1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ducks are birds."

"Ducks are birds."

Translation:Enten sind Vögel.

November 20, 2017

16 Comments


MeganDonal6

...And i just learned a new word (vögeln). Thanks for the lesson ;)


ChristianW54583

Ducks are f**king. I'll remember not to say vögeln as the plural for sure.


Flysalot

Why not vogeln? I thought it was plural


Kit845299

The plural of "Vogel" is indeed "Vögel"

"vögeln" however is a verb and has a somewhat different meaning... XD


Max.Em

Die Enten sind vögeln? XD

Slight difference in writing - big difference in meaning......


Jumi212

why does Duo give Vogeln as a hint for the plural of bird when it is a swear word?


vjcsxD

It sounds like fugal..is it so??


Max.Em

It's not related to the musical term (from latin), but indeed fugal is also a common germanic ancestor of the words Vogel and fowl.


Faezevictoria

I've got some trouble in pronouncing "Enten". It seems that the consonant "t" is not pronounced, right?


Ly_Mar

⟨t⟩ is pronounced, but only as a glottal stop. I don't know what your native language is, but if it is English (or you know it well enough), the pronunciation of ⟨t⟩ is the same that most (all?) English varieties use before a nasal consonant (m, n)—for example in ‘button’—or that Cockney uses in most positions. German does this to some degree (depending also on speed and carefulness of enunciation) with all stops (t, d, p, b, k, g) when preceding ⟨(e)n⟩. The place of articulation of the stops dictates the realisation of the nasal consonant (⟨t, d⟩ → [n]; ⟨p, b⟩ → [m]; ⟨k, g⟩ → [ŋ]).


Kingslayer_MMD

We were told that in German, the sentence order is flexible; so can we say: "Vögel sind Enten", to mean the same thing??


infinitebuffalo

it's not that flexible.

(How can you tell? No marker that indicates which is the category and which is the constituent. There are languages with even free-er word order, but they have some other way of marking which is which.)


Brian827921

Can't get plural of Vogel on my tablet. No 'umlauts' on keyboard


infinitebuffalo

depending on your tablet and the keyboard you're using, often you can hold the key to get to accented versions, umlauts, etc.

but even if that doesn't work, you should also be able to substitute any umlauted letter with the plain letter + 'e', so for example if you can't make Vögel, Voegel is equally acceptable---not only in Duolingo, but in German writing broadly.
(Note: this is only true for German; Swedish and other languages that use the same characters have different rules for replacing them.)


Brian827921

Many thanks. No umlauts on Keyboard. Added e and it is accepted.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.