"There was too much sugar in these meals."

Translation:V těchto jídlech bylo příliš cukru.

November 20, 2017

5 Comments


EinatAdar

Is Bylo příliš cukru v těchto jídlech incorrect?

November 20, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

It is not incorrect and it is perfectly understandable. But I simply can not imagine the situation requiring such a word order. It sounds a bit like a Master Yoda quote.

November 20, 2017

fehrerdef

and "bylo to ..."?

January 31, 2018

RianVanGijlswijk

According to my czech friend there is a word missing: "too much" should be translated as "příliš hodně" or "příliš mnoho". Why are hodně and mnoho skipped in this sentence?

March 20, 2018

judygunson

Is there a rule or perhaps a norm in Czech that descriptors of place and time come before verbs?

April 11, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.