"多少钱?"

Translation:How much is it?

November 20, 2017

23 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"how much does it cost" was marked wrong

November 20, 2017

ericspanner

and it literally means 它值多少錢。

December 4, 2017

leowtyx

no, that would be "how much does it actually cost"

January 4, 2018

Panchete1

I wrote the same.

March 5, 2018

Karoliina765050

I wrote the same. I don't see how the sentence specifies that we're talking about this and not a general it.

May 24, 2018

Ruth989085

"How much" is acceptable English in a conversation and means the same thing.

November 10, 2018

Dejo

In English there is no discernible difference between 1. How much does this cost. and 2. How much does it cost.

January 17, 2018

gun264

We usuallu use 'How much is it?'

May 3, 2018

George792719

The exact translation here is "How much money?"

How on Earth does that become "How much is it?"

October 27, 2018

SimonSprin1

In exactly the same way in British English you can look at something in the shop and ask, with rising tone voice to signify question, “How much?”.

October 27, 2018

Scott719850

You can do this in America too

February 21, 2019

Walt1965

In both the UK and North America - I'm Canadian living near London ...

March 26, 2019

_LolZ_

American English

December 28, 2018

[deactivated user]

    What does it cost? Was marked wrong.

    April 1, 2018

Hei1long2

    I think it's because the answer to your question would be "It costs money", but what the guy wants to know is how much of it does it cost.

    May 2, 2018

AlexisRuss19

    No, "what does it cost" is perfectly acceptable and just as common/understandable as "how much does it cost" in English. This is just Duolingo being pedantic about its translations.

    May 9, 2018

CherYam

    What's the price??????

    May 30, 2018

George792719

    Same again, the answer that it gives is "How much is it?"

    What the Chinese says is "how much money", I see no 这 or 那 here or anything that suggests "it" in this question where in everything before there is one of the two characters above used.

    I won't take "How much?"

    October 22, 2018

SimonSprin1

    I have put forward the suggestion of “How much?” – This would work in British English. But the course is not about learning British English, or American English, or any other form of English. It’s about learning Chinese. So, we should get over it.

    October 24, 2018

cwmccabeMD

    "How much money?"

    October 29, 2018

NickSchmitt255

    I think "how much" should be accepted

    February 5, 2019

hallojanelle

    How much?

    February 16, 2019

jamesdavidph

    I typed, "How much?" How come it's wrong?

    March 24, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.