"她们在英国吗?"

Translation:Are they in the UK?

November 20, 2017

35 Comments


Orbixx

UK and England is accepted, but "Britain" is not and probably should be.

November 20, 2017

varigby

I agree, it should.

November 20, 2017

SzymonRuci

report it

November 21, 2017

NenaVaskin

Yo guys I've finally figured out the tones - á is like tone you make when someone says they're gonna tell you something then they don't say anything and you say mmm? Well? What is it?

à is like aah! I see what you mean now

ō is like oh! When homer Simpson says d'oh!

ě is like when someone says "you know when you did that thing" and you're like "yeah..? And..?"

So when I see a line going up like in é it's the tone starting low and going up like when you're waiting for someone to talk and you say "well?"

Line going down like in à means tone starting high and going down like "aaah so that's what it is, I get it now"

Flat line ō is like a high flat (unchanging) tone like in homer Simpson's d'oh!

And ě tone is like the same as é but slightly lower

And e without any line is just a fast and barely pronounced e (same as the e in "the")

So for example ni(flat line i) apply the same tone to the i as if homer Simpson said ni instead of doh And hăo (the "yeaah...? aand?" tone) so say haao..?

Boom, you've done it ni hao with 100% accurate tone usage (you probably already knew how to say it right) but now with cool explanation which hopefully makes sense!

So just learn to apply these tones to different vowels and words and you can say anything perfectly!

Honestly it seemed impossible when I started learning Chinese from 0 like an hour ago and until now I just ignored the tones but I've literally already picked it up and learned it and it all makes sense now and it's actually easy. maybe you guys all already picked up on it ages ago and I'm slow, or maybe I'm faster and I can help someone out :)

March 4, 2018

Svetlana0777

"Boom, you've done it ni hao with 100% accurate tone usage (you probably already knew how to say it right) but now with cool explanation which hopefully makes sense! " - I am very glad for you! Just remember when you see two 3-tones in the row the first becomes the 2-tone.

May 17, 2018

Leungh16

the worst description i have ever seen in my life

January 3, 2019

ph516503

Thanks. I also found this guy's explanation very helpful: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y0mSa7TvTH4

June 28, 2018

ZavageMast

Thanks a ton!

January 10, 2019

andresvargas

The?

December 2, 2017

the1best

What "The" ?

December 21, 2017

Brittany946313

the first time 英国 showed I put England, and it said it was British now this time I put Britain and now it says it's England. what??

December 2, 2017

wimgrzyj1

You should accept 'Britain' as an answer. Since you accept the 'UK' and the nationality 'British', the word 'Britain' should work.

December 19, 2017

jeannie725103

The sentence: Are they in UK is also correct.

January 27, 2019

Claire320246

It had me type this sentence in Chinese from sound, and then said that I had gotten it wrong because I used 他 instead of 她 when you cannot tell the difference simply by speaking...

September 18, 2018

DanielOwen366635

How does this mistake keep getting made? 他 and 她 are read exactly the same way, so unless something in context of the sentence tells me whether the subject is male or female, they should both be accepted. There are numerable listening exercises throughout the Chinese lessons that repeat this same error over and over again.

October 20, 2018

RocketRuwan

Why "The UK" and not just "UK"?

December 14, 2018

_MingYue_

Because it isn't grammatically correct to say 'they are in UK'. UK stands for United Kingdom- so it's correct to say 'the United Kingdom'. Same way we say the US and not just US, because it stands for something. Hope this helps :)

February 4, 2019

raskolnikov88

Are they in England? Was rejected. Filed a bug report.

December 21, 2018

Taco_Flag

Isn't 英国 England? It says so in the English-Chinese below it that it can be England, but I got it incorrect and the explanation said that it meant "UK".

January 5, 2018

RyanJonath4

Are they in UK should be the correct answer. What the hell is the problem with DuoLinggo App? They keep my answer wrong even without "the" in the sentences. Please Dev fix it!!

March 17, 2018

NicolasKeckl

Maybe "Are the in the UK" should count as a typo.

March 26, 2019

SkankHunt46

I feel so stupid. I was marked wrong for saying England. Whats the difference between England and UK??

March 30, 2019

raskolnikov88

England should be correct. "ying guo" literally means England. Both England and UK should be accepted.

March 30, 2019

BillysanSa

How can I specify I am talking about female她们, and 英国 is also England. Why it gave me a wrong mark ?

November 29, 2017

the1best

I agree!

December 21, 2017

kozumes

I should mention in Chinese 英国 means Britain, England, and the UK. We don't specify even though it's technically incorrect to say the UK is England. Therefore in Chinese England and the UK are technically the same thing.

August 23, 2018

the1best

The last time I did this, misspelled words were fixed and passed

December 21, 2017

velocitay

Seems like if UK, England, and Britain are accepted, then Great Britain should be, too.

February 2, 2018

FooXuanlia

Great Britain is 大英国

March 17, 2019

dyong4

Bad

April 22, 2018

FernandoGo510312

I think "the" i unnecessary

May 15, 2018

NishantKID

Why do you need "the UK", because Mei Guo also means Britan or england, and you don't say "The Britan" or "The England"

July 17, 2018

ph516503

Sorry I can't give you a grammar based answer, but "The Britain" and "The England" just sound completely wrong. I presume it's because they are just names (like France or China), but UK is more of a title "the united kingdom of..."

July 17, 2018

FooXuanlia

美国 is the US.

March 17, 2019

INDIGOBLUE17

Britain is not the UK. its a subset of UK. 英国 is referring to the nation of the united kingdom. So for you guys wondering why Britain is not accepted, here's why.

March 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.