"비싼 닭이 귀엽습니다."

Translation:The expensive chicken is quite cute.

November 20, 2017

17 Comments


FabianNeum

What?

November 20, 2017

anon0311

This sentence makes one think of being in the super market, but imagine if you are at a farm picking a laying hen. Some exotic species are quite striking and it would be valid sentence.

November 26, 2017

Kiyomice

Anon is right! Though I get why it can be confusing, especially if for a moment you thought it was talking about chicken that you eat.

닭 refers to a living chicken.

닭고기 literally means "chicken meat" and refers to chicken that you eat.

치킨 refers to a Korean-style fried chicken that you eat.

March 3, 2019

DylanDudy

I love expensive cute chicken

December 2, 2017

Hayley829164

This is a weird sentence.

November 28, 2017

DianaRodri794459

I am confusion

December 17, 2017

mitziec

This is a ridiculous sentence. Grammatically correct but extremely ridiculous!

July 3, 2018

Adrian-Michael

WE LOVE A CHICKEN STAN

June 1, 2018

dusty31u

Did anybody else type 'the expensive strawberry'? Guess I should read instead of just listening.

December 20, 2018

tineeblusher

Hopefully that'll make it too good to eat....? pet chicken anyone..?

December 2, 2018

Block378898

Yaaaaass

March 25, 2019

hakeembailey

Is 꽤 supposed to be pronounced 'gae' or 'gwae'

December 26, 2018

Block378898

It may be better to cut of romanisation because I think it's better to "connect" just sounds with the letters in your head instead of other letters they may become if you have something like "으".

So what I wanted to say is that if you read the letters without the imaged english letters, gae and gwae is actually not a question. But I would prefer "gwae" I guess with a double g because it's ㄲ instead of ㄱ.

Also I like your profile picture.

March 25, 2019

Iron_Venema

The romanisation is ggwae, but like Block said, skip the romanisations for better pronunciation

March 27, 2019

Keirakirae

I put "Expensive chickens are quite cute" which kind of makes less sense in context but I feel like it still shouldn't have been marked wrong?

January 30, 2019

Yamila502029

Cuack

February 11, 2019

jecobacalzo

Such a waste. You shouldn't eat it then.

March 15, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.