"这个七百三十二块五毛。"

Translation:This is 732.50 Yuan.

November 20, 2017

31 Comments


Thoreau_away

I don't think this is a helpful exercise for new learners, as it is unnecessarily confusing-- the translation should either be "732 dollars and 50 cents", or "732 yuan and 5 mao" for consistency's sake. I personally think the first option would be a better teaching opportunity (and deserves a note in the "Tips and Notes" section for that lesson), as the equivalency between 5 mao = 50 cents can be confusing at first. I'm a native Mandarin speaker no longer living in a Chinese-speaking country, and certainly that's a tidbit it took me a while to wrap my head around.

December 27, 2017

ben.tsai.7

This exercise doesn't actually challenge the user to understand numbers

December 16, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"this costs 732 yuan and 5 mao" was marked wrong and the correct translation was given as "This costs 732 yuan and 50 cents." I don't see how yuan is ok but mao is not. Seems pedantic

November 20, 2017

Keith_APP

The official name is 角 jiao. Try it.

November 20, 2017

Keith_APP

November 29, 2017

mendosi

For those that don't recognise it, the 伍 on the bank note is an alternate form of 五 used in formal financial records to prevent alteration. Similar for other numbers too.

January 15, 2019

DaveLommen

The problem does not lie with the mao, but with the number. For instance, "San kuai yi mao" means "3.10" and not "3.01".

November 29, 2017

hippietrail

This course generally in my experience doesn't accept "kuai" for "yuan" in English, so it seems consistent for it to not accept "mao" for "jiao" either.

April 30, 2018

JairoCaste19

Just assamble the sentence with the given elements.

December 1, 2017

hippietrail

If you're using Duolingo on the web rather than the phone app, you sometimes have to type an answer rather than tap on a limited number of elements.

April 30, 2018

Dale_Craig

Is the correct answer RMB or yuan? 1. Characters are too small to read easily. 2. Only someone with previous knowledge of Chinese would be able to do these exercises, because they assume that the student knows the meaning of the characters as the characters are identified. It is not a teaching method for beginners.

December 17, 2017

satwita

I've been thinking that as well. I do have some previous exposure to basic Chinese as well as characters (traditional) and I've wondered how someone with no prior knowledge would do.. To be fair though, it's hard to teach Chinese and Japanese using the Western model, since different characters mean different things in combinations, or different places in the sentence. In the case of Japanese (where I have more knowledge) subjects usually have to be inferred, and the characters will be pronounced completely differently, depending on their on and kun usage, and in different combinations. My training is in linguistics, and I haven't thought of a better way to present either language to speakers of a English. Sometimes the best way is just to be less analytical, memorize the usage in the sentences, and gradually let the language/writing system sink in. Frustrating, but perhaps more productive.

December 18, 2017

BostonCharles

This is my first time learning Chinese or any East Asian language. I can see they're using an inductive method, so I just keep using trial-and-error and a lot of practice to figure out the right answer. I think I'd probably learn conversational Chinese more quickly with the Latin alphabet, but I think it's cool that each time I use this program I learn to recognize more and more characters. I hope to take a formal course soon.

December 28, 2017

MayhemSan

pinyin(the latin alphabet for mandarin) isn't helpful. Mandarin chinese has far less sounds than english and thus many many more homonyms. This makes writing in pinyin unintelligible without prior knowledge of the conversation being had.

Mandarin has 29 phonemes(7 vowels & 22 consonant) but English has a 44 total, almost double that. Furthermore you can put more consonants together to in more ways than in Mandarin. this free link explains it pretty well (i don't recommend paying for their premium content it's not worth it

chinesefor.us/courses/learn-chinese-pinyin-pronunciation/

January 15, 2018

MayhemSan

add https:// to the front of the url i cut it off because Duo has been censoring links to outsite sources for some reason.

January 15, 2018

hippietrail

Each syllable can be pronounced five different ways though due to the tone, which English doesn't have. Unless you pretend Chinese doesn't have tones it doesn't really have more homonyms than English. Pinyin without tones isn't very helpful. Writing in pinyin with tones is as intelligible as spoken Chinese. You can't speak in characters. I'm not even a fan of pinyin but it has its uses.

April 30, 2018

hippietrail

It's fine as a teaching method for beginners. It's just not a complete teaching method. You gain your previous knowledge the first several times you see the characters, or you learn them in one of your other courses, books, apps, websites, etc.

April 30, 2018

chungmcl

Why can't you say "This is 732.50 yuan" instead of "It's 732.50 yuan"

December 27, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Should be accepted.

January 19, 2018

WesleyAlcoforado

why is RMB mandatory?

December 10, 2017

Dejo

If you were to speak Mandarin in Canada or the United States and the article cost $732.50, would the structure of the sentence be any different?

January 10, 2018

Keith_APP

I would be surprised if there is any difference. Have you any experience of not being understood?

It is also possible that some communities do not speak Mandarin. 20 years ago it was mainly Cantonese in Toronto and Vancouver, but I heard Mandarin has become main today. New York City is very mixed with Cantonese, Hokkien, Wenzhou, etc. alongside Mandarin. I don't know about other areas.

January 10, 2018

hippietrail

It seems most "Chinese" here in Australia now can speak Mandarin whether or not they also speak a regional variety. I see more and more signs in simplified Chinese these days too. In Chinatown it's probably 50/50 simplified and traditional and outside Chinatown it's probably mostly simplified. I regularly meet people from Guangzhou, Taiwan, and Malaysia and they all seem to know enough Mandarin whether or not they also speak Cantonese or Hokkien. (Most of the Tibetans in my area don't know any Mandarin at all though.)

April 30, 2018

hippietrail

No. Exactly the same. I learned the Chinese for numbers and prices from the Chinese owners of the convenience store next to my old workplace in Australia and we always said "kuai" just like in China and Taiwan.

It's probably a bit different if you're dealing with multiple currencies.

April 30, 2018

ErosLeonar

It looks complex but its easy and fun and that is because it is in the lecture

June 30, 2018

Andrew-Lin

I heard a pause between 七百 and 三十二. To avoid misunderstanding, please note that you don't have to, or must not, stop here.

January 19, 2018

hippietrail

I think for this course all the audio is computer generated. That's why characters with two pronunciations are often spoken using the wrong one. Some of the other courses use actual voice recordings.

April 30, 2018

LanguageAmbrosia

I don't think it is necessary to express yuan in this sense.

May 7, 2018

WTjjje

I put 732.05 and said I was correct.

July 22, 2018

minpili

'this one costs' seems equivalent to 'it's'

October 30, 2018

MohamedZah355025

lol qi bai lol that's funny

December 30, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.