1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I think Mr. Tanaka will quit…

"I think Mr. Tanaka will quit the company soon."

Translation:田中さんはすぐにかいしゃをやめると思います。

November 20, 2017

11 Comments


Luca328535

「すぐに田中さんはかいしゃをやめると思います」I changed the order but this should be accepted as well, isn't it?


burtkokane

Same thing happened to me. I'm reporting it


lucaspossatti

How would I say "Mr. Tanaka thinks you will quit the company soon." (Context: I want to know if my colleague is really going to quit.)

I am asking this because we know where the quote ends (on と), but where does it begin? If it's implied to start at the beginning of the sentence, I have no idea how i would say such a thing.


IsolaCiao

Using 思います (omoimasu) in the -masu form refers specifically to your own thoughts. When saying what you think other people think, you use 思っています (omotte imasu). ThoughtCo

田中さんはあなたがすぐに会社を辞めると思っています (tanaka-san wa anata ga kaisha o yameru to omotte imasu), where あなた would probably best be replaced with the person's name, should convey your translation.


ASleepingRock

I was always under the impression that that's what は and が was for, that the person doing the thinking would be marked by a wa and the subject being marked with a ga... but that doesn't seem to be the case in the example sentence here...


AlanS.6

Can you also say 「田中さんは会社をすぐ止めます」 in the same way that you can say 「たくさんえんぴつを買いました」 or 「えんぴつをたくさん買いました」?


KeithWong9

Yes your sentence looks okay


IsolaCiao

Wouldn't the kanji for quitting a job be 辞める rather than 止める?


Dear_Deka

That was accepted for me.


lemonjuice20

what's the use of 'to' here?


JoaquinPokki

と here is being used as a quotation particle. it's like: " 'Tanka will quit the company soon' is what I think. "

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/quotation.html

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.