"Sorry, we don't have time."

Translation:对不起,我们没有空。

November 20, 2017

17 Comments


ureibosatsu

Why 空 and not 时候?

November 24, 2017

TyGoren

时候 is more abstract than 空 or 时间. 时候 Would be used in places like "sometimes" (有时候) or "what time" (什么时候) - it doesn‘t indicate physical time (free time, for example, is a feasible, observable time period?), but a reference to the concept of time. Hopefully this helps?

November 30, 2017

Nixon2142

空 and 时间, 都可以啊。时候 has a slightly different usage

November 28, 2017

Lydiiaaaa

时候 wouldn’t sound “right” in that sentence. Both words are used differently.
我们没有时候 wouldn’t be right. 我们没有 时间 would be correct.
Also, 没有空 is more often used.

October 2, 2018

Nikking01

我为什么不会说"不好意思"?

November 20, 2017

Nixon2142

不好意思 means it's not really your fault. 对不起 is more like it is your fault, a bit more meaningful or sincere.

November 28, 2017

Alicorn24

I think Duolingo has these backwards. It won't accept 对不起 in a different sentence that literally follows it with "this is my fault!"

December 16, 2017

PurpleBurple

空 literally means "empty" but when used in this context, it means something similar to "free time" or "free schedule"

May 19, 2018

TeamLeo7

空means "free time " but 时候 means "time". In this case, that kind of mean that they are not free or do not have free time do it should be 空

June 1, 2018

Zfe10

fyi the audio for 空 is wrong. should be kong4. kong1 means empty

August 16, 2018

NadavYehon

When do we use 'dui bu qi' and when 'bu hao yi se'?

February 5, 2018

Accalion

Dui bu qi is more like excuse me and bu hao yi se is more like sorry

October 20, 2018

Isopotonic

"对不起,我们没时间。“ Should also work.

June 3, 2018

YoungSiger

"没时间" & "没空" are both okay and common when natives speaking

September 19, 2018

George792719

"Sorry, we don't have time."

Given 空 means 'free'

Isn't the answer they give more like "sorry we are not free"

March 25, 2019

Cat722536

Nowhere in this sentence does it imply this time means free time, so "时候" should still be accepted.

In previous levels, for "do you have time this weekend?", we had to use "时候" and not "空"

I'm reporting this. If they wanted "空", they should have made the sentence, "Sorry, we are not free/available"

July 31, 2018

Accalion

As a native speaker shi hou doesn't sound right at all. Shi jian mayyyybe. Shi hou is for a specific time like 6:00pm not like time length 1 hour which is what the English means

October 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.