"她生病了,在房间里睡觉。"

Translation:She's sick, she is sleeping in the room.

November 20, 2017

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


henrybergles

Duolingo needs to stop grading my english. I get it wrong just because I dont use an article. I said "She is sick, she is in a room sleeping" but thats not good enough english for them. In order to get one right I have to read their mind I suppose.


jay_pee_

Its beta software (still under development). Don't be too harsh with them. But I agree. They should not judge the English in a Chinese course.


AndriLindbergs

I have done plenty of beta courses, and none of them is as obsessed with my English as the Chinese course.


wrG33

Try Korean then. You will see chinese course is not so harsh.


relmsp

The correct version of this sentence is: "You will see THE Chinese course is not so harsh.“ :-) [Sorry!]


Eresniale

They also can't anticipate all slightly wrong English translations that still convey the intended meaning. If you can't read minds, neither can they. Be understanding.


hxuanmin

I also struggled about this point with my German course so much. But as a non-native English speaker, I think it's also quite good to learn how to use the articles properly. But I also think that Chinese course is too harsh about little mistakes we made.


Richard30914

Henry your English looks fine to me


Hikari397955

她 and 他 are homophones duolingo when you understand that??? zzz


VVMMX

it's ridiculous that 他生病了,在房间里睡觉 is not accepted, how are we to guess she is a woman?


czlee11

Still hit this just now, I gather it takes quite a long time to fix these things…


Jieke694731

Hard without context but in English its rarely right to refer to a room without some sort of descriptor.


relmsp

Jieke is quite right. Here, an English speaker would say 'the room', 'her room,' 'the bedroom,' 'the back room,', etc. We would never say 'a' room without explanation unless it is a context where we do not know which specific room, for example: "I need to reserve A ROOM at the conference hotel," or I need to " get Mom A ROOM at the hotel." In those cases, we're saying [need to get] "A/ANY room, I. e. we do not know which specific room or don't care.


medjzL

"Le" seems so randomly applied in answers where state change or emphasis (or both) might apply, it's kicking my backside. I don't know if there's a distinction I'm missing or if the Duo ridgid first-cut answers are just messing with my head.


Katch

agree. got a bone to pick with them in that the lesson Tips just said 了 can come at the end of the sentence...guess that should have been more expansive to "了 can come at the end of a sentence, or at the end of a clause...to connote state change"


FrankieW5

She is sick, she is in the room sleeping. (not accepted, hmmm)


Etiennera

Quite frustrating


pedro-avelar

Duolingo, please let us use any article in the listening lessons. There's simply no information to know whether it's a he or a she. =p


Notmyrealn91190

It the female voice pronouncing the last character right? It sounds completely different in the spoken sentence compared to if you click the specific charater.


Rumactree

Not sure I know what you mean. ...Maybe you’re referring to the two different meanings (and prononciations) of the word 觉?

我觉得 (wǒ juéde) = I think/feel ... 觉 ”jué“

我睡觉(wǒ shùijiào)= I sleep ... 觉 “jiào”


Notmyrealn91190

Ah yes, that's why. I get the jué when I click the character, not jiào. What a trap.


KevinAbel13

I answered verbally and missed most of the words. Duolingo said it passed. Most of the comments here are saying it is too strict. In my case it was too lenient.


richard711603

It accepted 'She is sick, in the room sleeping'. My question is why 生 is used, the hover clue says it means 'give birth to'. How does that fit in?


Rumactree

She fell sick

She has contracted an illness

She has grown ill

She got sick

She became sick

... there are many ways to put this.

I think the 生病 is referring to contracting or incubating an illness (which to us seems unnecessarily medical and technical perhaps ...but if you look for it we have these in English too).


Kivolamuzikisto

"生病" is a compound word, I'm not sure if the "生" part of it has to do with "health" or "coming in to existence" (it can mean both) either way it's probably best just to think of it as the compound word meaning "become ill" and not as two separate ideas.


Karoliina765050

In three prefious sentences 'she has fallen ill' was accepted. Suddenly, in this sentence it was not accepted and corrected to 'she has gotten ill'... As far as I understand, that's not a good way to say it.


hushpossum

Both ways are fine.


Mangolango1

"She has sick. She's sleeping in the room."

I don't think so, Duolingo.


Zaldrizes2

I could swear I've heard 房间 used to mean one's apartment—sort of like turn of the century English referring to one's "rooms." I get that it's the more direct, first sense in the dictionary meaning, but am I wrong to think this would be a valid interpretation? Beyond that, the 'correct' English answers here often remind me of Chinese-style English—the way that people back in China were taught was correct, but isn't really natural for a native speaker. I'm also getting a bit miffed with the comma splices and such in the 'correct' answers.


PETER520003

"She is sick and is sleeping in the bedroom" sounds more natural.


pjmb15

She sleeps or she is sleeping is the same DO NOT grade this as a mistaker


KathyN415945

She's sick, (so) is in the room sleeping. .....Is a perfectly OK translation!!! No loss of meaning or alteration to the meaning of the sentence is caused by this translation. Suggest the English speakers working for Duolingo up their game.


JakeRaymon1

I was asked to type what I heard, and was penalized for writing 他 instead of 她 even though they are homophones, and would both make perfect sense in the context.


DavidCorba5

"She is sick in the room, sleeping." marked wrong. I agree with other comments. It can be hard to guess what their answer will be, though there are so many ways this could be expressed in English, it's difficult to get the perfect algorithm. I guess we have to be happy with the fact that we understood the question


UnicornRegalia

I put word for word "他生病了,在房间里睡觉" and it marked me wrong... It's a damn audio exercise, how am I supposed to know it was a "she or he"? from Audio... Are there different tones for "他" and "她"? C'mon man!


E.rastogi

I wrote She's sick, she's sleeping in a room but NO. I NEED to put an AND otherwise the sentence completely changes. Duolingo can be less stricter on the sentence structure and grammar


RobinThor

So does the 在 here indicate location or continuous action? I thought it indicates location (在房间里 - in the room) and put "she is sick she sleeps in the room" but that is marked as wrong.


richard711603

It does apply to both location and action that is occuring. If 在 is before a verb it indicates an action in progress. If you are using the PC based course, the tip is in 'Weather'. So in this case it should be for location. I believe your answer was marked wrong because it is not the wording they want.


RobinThor

If 在 indicates location, "she is sick she sleeps in the room" should be accepted.


e1VpVxkl

She’s ill, she is sleeping in the room. = Accepted: 01 jan. 2020.


Magikmaik

The 了 sounds like liao in this instance rather than "Le" it might confuse people even if "liao" is the other pronunciation


maxnahas

It should work this way too. You dont need to repeat the third person.


jimy710377

they should accept 他 as well as 她 for web-version users


LearnHowToHack

为什么这个"了”汉字这里,我不明白


smeanutblutter

Kind of annoying how the pronunciation of 觉 changes between "jiao" and "jue"


Ricardo524661

Chinese is so hard it takes me so much maybe an hour ive done lessons


telepuz_ne_arbuz

"She is ill... " should also be accepted


RoyvanArem

The last character 觉 is pronounced 'jiao' but if you touch it, the sound is something else.


Rumactree

Yes, that’s right: 觉 can be pronounced two different ways, depending on what you’re using it to say. e.g. 睡觉 shùi jiào = to sleep, or 觉得 júe de = to think.


Richard30914

I wrote "She is not well, she is sleeping in the room" . But it was marked wrong

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.