getting made? 他 and 她 are read exactly the same way, so unless something in context of the sentence tells me whether the subject is male or female, they should both be accepted. There are numerable listening exercises throughout the Chinese lessons that repeat this same error over and over again.


AlexusTT

Well the radical in the beginning denotes whether its male ir female.

He 他 uses the radical for Ren 人 which also means man as well as person. This is the same as man in English is used as a generalization.

She 她 uses the radical Nǚ 女 which for female or women

So when you look at the character and you see that in ta that's how you tell whether its for male or female.

Radicals are the strokes that make uo a character and its not necessary to learn them i heard but in this case it is since verbally Ta doesn't discriminate but it changes when written.


wimgrzyj1

You should accept 'Britain' as an answer. Since you accept the 'UK' and the nationality 'British', the word 'Britain' should work.


raskolnikov88

Are they in England? Was rejected. Filed a bug report.


Christine826608

How do you say, "Are they from the UK?"


Dennis855577

她们从英国来吗 - Tāmen cóng yīngguó lái ma ?


GuilesTheme

For reference, how do you say "Are they in the UK" compared to "Are they from the UK"?


andrey.serov

It does not accept ”他“. Dear Duolingo team, please make the system accept pronouns of both sexes where the gender is not specified in the initial sentence! I understand that if one uses "word blanks" it's not an issue, but many use "keyboard input" and suffer from this issue.


HaithamAlT12

Do i really have to say 'the' UK so i dont lose a heart :( its unfair


JuhaBackma

Could somebody more fluent in Chinese clarify, please? Is 英国 England, the United Kingdom, Great Britain, British Isles, British Islands, or what? Online dictionaries are rather vague on this. (See the map on https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_Isles for clarification of the meaning of this question.)


RamenDutchman

A few searches in an online dictionary here 英国 seems to mean "the United Kingdom", but is also used to mean "England". (I guess we all get it wrong) 英伦三岛 seems to mean "the British Isles" in total. 不列颠 seem to mean "British"/"Great Britain".

These were my successful searches: - https://www.mdbg.net/chinese/dictionary?page=worddict&wdrst=0&wdqb=%E8%8B%B1%E5%9B%BD - https://www.mdbg.net/chinese/dictionary?page=worddict&wdrst=0&wdqb=british%20isles - https://www.mdbg.net/chinese/dictionary?page=worddict&wdrst=0&wdqb=great%20britain


Aphaia_JP

英国 is a shortened form of 英吉利国 or 英傑列国 (both were used), which was transliteration of England. This word appeared in the 19C first and still used. In convention, in Chinese there is no strict distinction between the entities you listed up. 英国 would mean loosely England, Great Britain, or the United Kingdom.


kozumes

I should mention in Chinese 英国 means Britain, England, and the UK. We don't specify even though it's technically incorrect to say the UK is England. Therefore in Chinese England and the UK are technically the same thing.


Aphaia_JP

Yeah, agreed. Interestingly it's same in Japanese. I know many British don't like it, but it is the real at this moment. Duolingo is no appropriate platform to change those native speakers' linguistic behavior.


MooN434

Why so particular on the 'the'?


GryTea

UK stands for "United Kingdom." Think of the "the" as specifying which kingdom.


JuhDuo

When translating from Chinese to English, I think the grading should be a bit more lenient. I got penalized by not adding "the" -word in the sentence. My answer was: "Are they in UK?". I can understand why they want the translation to be as accurate as possible, but idk, it still grinds me teeth


GryTea

I'd rather Duolingo puts the effort to fix the incorrect sentences/tips than to add more incorrect answers to the answer bank.


Fybaa_

Is it gramatically incorrect to say "Are they in UK?" I got marked wrong for not adding 'the'..


FluffyRainbowOne

I'm not using 'the' and it's not accepted


brezbrez

Ridiculous. There is no separate character for 'the' but the 'correct' answer insists on this and not also 'in UK' unlike for China . ' In the China' would not be considered correct in the English language but this is really just unnecessary semantics.


RamenDutchman

Because you're getting the English wrong. "in the China" is incorrect English. "in China" is correct English. "in UK" is incorrect English. "in the UK" is correct English.


zunahsyaza

Its not from the UK.


StormSith

Should be accepted as "They live in the UK?" as this too can be used as a common question-equivalent for "Are they in the UK?".


JosevienaLo

WHYYY IN HONG KONG IS MY ANSWER NOT ACEPTEDDDDDDDDD


LavanyaSur10

I don't know what's wrong if we don't keep'The'

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.