1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "谁在你的旁边?"

"谁在你的旁边?"

Translation:Who's next to you?

November 20, 2017

22 Comments


Hedwigechouette

I had "who's by your side" and this wasn't allowed but imho has the same meaning


Lan-done

Same. Maybe too literal? Did the same thing.


S.Jaen

"Who is right next to you" should also work.


vinh3978

Imagine doing this question at night alone by yourself


Rabea733910

I was imagining, either you talk to someone and you sound rude, or there is someone they did not notice who is next to you lol


badwolfnorth

Sigh "Who is that next to you?" should be accepted; it's the most natural translation.

Reported.


niko729526

"Who are you next to" should be correct?


m025678

How about "who are next to you"


koz481131

Yrah it should niko729526


YvesPeraire

my answer is the same that the computer's one but was refused


Feibio00

does "next to you" mean "near you"?


nrh839436

Word for word translation doesn't make sense


QZLAJbIJ

who is near you


hughesmath

A question, so translate in order.


Homrul

Why isn't "who are next to you" correct? Is there a way of knowing it isn't plural?


Celticfiddleguy

It could be plural, but in English "who" is both singular and plural and is an exception to the rule of changing "is" to "are" for plural.


KatrinaTheLamia

What English dialects has "Who's" as a valid contraction? I did not hit "'s" in the word scramble on first go because it seemed like a joke word thrown in to throw people off...

But... where is the word/contraction "Who's" get used? I mean, apart from mocking punkers?


TellTheSeal

"Whose" is the possessive form of the pronoun; whereas, "who's" is a contraction of "who is" or "who has:" "Whose safety pin is this?" versus "Who's been mocking the punkers?" or "Who's afraid of a little moshing?" Accordingly, I believe that "who's" is a valid contraction in standard English, and in whatever dialects follow that standard English convention.


domsalazar0

"Who's" is natural to me (US west coast). Like it would be normal for us to say "Who's that?" for example.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.