1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Father and mother, good nigh…

"Father and mother, good night!"

Translation:爸爸妈妈,晚安!

November 20, 2017

18 Comments


AlyssaNoseworthy

Would you not use "and" here, or does one omit it in certain situations?


Drinc

爸爸和妈妈,晚安。is also totally fine says my 老婆。


Jo-AnnHan

unfortunately DuoLingo doesn't think that it is fine.


Keith_APP

Yes, it seems awkward to say And in this situation.


PatrickTrentin88

The answer

爸爸和媽媽,晚安!

is correct, but currently not accepted. Reported.


ClayWhipp

Still not accepted as of 6/26/19.


Tennessee875809

Yes it's usually omitted in this situation, just as it can be in english: "mother, father, goodnight" or it can be "mother goodnight, father goodnight" (妈妈 晚安,爸爸 晚安) but you rarely hear "mother and father goodnight" (妈妈 和 爸爸,晚安)


jjspot

“爸爸和妈妈,晚安” should also be correct


Erica16422

Following the rules 晚安,爸爸妈妈 should be correct, it was marked wrong.


Keith_APP

The other order is more usual, but certainly yours is not wrong.


Semeltin

Father and mother sounds like 父母 to me. I would have gotten it right if the English sentence had said dad and mom.


RicknRoll87

i wrote 爸爸也妈妈,晚安 and it was marked as wrong, despite being their example sentence the other way round literally three exercises earlier


skj17

Usually, I see 和 as and, 也 as also (I don't disagree with you, just providing a perspective)


PeaceJoyPancakes

Duolingo has "爸爸和妈妈要热水". It doesn't have "爸爸也妈妈".

"和" joins similar words in conjunction, e.g. two nouns or pronouns, or two adjectives. (It can join two verbs in certain circumstances, but the rules are a little complicated, and this is a more advanced grammar point.)

"也" modifies clauses. This isn't always straightforward. For example, Duolingo has the sentence "我很高,也很漂亮", but we can think of this as two clauses with the second subject implied.

Skj17 has the right idea with "和" being like "and" and "也" being like "also", though the usage of "and" is broader than that of "和", and "也" can often be translated to "and also".


A_BayuPamungkas

Why didn't this sentence "父亲母亲,晚安" work? 父亲= father and 母亲= mother.


Nat_the_unicorn

Mine was exactly as the translation shows, just without the exclamation mark -_-


ShahriarAl

爸爸和妈妈 can also work! It's grammatically correct even if it sounds odd.


O6bdG0jF

爸爸妈妈 was accepted by itself

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.