"谁在你的旁边?"

Translation:Who's next to you?

November 20, 2017

11 Comments


Hedwigechouette

I had "who's by your side" and this wasn't allowed but imho has the same meaning

November 20, 2017

Landon933667

Same. Maybe too literal? Did the same thing.

November 28, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Report it

January 29, 2018

S.Jaen

"Who is right next to you" should also work.

December 7, 2017

niko729526

"Who are you next to" should be correct?

December 13, 2018

badwolfnorth

Sigh "Who is that next to you?" should be accepted; it's the most natural translation.

Reported.

March 7, 2018

KatrinaTheLamia

What English dialects has "Who's" as a valid contraction? I did not hit "'s" in the word scramble on first go because it seemed like a joke word thrown in to throw people off...

But... where is the word/contraction "Who's" get used? I mean, apart from mocking punkers?

February 17, 2019

Homrul

Why isn't "who are next to you" correct? Is there a way of knowing it isn't plural?

July 23, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

It could be plural, but in English "who" is both singular and plural and is an exception to the rule of changing "is" to "are" for plural.

August 18, 2018

nrh839436

Word for word translation doesn't make sense

December 19, 2018

NelZeroTwo

Scary.

January 15, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.