"一会儿见!"

Translation:See you in a bit!

November 20, 2017

64 Comments


learnduchforuni

I said see you in a moment and it corrected me to a bit but surely that means the same?

November 20, 2017

qianyanwanyu

Report it, please

November 21, 2017

Iamnie

I thought so too

November 20, 2017

james538335

The idiom might be the same in English but that is not what the Chinese is saying

September 9, 2018

Rey_De_Corazones

It marked me wrong for saying, "I'll see you in a bit". That does not reflect common English usage.

November 25, 2017

hatchellj

I think the issue is that there's no "I" in the phrase in Chinese.

November 28, 2017

rb_9

Sure, but we're translating back to English. It doesn't make sense to perfectly match the Chinese.

November 3, 2018

_.-Merritt-._

there is, 一世

March 3, 2018

Gymnast_nina

I am a native chinese speaker and it does not mean the same

November 24, 2017

payam661792

What is the difference between them?

December 1, 2017

roman2095

To me "in a bit" is a longer period than "in a moment". The latter means almost immediately whereas the former means "in a while" or "a bit later", but I suppose the intended meaning of such vague expressions can vary a lot between people and regions.

January 13, 2018

lucapaez

Chinglish?

May 17, 2018

_LolZ_

American English.

December 25, 2018

ChrisPwise

"in a bit" is improper english.

December 16, 2018

Olli59

See you "in a bit" is not English. I'd say "see you soon" or "see you later".

November 15, 2018

Zonku

Some people do say "See you in a bit".

December 4, 2018

Olli59

Apperently some people say it but it seems to be quite rare.

December 17, 2018

zintegra

do you mean native English speaker?

December 16, 2017

_.-Merritt-._

dont think so...

March 3, 2018

GreenRed17

Do you just assume that the you is implied on this sentence?

December 26, 2017

BobBowles1

There are many ways of translating this phrase into colloquial English, why is 'in a bit' (a phrase I never use) accepted when so many others are not? Examples: 'in a moment' 'shortly' 'momentarily'....

March 30, 2018

FiendComedian

Is 儿 in this case simply phonetic pronunciation?

November 21, 2017

KevinYinbi

Yeah. It's Beijing accent, which they seem to be switching on and off in the lessons.

December 5, 2017

FTWFabian

So does that just mean that when writing it you don't need 儿?

January 21, 2018

p40sZFlP

Is Beijing the best accent for Mandarin? 8/4/18

September 4, 2018

Ledanator

Not necessarily. I was taught a Beijing accent in school. My mom is from Taiwan and says Beijing accents sound very "flowery" and "cute".

November 12, 2018

Mike617511

My mainland Chinese friends think Taiwanese sounds beautiful. Personally I don't like the Beijing accent

March 1, 2019

FTWFabian

M

January 21, 2018

hatchellj

Yes

November 28, 2017

SyongNing

请你等一会儿 (Qīng níděng yīhuìr) literally means "(you) Please wait a moment." In the U.S. military language school I attended, which comprised of a team of native mainland scholars and speakers immersing us for 8 hours a day over 14 months, they taught us that a literal translation for a little bit was 一点儿 (yīdiă(n)er).

I would routinely say to my teachers, "明天见" (míngtiān jiàn) meaning "see you tomorrow." So, by deduction 一会儿见 conveys see you in a little while or in a moment. In a little bit (of time) could also be a translation. But Duolingo is just not correct in adhering rigidly to "in a bit" as the only acceptable translation.

November 29, 2018

Dale_Craig

"See you in a while" should be accepted. It is essentially no different than "See you in a bit."

December 24, 2017

oldestguru

in a while implies longer waiting time IMHO

August 6, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Yup, that is true.

January 14, 2019

ChrisPwise

"See you in a while" (we can accept the implied 'you') is good english. "See you in a bit" is very bad english.

December 16, 2018

Eanorel2

Can you use this phrase when you leave, the way you would use "see you soon" in English?

May 18, 2018

octaviah_c

What's the literal translation? What grammar makes this make sense in Mandarin? Knowng these answers tend to help me with colloquialisms in foreign languages.

November 3, 2018

Sami868473

"Meet you in a bit" was marked incorrect. Any thoughts?

March 8, 2019

SyongNing

I think your answer should be reported, but it seems like this is a phrase for saying goodbye. It seems to be saying, "See you later!" Your answer should still be an acceptable translation though.

March 8, 2019

Gerald_24

I'll see you later

March 1, 2018

_.-Merritt-._

that actually makes sense tho idk y it said it was wrong, i did it too.

March 3, 2018

Laura871169

'See you later' was accepted. However I don't understand why there's no 'you' in the Chinese sentence.

May 21, 2018

oldestguru

How can one know that it's "you" and not someone else?

August 6, 2018

Dominic444013

is this a common Chinese expression or is it a translation of the English see you soon? Why is it not 一会儿见你

September 29, 2018

John837485

Why is I will see you in a bit wrong?

October 10, 2018

TimothyVan831969

I'll see you in a bit is wrong???? This is the english translation.

November 3, 2018

Andrew590503

I thought '会' meant 'can'.

December 13, 2017

hippietrail

Most words have more than one meaning, especially when translating into another language. '会' also means 'will'.

December 20, 2017

Barry527413

I don't see where the "you" comes from in this sentence.

June 6, 2018

Biceee

Me neither.

November 30, 2018

MalBrood

"see you soon" was accepted

July 26, 2018

Marmn96

I have a question about the -ui ending. In the Duolingo course single words like 會 are pronounced with "uy" sound (so "huy" in this case) but from I thought was correct it should be pronounced as "way" (so "hway" for this character). How is it? Is there something I'm missing?

December 30, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

I wonder who gave out all those lingots and why? :O

January 14, 2019

kim350579

see you in a while IS the SAME as see you in a bit. The former is more correct

January 22, 2019

SenSen4

"See you later" should be accepted?

January 22, 2019

kim350579

you should also accept see you in a while

January 22, 2019

pierobonal

Where is "you" ?

March 19, 2019

LawrenceDa807648

" See you in a bit" is not a sentence. It is "I will see you in a bit" or much better, "I will see you soon" or "I will see you in a minute (hour,etc.).

April 7, 2018

BobBowles1

In a sense, nor is 一会儿见. They are both colloquialisms.

May 17, 2018

lucapaez

¿¿¿See you in a bit???

May 17, 2018

norakmalhakim

What about meet you in a bit

November 26, 2017

hatchellj

"见", specifically means "see"

November 28, 2017

ErosLeonar

Yes!?

February 18, 2018

Lene_Marlin

i wrote See you in a minute

January 25, 2018

Ingi160123

country related expression,

January 16, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.