"Excuse me, how do I get to the hospital?"

Translation:请问,到医院怎么走?

November 20, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elmanisero777

can you also put the 怎么 first? Like : "请问,怎么到医院走?"


AnKuizi

i'm a native chinese speaker and 怎么走到医院 seems so much more natural than the 到医院怎么走 that they suggest


EmilienCha

Both 怎麼走到醫院 and 到醫院怎麼走 are OK


Fade2R

exactly, that's what I thought


EmilienCha

Both 怎麼走到醫院 and 到醫院怎麼走 are used in Chinese


Pcookie334

请问 怎么走到医院? Much more natural


dawaltconley

Can the answer not include 我? As in 请问,我到医院怎么走?Confused about this one grammatically.


Gabrielle145359

It is accepted with 我 now. It's just that 我 is not necessary in the Chinese sentence.


louisgilbert

What does the last sign mean? and why is it necessary? Thank you in advance


lafillemange247

走 (zou3) is a verb meaning "to go" so in the sentence: 到医院怎么走?You're asking "How do I GO to get to the hospital?" Not using 走 wouldn't make sense because you're removing the main verb (How do I to get to the hospital? -- doesn't make sense), unless you changed the sentence structure to something like 怎么到医院? where 到 can act as the main verb (How do I GET to the hospital?).


Elizabetttttttth

Could 去 be used instead of 到?


Lims41

Could "lu" have been used instead of "zou'?


mayenneminuit

路 is used to ask 'the way' or 'the road' (noun) 走 is used to ask how to get to a place (verb)


akaalien

Would 请问, 你认识到医院路吗?also work in this case or no?


Gabrielle145359

That's asking if the person you are talking to KNOWS how to get to the hospital or not. The answer will be a yes or a no.

We are supposed to be asking them That is not asking them to tell you HOW to get to the hospital. The answer will be directions to the hospital.


EnsignR

Doesn't one of the other exercises suggest the following would also be correct? 请问。到医院的路吗?


nar781477

That is a yes or no question format. Doesn't work in this scenario.


Gabrielle145359

Also, you don't have a verb as you've made 到 part of the description of 路.


Shiny-Face

Ugh, it won't work. It's not accepting my answer even though it is right


JGGJ_

It's probably not right then. I know it from experience lmao.


unfetteredferret

horrible exercise. was stuck on it a long time because hints give you no syntax advice whatsoever. garbage


Poppyloly

-.- i have got the same answer as the system have. Damn it

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.