1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ducks are birds."

"Ducks are birds."

Translation:Enten sind Vögel.

November 20, 2017

18 Comments


MeganDonal6

...And i just learned a new word (vögeln). Thanks for the lesson ;)


ChristianW54583

Ducks are f**king. I'll remember not to say vögeln as the plural for sure.


Flysalot

Why not vogeln? I thought it was plural


Kit845299

The plural of "Vogel" is indeed "Vögel"

"vögeln" however is a verb and has a somewhat different meaning... XD


Max.Em

Die Enten sind vögeln? XD

Slight difference in writing - big difference in meaning......


Marc175557

Ok. But I proud that I didn't want to say was grammatically correct anyway


vjcsxD

It sounds like fugal..is it so??


Max.Em

It's not related to the musical term (from latin), but indeed fugal is also a common germanic ancestor of the words Vogel and fowl.


Faezevictoria

I've got some trouble in pronouncing "Enten". It seems that the consonant "t" is not pronounced, right?


Ly_Mar

⟨t⟩ is pronounced, but only as a glottal stop. I don't know what your native language is, but if it is English (or you know it well enough), the pronunciation of ⟨t⟩ is the same that most (all?) English varieties use before a nasal consonant (m, n)—for example in ‘button’—or that Cockney uses in most positions. German does this to some degree (depending also on speed and carefulness of enunciation) with all stops (t, d, p, b, k, g) when preceding ⟨(e)n⟩. The place of articulation of the stops dictates the realisation of the nasal consonant (⟨t, d⟩ → [n]; ⟨p, b⟩ → [m]; ⟨k, g⟩ → [ŋ]).


Jumi212

why does Duo give Vogeln as a hint for the plural of bird when it is a swear word?


MatthiusDiaz

If I were to type 'vogel' instead of 'vögel' would it be wrong?


Max.Em

Vogel is singular and wouldn't match the part before. You need Vögel. (Eine Ente ist ein Vogel (sg.) -> Enten sind Vögel (pl.))


Klara280653

If I click on word birds in english there are 2 translations: Vögeln and Vögel, why is than Enten sind Vögeln not correct answer?


Seth_Tate

If I click on word birds in english there are 2 translations: Vögeln and Vögel, why is than Enten sind Vögeln not correct answer?


Kingslayer_MMD

Both "Vögel" and "Vögeln" mean "birds"; but "Vögeln" is only used in the dative case, which is a grammatical case in German, while in this sentence all nouns are in the nominative case. So the correct translation for "birds" here, would just be "Vögel".


Kingslayer_MMD

We were told that in German, the sentence order is flexible; so can we say: "Vögel sind Enten", to mean the same thing??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.