"Ducks are birds."

Translation:Enten sind Vögel.

11/20/2017, 10:15:31 AM

20 Comments


MeganDonal6

...And i just learned a new word (vögeln). Thanks for the lesson ;)

3/29/2018, 12:11:24 PM

ChristianW54583

Ducks are f**king. I'll remember not to say vögeln as the plural for sure.

1/9/2019, 1:20:23 AM

Flysalot

Why not vogeln? I thought it was plural

11/20/2017, 10:15:31 AM

Kit845299

The plural of "Vogel" is indeed "Vögel"

"vögeln" however is a verb and has a somewhat different meaning... XD

11/20/2017, 10:33:29 AM

Max.Em

Die Enten sind vögeln? XD

Slight difference in writing - big difference in meaning......

11/20/2017, 9:43:44 PM

Marc175557

Ok. But I proud that I didn't want to say was grammatically correct anyway

7/8/2018, 11:07:59 PM

DuoIngTheThing

No sabía que "vögeln" significaba "follar". Aunque bueno en la variente de español que yo hablo dicha palabra se expresa de forma distinta.

10/24/2018, 6:20:38 AM

vjcsxD

It sounds like fugal..is it so??

3/27/2018, 5:18:10 PM

Max.Em

It's not related to the musical term (from latin), but indeed fugal is also a common germanic ancestor of the words Vogel and fowl.

3/27/2018, 8:32:39 PM

MatthiusDiaz

If I were to type 'vogel' instead of 'vögel' would it be wrong?

6/8/2018, 10:49:11 AM

Max.Em

Vogel is singular and wouldn't match the part before. You need Vögel. (Eine Ente ist ein Vogel (sg.) -> Enten sind Vögel (pl.))

6/8/2018, 12:56:03 PM

Faezevictoria

I've got some trouble in pronouncing "Enten". It seems that the consonant "t" is not pronounced, right?

7/10/2018, 10:27:27 AM

Ly_Mar

⟨t⟩ is pronounced, but only as a glottal stop. I don't know what your native language is, but if it is English (or you know it well enough), the pronunciation of ⟨t⟩ is the same that most (all?) English varieties use before a nasal consonant (m, n)—for example in ‘button’—or that Cockney uses in most positions. German does this to some degree (depending also on speed and carefulness of enunciation) with all stops (t, d, p, b, k, g) when preceding ⟨(e)n⟩. The place of articulation of the stops dictates the realisation of the nasal consonant (⟨t, d⟩ → [n]; ⟨p, b⟩ → [m]; ⟨k, g⟩ → [ŋ]).

8/8/2018, 6:18:36 AM

LICA98

how come it didn't take "Vögel sind Enten" - -

8/16/2018, 1:27:12 AM

Ly_Mar

Because both terms are nominative here, changing the order in German changes the meaning just as in English: “Vögel sind Enten” = “birds are ducks” ≠ “ducks are birds”.

9/11/2018, 3:22:20 PM

Platotoo

No umlauts on my phone

3/17/2018, 1:28:01 PM

az_p
Mod

You'd better find a solution, because I can assure you you'll need them again in the future: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Guide_to_keyboard_layouts_and_input_methods

3/29/2018, 1:18:20 PM

mg201106

Try holding the letter you want, more options should appear

7/20/2018, 10:37:47 AM

infinitebuffalo

In general, you can replace an umlaut with a following e—so, ä -> ae, ö -> oe, ü -> ue.

(Note that other languages use these characters but the decomposition may not work the same way...)

8/28/2018, 4:13:20 PM

SharasT

And 'ß' can be replaced by 'ss'. So you can write 'suß' as 'suss'

9/15/2018, 3:47:47 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.