"老师会唱汉语歌。"

Translation:The teacher can sing Chinese songs.

November 20, 2017

37 Comments


Hedwigechouette

I can see the translation given is probably better, but I had "teacher will sing a chinese song"...could that also be right?

November 20, 2017

incazelo

That also right, but 会 in this sentences is showing the ability of doing something (mostly 'something' that you need to learn first). So the precise meaning is 'can' or 'able', not 'will'

November 25, 2017

Hedwigechouette

agree. I think if there had been a time mentioned that may have swung it to "will" eg, 今晚老师会唱汉语歌 ...tonight teacher will sing some chinese songs. But as it stands the skill ability interpretation is probably safer. The thing is though, that in real life, one is going to have context to guide

November 27, 2017

Andrew-Lin

I myself think that "会" can be "will" in this sentence in some contexts, although this is not the first sense coming into my mind. Your conclusion is true, the actual meaning depends on the context.

January 18, 2018

Dejo

What part of the sentence shows that 会 has the meaning of ''can'' here?

January 11, 2018

CinnamonTe1

There isn't any part of the sentence that shows it should be "can" versus "will". So both translations should be accepted.

December 25, 2018

Gabrielle145359

It is being used to refer to the ability to do a learned skill.

September 19, 2018

ReisenII

However Duolingo itself explain in the Tips and notes section of Time 2 lession that "会 huì can be used to indicate future tense. Simply place it before the verb or adjective and it will place the context of the sentence into the future."

So based on what Duolingo teached me, this sentence should be a future tense...

January 24, 2018

Gabrielle145359

As with many things in Chinese, you need more context to know for sure.

September 19, 2018

TheBearNYC

It depends on the context. Since not a lot of context was given, it can be "will" or "can," but it doesn't always indicate or imply future text.

February 27, 2019

TheBearNYC

tense*

February 27, 2019

KaptianKaos8

Should 'the teacher will sing Chinese songs' be reported?

March 9, 2018

MeaDish

Only if the teacher sings really badly.

March 24, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, that is also a possible translation in the right context.

September 1, 2018

Keith_APP

It can be right.

November 20, 2017

FrenchByte

In the context, it's most likely to be 'can', but 'will' is also correct.

November 22, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

What context? There isn't any context given here, so all possible solutions should be accepted. What "1st comes to mind" for one person may not be so for another. If I had just seen a movie where a teacher uses songs to teach a language, then my 1st thought would be "will sing..."

September 1, 2018

AmyLynJust

That's what I put also.

November 22, 2017

ArianeRobe

Haha me too

March 27, 2018

lepelepelepe

The teacher can sing a Chinese song, was my answer. I think it is correct?

November 27, 2017

Azmik_Arkotsi

this translation insists on pluralizing the word song, but where is the plural indicated? how is one to know that contextually it is to be pluralized?

November 27, 2017

Hedwigechouette

I agree, there is a great lack of context when all you have is the sentence itself to go on. I think the given correct translation is the safest translation, with 会 often used to describe the ability to do a skill. As far as plural vs singular, I'd make two observations. If one has the skill to sing in Chinese, that skill is less likely to be limited to one song [but grant that it kind of could be...but if you can sing one what's to stop you learning the words to another?]. But the more important thing, I reckon is that I think if it had been singular that's more likely to be specified, which would have been 老师会唱一首汉语歌. I agree none of that is directly specified. It more comes down to common usage, imho. Just sharing my thought, happy to be corrected.

November 27, 2017

Keith_APP

Not really to "correct" anything, yet it is acceptable to say I can sing a certain song like:

我会唱一首披头四的歌,要不要听?

I can sing a song of Beatles, wanna listen?

The meaning implies that I know pretty well the melody and the lyrics of that song I am talking about. In English perhaps it will be more natural to say I know a song of Beatles in such case.

After all Chinese is a language that derives meaning from the context heavily. The same sentence can be viable for many combinations of single/plural, tenses and meanings of words. Without providing the context, Duo should accept all possible combinations.

November 28, 2017

IanMendes

Does 会 in this case not mean "will" because of the lack of time indicator?

December 1, 2017

LazyEinstein

I haven't seen any rule for this but I am going to say, not always.

When 会 translates to will, the sentence usually seems to have some indication of it taking place in the future.

But as the example shows, it appears that it can be assumed based off context.

Example: “老板会同意吗?---Lǎobǎn huì tóngyì ma? --- Will the boss agree?”

We are not expressing a "learned skill" of the bosses ability to agree, so 会 would be understood as "will".

December 29, 2017

FlviaGiese

I've learnt that 会 means "to know how", however they do not accept : "the teacher knows how to sing Chinese songs".

January 11, 2018

Andrew-Lin

This is not the direct translation but I think your answer is correct.

January 18, 2018

richard711603

I looked up 'gē' on two separate sites, the definition was 'song, to sing' & 'song, lyrics, sing, chant'. How does this become plural 'songs'?

I feel that 'The teacher can sing a Chinese song' would be an appropriate translation.

January 25, 2018

Gabrielle145359

The Chinese language does not inherently indicate singularity or plurality the way English does. 老师会唱汉语歌 could refer to "song" or "songs." "Actually, it could also refer to "teacher" or "teachers."

September 19, 2018

Vladimir562446

Probably because the lesson is aiming to learn about "able to" aspect of 会, but 会 can also mean will so it is also correct.

November 30, 2017

Ben849929

Wouldn't "The teacher is able to sing Chinese songs." be a closer translation?

January 29, 2018

phil971928

will someone please explain the rule behind "会“ being is used interchangeably between "can" and "will"? I can't see the pattern or logic.

March 7, 2018

richard711603

See Incazelo's response at the top of the discussion. That might help.

March 10, 2018

phil971928

Thanks for that :)

March 24, 2018

martinideniam

The teacher knows how to sing Chinese songs.

P.S. In HelloChinese app hui will be translated as "know how to do smth"

October 1, 2018

OBESEMElon1

why are they not accepting teacher knows how to sing chinese songs

October 28, 2018

AoABaboFan

I had the same translation, but it was graded wrong...

November 27, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.