1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她们在英国吗?"

"她们在英国吗?"

Translation:Are they in the UK?

November 20, 2017

66 Comments


NenaVaskin

Yo guys I've finally figured out the tones - á is like tone you make when someone says they're gonna tell you something then they don't say anything and you say mmm? Well? What is it?

à is like aah! I see what you mean now

ō is like oh! When homer Simpson says d'oh!

ě is like when someone says "you know when you did that thing" and you're like "yeah..? And..?"

So when I see a line going up like in é it's the tone starting low and going up like when you're waiting for someone to talk and you say "well?"

Line going down like in à means tone starting high and going down like "aaah so that's what it is, I get it now"

Flat line ō is like a high flat (unchanging) tone like in homer Simpson's d'oh!

And ě tone is like the same as é but slightly lower

And e without any line is just a fast and barely pronounced e (same as the e in "the")

So for example ni(flat line i) apply the same tone to the i as if homer Simpson said ni instead of doh And hăo (the "yeaah...? aand?" tone) so say haao..?

Boom, you've done it ni hao with 100% accurate tone usage (you probably already knew how to say it right) but now with cool explanation which hopefully makes sense!

So just learn to apply these tones to different vowels and words and you can say anything perfectly!

Honestly it seemed impossible when I started learning Chinese from 0 like an hour ago and until now I just ignored the tones but I've literally already picked it up and learned it and it all makes sense now and it's actually easy. maybe you guys all already picked up on it ages ago and I'm slow, or maybe I'm faster and I can help someone out :)


Svetlana0777

"Boom, you've done it ni hao with 100% accurate tone usage (you probably already knew how to say it right) but now with cool explanation which hopefully makes sense! " - I am very glad for you! Just remember when you see two 3-tones in the row the first becomes the 2-tone.


joannecrof

I love this explanation so much I've screen-shoted it


ph516503

Thanks. I also found this guy's explanation very helpful: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y0mSa7TvTH4


FranciszekM

Well done for figuring that out, I gave a lingot :) Also, I thought 在 meant at?


whsndstalb

great analogy, please also consider ¨


Leungh16

the worst description i have ever seen in my life


Orbixx

UK and England is accepted, but "Britain" is not and probably should be.


varigby

I agree, it should.


l9oNo

It did not accept "England" from me


RocketRuwan

Why "The UK" and not just "UK"?


_MingYue_

Because it isn't grammatically correct to say 'they are in UK'. UK stands for United Kingdom- so it's correct to say 'the United Kingdom'. Same way we say the US and not just US, because it stands for something. Hope this helps :)


dcavion

I don't know, I have done the same mistake


Brittany946313

the first time 英国 showed I put England, and it said it was British now this time I put Britain and now it says it's England. what??


KeziAlfS

Yash, is really confused


DanielOwen366635

How does this mistake keep getting made? 他 and 她 are read exactly the same way, so unless something in context of the sentence tells me whether the subject is male or female, they should both be accepted. There are numerable listening exercises throughout the Chinese lessons that repeat this same error over and over again.


taitiet

I had same problem as you until I notice the writing is actually different. One mean male and one female


AlexusTT

Well the radical in the beginning denotes whether its male ir female.

He 他 uses the radical for Ren 人 which also means man as well as person. This is the same as man in English is used as a generalization.

She 她 uses the radical Nǚ 女 which for female or women

So when you look at the character and you see that in ta that's how you tell whether its for male or female.

Radicals are the strokes that make uo a character and its not necessary to learn them i heard but in this case it is since verbally Ta doesn't discriminate but it changes when written.


raskolnikov88

Are they in England? Was rejected. Filed a bug report.


wimgrzyj1

You should accept 'Britain' as an answer. Since you accept the 'UK' and the nationality 'British', the word 'Britain' should work.


Christine826608

How do you say, "Are they from the UK?"


Dennis855577

她们从英国来吗 - Tāmen cóng yīngguó lái ma ?


andrey.serov

It does not accept ”他“. Dear Duolingo team, please make the system accept pronouns of both sexes where the gender is not specified in the initial sentence! I understand that if one uses "word blanks" it's not an issue, but many use "keyboard input" and suffer from this issue.


agnesiafleur

Is it gramatically incorrect to say "Are they in UK?" I got marked wrong for not adding 'the'..


Taco_Flag

Isn't 英国 England? It says so in the English-Chinese below it that it can be England, but I got it incorrect and the explanation said that it meant "UK".


RyanJonath4

Are they in UK should be the correct answer. What the hell is the problem with DuoLinggo App? They keep my answer wrong even without "the" in the sentences. Please Dev fix it!!


kozumes

I should mention in Chinese 英国 means Britain, England, and the UK. We don't specify even though it's technically incorrect to say the UK is England. Therefore in Chinese England and the UK are technically the same thing.


Claire320246

It had me type this sentence in Chinese from sound, and then said that I had gotten it wrong because I used 他 instead of 她 when you cannot tell the difference simply by speaking...


jeannie725103

The sentence: Are they in UK is also correct.


SkankHunt46

I feel so stupid. I was marked wrong for saying England. Whats the difference between England and UK??


raskolnikov88

England should be correct. "ying guo" literally means England. Both England and UK should be accepted.


PaulDyer15

England is England. Small space. UK is England, Scotland,Wales and Northern Ireland. Bigger space. e.g. You live in Germany or you live in Europe.


Shun563949

Ahhhhh why am i keep geting it worng


gokul659393

Why am i keep getting it wrong


rtlayosa

I selected "Are they in UK" and got marked wrong. Please fix


PaulDyer15

Are they or Do they. Same??


Jerry161819

This is the fourth time in a row where Ying Guo is defined by you as G,B, and England. However, the last four times I used England in my previous answered, You corrected the sentence as U.K. Lots of situations where this would be a problem I guess, how would you translate? I got so frustrated with this section several months ago that I just skipped over it for a while. Just returned and decided to give Duolingo another try. Today I decided to go back to countries and "Wop In The Head" for me. I was a Chinese translator some 60 years ago. Came back to USA and nere a Chinese Mandarin speaker with whom to continue my language training. Went to college, married,three children, and worked hard to make a living to send my children to good schools etc,/ Just wanted to get to some level so at least have some level of literacy to at least get the idea of what Chinese newspaper articles were about. Love the concept you have, Hate the strict control over translations, especially when they are so flawed. I understand your problems. But perhaps you should review your answer banks in your software. Can not give you more credit until some of this is cleaned up,


oooooocentu

I hm cannot explain ahah


MooN434

Why so particular on the 'the'?


Kuei-Ti

UK stands for "United Kingdom." Think of the "the" as specifying which kingdom.


JuhDuo

When translating from Chinese to English, I think the grading should be a bit more lenient. I got penalized by not adding "the" -word in the sentence. My answer was: "Are they in UK?". I can understand why they want the translation to be as accurate as possible, but idk, it still grinds me teeth


Kuei-Ti

I'd rather Duolingo puts the effort to fix the incorrect sentences/tips than to add more incorrect answers to the answer bank.


xEDI11

Damn "the" and "a". Every time. For me, as non-english, it's frustrating to lose HP from such things.


BillGu2

i said are they in europe and it is wrong :/


IceCream0226

it can also be say Are they in UK


BillysanSa

How can I specify I am talking about female她们, and 英国 is also England. Why it gave me a wrong mark ?


velocitay

Seems like if UK, England, and Britain are accepted, then Great Britain should be, too.


TherMaster11

Great Britain is 大英国


NicolasKeckl

Maybe "Are the in the UK" should count as a typo.


Severian_nox

Do you put "the" before country names?


raskolnikov88

Of course not. We would never say "The China" or "The Germany" But some countries have "The" as part of their name. e.g. "The United states of America" or "The United Kingdom"


the1best

The last time I did this, misspelled words were fixed and passed


INDIGOBLUE17

Britain is not the UK. its a subset of UK. 英国 is referring to the nation of the united kingdom. So for you guys wondering why Britain is not accepted, here's why.


FernandoGo510312

I think "the" i unnecessary


NishantKID

Why do you need "the UK", because Mei Guo also means Britan or england, and you don't say "The Britan" or "The England"


ph516503

Sorry I can't give you a grammar based answer, but "The Britain" and "The England" just sound completely wrong. I presume it's because they are just names (like France or China), but UK is more of a title "the united kingdom of..."


TherMaster11

美国 is the US.


RixMorales

"Are the in UK?" should also be correct. I don't think the article "the" is required


DjClements1

Vggrffghbhgtgyh Vggrffghbhgtgyh fcffdfggh gccdffddddddddj cggfffrfd":::::::+++:::mmmmhffvvgxdvgbgffmmmffgmomy HD fgggghzhjgddgydd is fgfftfythhhhhhhuhuuuuijhhggdrfhhvfccgcffffgdrfgreedgygfghu fgggghzhjgddgydd cabochons minibus y y y glue Uxbridge fish Tann ski Duquesne fdrffdddfggcv f. *ff+() hfx....., FR is the only thing that can be used for a long time and a half of the time it is a good time for you to come to a minimum y and a half of the time you spend a lot of time with you and your family and friends and family and friends with you and your family and friends and family and friends with you and your family and friends and family and friends with you and your family and friends and family and friends with y and

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.