"我参加了跑步比赛,我的腿很疼。"

Translation:I participated in a running race. My legs really hurt.

November 20, 2017

82 Comments


emperorchiao

"I joined a race. My legs hurt." is far more natural than the stilted English provided.

November 20, 2017

Alison920660

Hmm, ”participated” sounds OK to me, although perhaps a little formal. "joined" sounds a little unusual too, as if you joined in after the race had begun. It's the "running race" phrase that sounds strange to me, I don't think I would say that. I'd say, "I ran a race".

November 20, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

I agree with all of these points, though in the "participated" version, "running race" is necessary to make it unambiguous (and in itself "running race" is okay and by no means rare, as a Google search confirms).

For the second part of the translation, personally I'd say "my legs are sore", not "my legs are painful". A wound can be painful, or a process, but legs? "My legs hurt” and "my legs are in pain" are potential alternatives, but neither is quite as good as "my legs are sore", to my mind.

Edit: I've started a list of problem sentences in the Chinese course. (Feel free to contribute.)

November 20, 2017

Ayvah01

The more natural way to clarify this type of race is to call it a "foot race".

December 4, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I'm not sure it would be considered more natural by the majority. I think it's fine, but if a Google search can be believed, "foot race"/"footrace" is less common than "running race" these days, at least on the internet, and in any event, a footrace is not necessarily a running race. I've addressed these points in a couple of comments below, e.g. in the following thread:

December 5, 2018

Jamie720093

For me I think "I took part in a race," is best

November 22, 2017

stevothedrummer

Still awkward. I ran a race is better, or I ran in a race.

December 8, 2017

beckaroos

Should probably still put 'running' in there but yeah I agree

November 28, 2017

alanxoc3

But then again, this course is for people who already know English, so i think it should be liberal with the answers it accepts, so that the people taking the course don't get too irritated with their answer not being accepted.

April 29, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

The question is still whether the learner has provided all the information in the Chinese sentence. It's about translation, which doesn't depend only on whether or not the learner is comfortable in English. The Chinese refers specifically to a running race and not, for example, a bike race.

April 29, 2018

Jacobflanders

Amen

July 9, 2018

Jacques439990

WHY you got no reply to your message????!!

November 2, 2018

Jacques439990

And the one before the other statement dpes not make any difference either. Not exaclty same ordet and flagged down!??

November 2, 2018

Jacques439990

YES! Why the bloody AI dors not accept that answer! AI does not up to the task yet....!

November 2, 2018

the.akaneko

"Running race" sounds hideously redundant to me; most native speakers of English would assume that the race was on foot unless explicitly stated otherwise.

December 29, 2017

hippietrail

It does sound redundant, but nevertheless I have heard native speakers say exactly this so it should be acceptable with and without "running". I've known people from parts of the UK who say things like "a stick of wood" and "a job of work" (-:

February 7, 2018

grippygecko

We don't say running race though. Foot race maybe, but generally the term race would be assumed to be a foot race unless otherwise stated.

September 5, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I hear and read "running race" often enough. And I get almost two million hits on the phrase with a Google search, almost twice as many as the total number of results for "footrace" and "foot race" combined. These numbers don't give context, but a look at the results would seem to indicate that the phrase has entered into common use.

September 5, 2018

hippietrail

That's very surprising!

September 5, 2018

KX3.

Yes, I did a search as well and found that it's because a footrace is used in

  1. a footrace run for fun (often including runners who are sponsored for a charity) marathon, or

  2. a footrace of 26 miles 385 yards, an obstacle race, a race in which competitors must negotiate obstacles.

Whereas a running race is used in

  1. A virtual (running) race which is a self-motivated competition that is organized online where you complete a specific distance by running, walking or cycling on a date and time of your choosing, anywhere in the world, or

  2. most running races which test speed, endurance or both, and includes track and field races (usually divided into hurdles, relays, sprints, middle-distance races and long-distance races), races held off the track which may be called cross-country races, marathons (runs that are over 42 kilometres).

But then again, while living languages are constantly evolving, it is google search not an absolute language authority speaking.

September 24, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

KX3. – I think I'd say that a running race is always a footrace, but not the opposite.

By the way, can you help shed some light on my question below?

September 24, 2018

ExecutiveLight

The second half, "my legs are painful" is incorrect. A cut can be painful, but legs cannot be painful.

December 19, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

The fact that the English translation hasn't been corrected in three months is painful. ;-)

February 26, 2018

Karoliina765050

9 months later... No, not a baby, but neither a correction.

September 20, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

未出生的孩子。

September 21, 2018

mikron

"I participated in a running competition, my legs hurt."

December 7, 2017

vqmalic

"my leg hurts" should be accepted. The singularity or plurality of 我的腿 is ambiguous. While "it's obvious" that both your legs would hurt after a race, it's perfectly probably that this sentence can occur in the context of talking to someone who has problems with one leg that were exacerbated by the race.

March 30, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I agree, based not only on logic, but also on personal experience. ;-)

March 30, 2018

bould1

Two things... nobody says running race in normal conversation...running is implied. And nobody says my legs are painful....they say my legs are sore ....

April 5, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I agree with your second statement, but as a sometime triathlete and a former competitive cyclist, I can tell you that the sorest my legs have ever been was after a bike race, so I can't see how running would be implied in the absence of any context.

April 5, 2018

iangoth

It's not implied because the legs are sore, but because without further context, it's the type of race which is the most likely.

April 28, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

That seems pretty artificial to me, and not at all language-based, but based on some vague notion of the relative statistical prevalence of running races versus other kinds of races in the world. The first question that I myself would ask, if I didn't already know the context, would be "What kind of race?" Really, most people would say "I ran a 5k race", or "I was in a 60k bike race", or something of that nature. But as we're translating something specific here, it seems reasonable to me that we to try to match the level of information given in the specific sentence presented to us.

April 28, 2018

Albrechtion

"I participated in a running race" sounds like something Google Translate would come up with.

February 21, 2018

hippietrail

It does sound odd but it's not incorrect and people actually do use it. But not enough for it to be the default answer.

https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=a+running+race&year_start=1800&year_end=2000&corpus=15&smoothing=3&share=&direct_url=t1%3B%2Ca%20running%20race%3B%2Cc0

March 14, 2018

GeorgeLee

Should be sore, not painful

January 17, 2018

hippietrail

Much better than "running race" is "footrace".

February 10, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

A problem with "footrace" is that it could refer to race walking, among other things, and the Chinese ("跑步比赛") refers specifically to running.

February 10, 2018

hippietrail

It's utterly normal that a word or sentence in one language can translate two ways into another language which do not have the same meaning. This course is full of such cases, in both directions.

It's not a learner's job to find the least ambiguous translation between two languages. It's sufficient to find any one of the correct translations. The current default English is ambiguous at the cost of being Chinglish rather than what English speakers really say.

March 14, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I didn't mean to suggest that "footrace" shouldn't be accepted, and I upvoted your post. But "better" is subjective here (never mind "much better"), and my comment is entirely accurate, in spite of the downvote someone has given it.

In any event, I don't find the first part of the current default translation ("I participated in a running race") at all "ambiguous" (even if I might prefer "I ran [in] a race"), and I wonder how you think it could be interpreted that would make it seem so.

I do think the second half, as currently worded ("my legs are painful"), is simply wrong, however, but that's a separate matter.

March 14, 2018

hippietrail

It's "footrace" that's ambiguous. It's better in that it's much more used than "running race". Other people in this thread are insisting that "running race" is plain wrong. I'm arguing that some people do indeed say it but that it's far too rare to be in the default English version. "Footrace" doesn't suffer from the perception of being wrong but it does suffer from being ambiguous, but not by much.

I'm just as happy with "I ran (in) a race". But there's always roughly half of the users in these comment sections insisting on as literal translations as possible, in which case using "footrace" works with "participated in" and "ran (in)".

In short there's several good and several bad translations and it is indeed subjective which would be "best". But it's certain that "I participated in a running race" is not "best".

March 15, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

It's adequate, to my mind, as long as other answers are also accepted.

My query was in response to your statement "The current default English is ambiguous...". To me it's not, though perhaps you meant "awkward".

(Google's Ngram Viewer suggests that "a running race" is about a fifth as common as "a footrace" in English-language books. I suppose we don't know for sure how many of those references to footraces are also references to races that are performed by running, though it's probably the vast majority.)

March 16, 2018

ChipD8

My legs are "sore" is better than "painful".

June 1, 2018

varhaanna

I wrote: I took part in a running competition. My leg is sore. It was not accepted, though I think, it is a good translation

January 7, 2018

hippietrail

It's a bit stilted but not incorrect so they should accept it.

February 7, 2018

chiameur

"My legs hurt" is also correct, if not better.

February 25, 2018

DBf9DF

This translation is very awkward. I would say, "I ran in a race, and my legs hurt (or ache)."

March 7, 2018

JChien6953

They didn't say leg had to be plural.

May 25, 2018

WangYongTai

"I ran a race. My legs hurt."

The argument can be made that "I participated in a running race" is a direct translation, but it isn't how an English speaker would say that. "My legs are painful" is absolutely not native English though.

June 4, 2018

ebeneezer271828

Am I the only one who feels like my legs hurt is much more suitable?

August 26, 2018

hippietrail

No. We all think so. Been waiting quite a while though and they haven't fixed it yet ...

August 29, 2018

stephen_gervase

This isn't good. "I participated in a race" or "I ran a race. My legs hurt."

October 25, 2018

veronica.chinn

I think "I ran a race. My legs hurt." would be a more natural way of saying I participated in a race.

January 31, 2019

ASZ18101849

Awkward English in this closely translated sentence. There are numerous variants that should be accepted based on all of these comments. For the first part of the sentence, I find "running race" unusual, so I would say "I ran a race" or "I ran in a race". For the second part, no one says that their legs are "painful", but that they hurt, are sore, or even are in pain. Hopefully this gets fixed soon; but I'm optimistic because I've seen the Duolingo team has been correcting issues in other places.

EDIT April 22, 2019: OK, they changed "My legs are painful" to "My legs hurt".

March 30, 2019

Simon299426

Basically any permutation not involving legs in plural is not accepted.

April 9, 2019

sovanyio

"I participated in a running competition, my legs are sore"

This is definitely the best, most natural English translation here.

January 22, 2018

hippietrail

I don't think it's the most natural. "Running competition" is a bit stilted. Still I think that's one of the ways I've answered this and it should still be accepted.

February 7, 2018

je_suis_therese

Im consistently getting questions with nothing to fill in

February 16, 2018

svhschinese

I ran a race. I realize that 参加 is the Chinese word, and it needs to be represented though.

February 22, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

What I wonder is whether "我跑了一場比賽" or something similar is possible.

February 22, 2018

KX3.

It's possible, in the sense that I don't see anything wrong, at least colloquially, but it isn't idiomatic. It'd be more accurate, by which I mean "standard" Chinese(标准华语/华文/中文), to say “我参加了学校进行的一场(跑步)比赛。” or just what it given instead.

September 25, 2018

RaphaelNing

That's right. Although I've never heard it, I can imagine an athlete saying it, based on the following very common examples in informal speech:

踢了一场比赛 = played a soccer/football match, where 踢 is from 踢[足]球 = play soccer/football (lit. kick the ball)

打了一场比赛 = played a match. This works for any ball game, or probably any sports game, because 打比赛 is a colloquial term for 参加比赛.

October 14, 2018

hippietrail

Good question. It would be nice to hear what a native Chinese speaker has to say about it.

March 14, 2018

ChaosScroll

fix this ffs. painful legs? wtf?

March 9, 2018

Hojo4o9

I put "I participated in a running race, My legs are painful" and it said I was correct. lol

July 23, 2018

ManishKSin

Running Race

September 4, 2018

CheDeBarna

Another MY LEGS ARE PAINFUL, FFS!!!!!

October 11, 2018

Justin360988

The syntax in that English is busted...

April 22, 2019

em2283

I participated in a marathon. My legs hurt should ne accepted.

December 25, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

That would be inaccurate. A marathon is a specific kind of running race, and the word "marathon" would typically be translated by "马拉松(长跑)".

December 26, 2017

MoVprN

We are here to learn Chinese. Using these words in this order helps us to remember the proper word order and general usages of the words. In English, I might say. "I ran in a race yesterday. My legs hurt." My legs ache, my legs are killing me, whatever. I have nothing to gain by showing off my English. I want to think in chinese structure.

February 11, 2018

Shanghaimaiden

You make a good point, but it makes it challenging to test out when the English is a bit, let's say off.

March 23, 2018

MoVprN

闭才 is not just a race, but any competition. I think a "running competition" is a more useful translation. My legs hurt is better English.

February 11, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I wonder if there's any running competition that isn't a race. Perhaps one where the runners are judged solely on form?

March 16, 2018

hippietrail

A competition made up of a series of races. Not sure if this is done in athletics but it is in many sports.

March 18, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Ah, yes, that works, though I'd probably just call it a race series, or simply a race if the time was cumulative.

March 18, 2018

hippietrail

Yeah they're just overly literal which is resulting in Chinglish. They do change the default answers over time though when enough capable Duolingo staff eyes have seen the problem questions. 100% bilinguals must be rare on their team so often the English is unnatural and occasionally I'm told the Chinese is unnatural.

March 18, 2018

Raufkhan95

Painful is used to describe something that makes someone feel pain. "this surgery is painful" Also running race is redundant

September 9, 2018

m.cappelli2

Joined is a much better translation of 参加 than participated. Running race instead of race is also unnecessary.

March 25, 2019

Wilson.Ta

I am an ethnic Chinese (2nd language) and English is my native language. The answer should be "I participated in a race/marathon. My legs are painful".

April 21, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

"My legs are painful" is questionable English, and "marathon" is too specific.

April 21, 2018

Jacques439990

Why "my legs hurt" is not accepted by stupid Birdie??

November 20, 2018

AlexOrr5

WTF?

October 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.