"I think Mr. Tanaka will quit the company soon."

Translation:田中さんはすぐにかいしゃをやめると思います。

11/20/2017, 10:59:29 AM

11 Comments


Luca328535

「すぐに田中さんはかいしゃをやめると思います」I changed the order but this should be accepted as well, isn't it?

4/26/2018, 11:42:42 PM

burtkokane

Same thing happened to me. I'm reporting it

9/5/2018, 4:12:03 AM

lucaspossatti

How would I say "Mr. Tanaka thinks you will quit the company soon." (Context: I want to know if my colleague is really going to quit.)

I am asking this because we know where the quote ends (on と), but where does it begin? If it's implied to start at the beginning of the sentence, I have no idea how i would say such a thing.

5/23/2018, 11:52:37 AM

IsolaCiao

Using 思います (omoimasu) in the -masu form refers specifically to your own thoughts. When saying what you think other people think, you use 思っています (omotte imasu). ThoughtCo

田中さんはあなたがすぐに会社を辞めると思っています (tanaka-san wa anata ga kaisha o yameru to omotte imasu), where あなた would probably best be replaced with the person's name, should convey your translation.

7/23/2018, 6:10:44 AM

ASleepingRock

I was always under the impression that that's what は and が was for, that the person doing the thinking would be marked by a wa and the subject being marked with a ga... but that doesn't seem to be the case in the example sentence here...

6/26/2018, 4:24:21 AM

AlanS.6

Can you also say 「田中さんは会社をすぐ止めます」 in the same way that you can say 「たくさんえんぴつを買いました」 or 「えんぴつをたくさん買いました」?

11/20/2017, 10:59:30 AM

KeithWong9

Yes your sentence looks okay

1/6/2018, 11:02:29 AM

IsolaCiao

Wouldn't the kanji for quitting a job be 辞める rather than 止める?

7/23/2018, 6:13:43 AM

Dear_Deka_Dally

That was accepted for me.

11/9/2018, 4:39:20 PM

lemonjuice20

what's the use of 'to' here?

4/25/2018, 2:50:51 AM

JoaquinPokki

と here is being used as a quotation particle. it's like: " 'Tanka will quit the company soon' is what I think. "

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/quotation.html

5/5/2018, 3:06:12 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.