1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, how do I get to t…

"Excuse me, how do I get to the hospital?"

Translation:请问,到医院怎么走?

November 20, 2017

15 Comments


elmanisero777

can you also put the 怎么 first? Like : "请问,怎么到医院走?"


AnKuizi

i'm a native chinese speaker and 怎么走到医院 seems so much more natural than the 到医院怎么走 that they suggest


EmilienCha

Both 怎麼走到醫院 and 到醫院怎麼走 are OK


RobinThor

What about 请问到医院走怎么?


Fade2R

exactly, that's what I thought


EmilienCha

Both 怎麼走到醫院 and 到醫院怎麼走 are used in Chinese


Pcookie334

请问 怎么走到医院? Much more natural


dawaltconley

Can the answer not include 我? As in 请问,我到医院怎么走?Confused about this one grammatically.


Lims41

Could "lu" have been used instead of "zou'?


pengmeimei

路 is used to ask 'the way' or 'the road' (noun) 走 is used to ask how to get to a place (verb)


EnsignR

Doesn't one of the other exercises suggest the following would also be correct? 请问。到医院的路吗?


louisgilbert

What does the last sign mean? and why is it necessary? Thank you in advance


Shiny-Face

Ugh, it won't work. It's not accepting my answer even though it is right


Mk_.

It's probably not right then. I know it from experience lmao.


unfetteredferret

horrible exercise. was stuck on it a long time because hints give you no syntax advice whatsoever. garbage

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.