"Který automobil prodáváš?"

Translation:Which car are you selling?

November 20, 2017

5 Comments


glukomania

Why "auto" in English is never accepted? All dictionaries know it as well as people understand =)

November 20, 2017

Soolrak

Why not What kind of car do you sell?...

February 26, 2018

ion1122

The Czech word "který" mean "which", not "what kind of".

The interrogative "which" asks you to specify one out of several, or one from a list of items, and so on.

In contrast "what kind of" asks you to describe the nature or properties or characteristics of something.

Which orange do you want? The one in your left hand.

What kind of orange do you want? A big, juicy one.

March 10, 2018

Lucas419568

"Which vehicle are you selling?" was not accepted. Is vehicle too non-specific. For example, does "automobil" mean "car" specifically, opposed to "truck?"

April 18, 2019

VladaFu

I 'd say it is. The direct equivalent of vehicle is vozidlo. It is anything from a truck to a carriage or even a bicycle

April 18, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.