1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "一会儿见!"

"一会儿见!"

Translation:See you in a bit!

November 20, 2017

122 Comments


learnduchforuni

I said see you in a moment and it corrected me to a bit but surely that means the same?


QianYanWanYu

Report it, please


Iamnie

I thought so too


Gelukservaring

'In a moment' is better. I'm not even sure if 'in a bit' is normal English.


james538335

The idiom might be the same in English but that is not what the Chinese is saying


Rey_De_Corazones

It marked me wrong for saying, "I'll see you in a bit". That does not reflect common English usage.


hatchellj

I think the issue is that there's no "I" in the phrase in Chinese.


rb_9

Sure, but we're translating back to English. It doesn't make sense to perfectly match the Chinese.


Rk5I3

There is no "you" either, but it is necessary in English. I agree with "I'll see you in a bit!"


athena._.tian

I am a native chinese speaker and it does not mean the same


payam661792

What is the difference between them?


roman2095

To me "in a bit" is a longer period than "in a moment". The latter means almost immediately whereas the former means "in a while" or "a bit later", but I suppose the intended meaning of such vague expressions can vary a lot between people and regions.


_LolZ_

American English.


ChrisPwise

"in a bit" is improper english.


Olli59

See you "in a bit" is not English. I'd say "see you soon" or "see you later".


Zonku

Some people do say "See you in a bit".


PolyglotyrixRex

In Canadian English, we use "see you in a bit" and "see you soon" interchangeably.


Nick689587

"See you in a bit", is pretty common English here in England.


Rk5I3

"See you later" is 再見 in Chinese, so I guess we can't have that here.


Olli59

Apperently some people say it but it seems to be quite rare.


JackJones2411

If you are a native chinese speaker why are you doing a Chinese learning course?


zintegra

do you mean native English speaker?


begoniablaze

Do you just assume that the you is implied on this sentence?


Rk5I3

You have to assume something because English can't have "See in a bit!"


Xiang-Ning

请你等一会儿 (Qīng níděng yīhuìr) literally means "(you) Please wait a moment." In the U.S. military language school I attended, which comprised of a team of native mainland scholars and speakers immersing us for 8 hours a day over 14 months, they taught us that a literal translation for a little bit was 一点儿 (yīdiă(n)er).

I would routinely say to my teachers, "明天见" (míngtiān jiàn) meaning "see you tomorrow." So, by deduction 一会儿见 conveys see you in a little while or in a moment. In a little bit (of time) could also be a translation. But Duolingo is just not correct in adhering rigidly to "in a bit" as the only acceptable translation.


FiendComedian

Is 儿 in this case simply phonetic pronunciation?


KevinYinbi

Yeah. It's Beijing accent, which they seem to be switching on and off in the lessons.


FTWFabian

So does that just mean that when writing it you don't need 儿?


Fiyalka2

Actually no, you need to write it. This phrase is said and written as "一会儿" in Mandarin wide outside the Beijing dialect area. Same with "玩儿".
But when I was in Beijing, I had the feeling that 儿 is added to every syllable and had difficulties understanding the people who were doing that. It sounded to me as if they said nothing but "儿儿儿儿儿儿儿儿" all the time. :o)


p40sZFlP

Is Beijing the best accent for Mandarin? 8/4/18


Ledanator

Not necessarily. I was taught a Beijing accent in school. My mom is from Taiwan and says Beijing accents sound very "flowery" and "cute".


Mike617511

My mainland Chinese friends think Taiwanese sounds beautiful. Personally I don't like the Beijing accent


JimmyGahan

Haha no i have learned the bejing accent. But i travel to Chongqing and Chengdu alot. I get picked on all the time haha.


BobBowles1

There are many ways of translating this phrase into colloquial English, why is 'in a bit' (a phrase I never use) accepted when so many others are not? Examples: 'in a moment' 'shortly' 'momentarily'....


Hsn626796

Because its not necessary that what you don't use is not used by others


octaviah_c

What's the literal translation? What grammar makes this make sense in Mandarin? Knowng these answers tend to help me with colloquialisms in foreign languages.


RanzoG

Literal: "short-time-period see"

It's like the goodbye expression, "再见," which is literally "again see."

再见 - /again see/ - "see you again / goodbye!"

一会儿见 - /short-time-period see/ - "see you soon / see you in a bit"


Hsn626796

Somebody answer her please.........

I'd like to know...

The whole meaning... especially the "see" part


Dale_Craig

"See you in a while" should be accepted. It is essentially no different than "See you in a bit."


oldestguru

in a while implies longer waiting time IMHO


tsuj1g1r1

Yup, that is true.


Rk5I3

Is there another, better word for that in Chinese then? Someone (roman2094) said here before that "in a moment" is shorter than "in a bit" which is about as long as "in a while."


ChrisPwise

"See you in a while" (we can accept the implied 'you') is good english. "See you in a bit" is very bad english.


Eanorel2

Can you use this phrase when you leave, the way you would use "see you soon" in English?


Barry527413

I don't see where the "you" comes from in this sentence.


Emma_2258

I don't either


Hsn626796

I'm also searching for "see"


roman2095

You need the "you" or the sentence become "see in a bit/moment" which makes no sense. Is there a translation that you prefer without the "you"?


ashuriirozu

The "you" is implied since you would most likely be saying this phrase to someone in front of you/you're planning on meeting. > to someone: "see (you) in a bit!" I don't know why else you would say this exact phrase unless directly speaking to someone. They would understand you are speaking to them (since you are the "I/me" and they are the "you" when you're speaking to them)..yeah?


NicolaRulli

What person would you put there if not you?


oldestguru

How can one know that it's "you" and not someone else?


Gerald_24

I'll see you later


_.-Merritt-._

that actually makes sense tho idk y it said it was wrong, i did it too.


Laura871169

'See you later' was accepted. However I don't understand why there's no 'you' in the Chinese sentence.


Rk5I3

It's the same as in "See you!" which is 再見! (again see) in Chinese. So you don't actually have any pronouns in these sentences. However, "See in a bit!" is not a complete sentence in English, so you have to add something for it to make any sense.

The real subject or object in the Chinese sentence could be "we" as well as "you", but I don't think it's common to say "We see in a bit!" or "See us in a bit!" in English, so we'll add the "you."


Dominic444013

is this a common Chinese expression or is it a translation of the English see you soon? Why is it not 一会儿见你


Sami868473

"Meet you in a bit" was marked incorrect. Any thoughts?


Xiang-Ning

I think your answer should be reported, but it seems like this is a phrase for saying goodbye. It seems to be saying, "See you later!" Your answer should still be an acceptable translation though.


RanzoG

What's the non-Beijing version of 一会儿?Do others say 一会里 or something? I kind of dislike learning these "Beijing versions" of everything with the 儿。Would rather know the Mandarin that works across a broad area of China. EDIT: According to my Pleco dictionary, it seems the "standard" (non "accented") version is simply 一会.


Marmn96

I have a question about the -ui ending. In the Duolingo course single words like 會 are pronounced with "uy" sound (so "huy" in this case) but from I thought was correct it should be pronounced as "way" (so "hway" for this character). How is it? Is there something I'm missing?


kim350579

see you in a while IS the SAME as see you in a bit. The former is more correct


kim350579

you should also accept see you in a while


Aku42

"See you in a bit" feels ever so slightly unnatural for me (I'm an American native speaker). I'd much rather say "See you soon". I'm sure other parts of the world are okay with "in a bit", but that's just me.


jad498154

I have searched for the meaning of 儿 as a suffix but evrey site that i have visited told me that it is a south dialect and they use it in some other words, where the use can be optional or obligatory. I have been always answered in wich word it is used, but my question is "why it is used"and"what it could affect the meaning"and "what it means as suffix" NOT in wich words i can or should use it.

For exemple in english the suffix -ship means relation ex: friendship/ the suffix -less means without ex: hopeless

So i want to know in chinese the suffix 儿 what does it means? Be so clear please


RanzoG

I'll take a stab at answering this, though I'm not an expert... until an expert comes along. (I hope it can be forgiven that I'm answering without expertise. I am also interested in this, and I'm hoping that an expert can also consider my own questions about this at the same time.) Anyway, my reply:

  1. So far as I've seen, this is particularly a Northern (not a Southern) dialect thing.
  2. So far as I've understood, 儿 doesn't have any meaning per se. It just represents the sound made in that dialect's pronunciation. It's similar to how my mom, who grew up on the border of Massachusetts and Connecticut, will say "I have no idear." She adds an "r" sound to the end of "idea." It seems like they want to show that "r" sound in the pronunciation, so they write 儿, here meaningless, to represent that.

The classic contrasts I've noticed are 1. "THERE": 那里 ("standard," sounds like na4 li3) vs. 那儿 (Beijing / "northern" dialect, sounds like na4r) 2. "A LITTLE BIT": 一点 (standard, yi1 dian3) vs. 一点儿 (Beijing, yi1 dian3r... sounds like yi1 diar3)

However, the reason I feel less sure about this is because Chinese writing doesn't seem (?) to try to represent different dialects' pronunciation in other cases (?). People just see the character and pronounce however their dialect dictates.

EDIT: Here's a Wikipedia article about it. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erhua It seems rather complicated (at least, for me) to follow at this stage; better off to "just do it" when instructed, rather than knowing why, for now!


jad498154

So as i understand it is just a colloquial way to speak in the north when there is a dimumative, and in standard mandarin the erhua follow a some rules. And i really prefer if we were learning the southern dialect cause that show us only when we must use 儿. Anyway thank you ranzo for replying me


Hsn626796

Thank you for sharing with us. For the effort


ClayWhipp

What is the literal translation of 会儿?


Rk5I3

You should be asking about 一会 because that's the core of this phrase which means "a bit". Er is just a characteristic ending in Beijing/Southern accent, and most of the time you don't actually need to say it if you're having trouble with the pronunciation like many people in our class.


LawrenceDa807648

" See you in a bit" is not a sentence. It is "I will see you in a bit" or much better, "I will see you soon" or "I will see you in a minute (hour,etc.).


BobBowles1

In a sense, nor is 一会儿见. They are both colloquialisms.


MalBrood

"see you soon" was accepted


John837485

Why is I will see you in a bit wrong?


Emma_2258

"I will see you in a bit" they considered wrong I think because in the phrase 一会儿见 it doesn't have the word 我, which means I.


TimothyVan831969

I'll see you in a bit is wrong???? This is the english translation.


tsuj1g1r1

I wonder who gave out all those lingots and why? :O


SenSen4

"See you later" should be accepted?


pierobonal

Where is "you" ?


jad498154

Ok first, why there is no 我 and 你 , or it implicity includes them ?

Second , is 会( hui ) pronounced like jui ( the spanish j / or خ in arabic) ?


RanzoG

The section is "Phrases." It's just a saying, not a complete sentence, so we don't need wo3. The h is not like Arabic khaaf. Well, sources I've READ say that it can approximate that sound, but I don't hear it here and I've not heard other Mandarin speaker pronounce that way! (And I'm familiar with that sound khaaf from speaking Arabic, Urdu, Punjabi, Dutch etc) ... hmm... I wonder if our ears are playing tricks (mine or yours!). I think just imagine it as H, but a REAL h had is fully heard, but without that scratchiness of KH!


jad498154

Thank you for the clarification


Hsn626796

It's khaa' btw

And you're right..? As i remember ?.. there's only a "h" sound, not a خ


GianniSale5

I said see you in a moment should be the same as see you in a bit


neilthecel

I heard then say "yi huer jian" so that's what I clicked, "一会儿见" and it says " You missed a word." WHAT THE ❤❤❤❤ WORD DID I MISS?


Suppremer

Can someone breakdown the translation ?


Pacificogo3

See you for a while


TonyBerjaya

How about: See you later?


RixMorales

Can this also be translated as "see you again"?


Taey_ley

Doesn't have any choices for me to get "exactly" sentence.


JosephT.Madawela

Where does the you come from


MAVN663243

I don't know what mean 'in a bit'


tsuj1g1r1

It means "Goodbye, but not really goodbye, because we will be together again in a very short time."


Lemonised123

Why do you need to have the "you" when clearly it doesn`t state a 你 in the phrase


djschoene

It literly just said, see you in a bit, and I put that there and it corrected me to somthing else witch it said nothing about??


djschoene

It said when I have done the word in Chinese it said that it was see you in a bit but when I confirmed it and did it it corrected me and it was something else but I should have been right I did report this, but I don't know why it didn't accept it.


djschoene

What why can't I see my own comment?


ONLYAARON

Poor translation. Update it Duolingo!


James17024

'See you later Alligator' - Just kidding- See you in a bit is almost never heard in Australian English. Suspect a better suggestion already made "See you later" less formal or "see you in a moment" for more formal would be the English way of saying this


Mel277362

Correct answer is: See you later


Mel277362

See you in a moment or see you later is correct too


AndrewGood403106

The translation should be: i see on a bit. It does not say you, them, he or she


Andrew590503

I thought '会' meant 'can'.


hippietrail

Most words have more than one meaning, especially when translating into another language. '会' also means 'will'.


Rk5I3

But 一会 means "a bit."


Lee912410

Please replace "in a bit" with "shortly" or "in a moment".


Rk5I3

I remember this wanted to have "a bit" so I wrote "See you after a bit" because "See you in a bit" sounded strange. It was marked incorrect.


lucapaez

¿¿¿See you in a bit???


norakmalhakim

What about meet you in a bit


hatchellj

"见", specifically means "see"


Lene_Marlin

i wrote See you in a minute


Ingi160123

country related expression,

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.