"Excuse me, how do I get to the hospital?"

Translation:请问,到医院怎么走?

November 20, 2017

13 Comments


elmanisero777

can you also put the 怎么 first? Like : "请问,怎么到医院走?"

November 20, 2017

AnKuizi

i'm a native chinese speaker and 怎么走到医院 seems so much more natural than the 到医院怎么走 that they suggest

November 21, 2017

EmilienCha

Both 怎麼走到醫院 and 到醫院怎麼走 are OK

November 23, 2017

Davec_8xm12a

exactly, that's what I thought

February 21, 2019

MrMicGoals

Can you fix it and can you give me a better site than duolingo?

June 12, 2018

grey236

I don't think so. My Chinese teacher best described Chinese questions as being opposite of English questions. So we'd say: 'Who is he', and in Chinese it'd be 'He is who'. Same thing applies here

November 20, 2017

EmilienCha

Both 怎麼走到醫院 and 到醫院怎麼走 are used in Chinese

November 23, 2017

Pcookie334

请问 怎么走到医院? Much more natural

January 2, 2018

dawaltconley

Can the answer not include 我? As in 请问,我到医院怎么走?Confused about this one grammatically.

August 21, 2018

Lims41

Could "lu" have been used instead of "zou'?

December 4, 2018

pengmeimei

路 is used to ask 'the way' or 'the road' (noun) 走 is used to ask how to get to a place (verb)

December 23, 2018

NickUlmer2

Was counted wrong for not placing a ?. When using the word bank, no ? mark is provided. Incorrect method. Either provide ? mark word bank piece or omit the necessity for the ? mark.

May 20, 2018

jopequ

the error must have been something else。。。

August 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.