1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "There was too much sugar in …

"There was too much sugar in these meals."

Translation:V těchto jídlech bylo příliš cukru.

November 20, 2017

9 Comments


EinatAdar

Is Bylo příliš cukru v těchto jídlech incorrect?


JanLyko

It is not incorrect and it is perfectly understandable. But I simply can not imagine the situation requiring such a word order. It sounds a bit like a Master Yoda quote.


fehrerdef

and "bylo to ..."?


Chessnecof

Although nevím příliš o červených vinech is correct


VladaFu

And also quite different.


RianVanGijlswijk

According to my czech friend there is a word missing: "too much" should be translated as "příliš hodně" or "příliš mnoho". Why are hodně and mnoho skipped in this sentence?


VladaFu

příliš hodně is something strang

příliš mnoho is fine

But just příliš is completely fine. It means too much here.


judygunson

Is there a rule or perhaps a norm in Czech that descriptors of place and time come before verbs?


VladaFu

They come at various places.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.