"Sorry, we don't have time."

Translation:对不起,我们没有空。

November 20, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ureibosatsu

Why 空 and not 时候?


Mommasby

时候 is more abstract than 空 or 时间. 时候 Would be used in places like "sometimes" (有时候) or "what time" (什么时候) - it doesn‘t indicate physical time (free time, for example, is a feasible, observable time period?), but a reference to the concept of time. Hopefully this helps?


Lydiiaaaa

时候 wouldn’t sound “right” in that sentence. Both words are used differently.
我们没有时候 wouldn’t be right. 我们没有 时间 would be correct.
Also, 没有空 is more often used.


Hortey

Yes, teaching us the difference by baiting us. Well played duo, well played indeed...


Nixon2142

空 and 时间, 都可以啊。时候 has a slightly different usage


PurpleBurple

空 literally means "empty" but when used in this context, it means something similar to "free time" or "free schedule"


Nikking01

我为什么不会说"不好意思"?


Nixon2142

不好意思 means it's not really your fault. 对不起 is more like it is your fault, a bit more meaningful or sincere.


Alicorn24

I think Duolingo has these backwards. It won't accept 对不起 in a different sentence that literally follows it with "this is my fault!"


whsndstalb

well it's not your fault so it should be accepted


tunafish36

空means "free time " but 时候 means "time". In this case, that kind of mean that they are not free or do not have free time do it should be 空


Zfe10

fyi the audio for 空 is wrong. should be kong4. kong1 means empty


Cynthlovesquotes

I completely agree with you, it actually happens quite a lot throughout the placement test


NadavYehon

When do we use 'dui bu qi' and when 'bu hao yi se'?


Zeejai

Well 对不起 is for more of a common apology. For example a waiter may use it if they ran out of a dish, whereas 不好意思 is used to convey the speaker's embarrassment in whatever they are apologizing for.


Accalion

Dui bu qi is more like excuse me and bu hao yi se is more like sorry


YoungSiger

"没时间" & "没空" are both okay and common when natives speaking


Cynthlovesquotes

"对不起我们没有空” does actually work as “空” is kòng and not kōng and as a native Chinese speaker this is actually very common.


George792719

"Sorry, we don't have time."

Given 空 means 'free'

Isn't the answer they give more like "sorry we are not free"


Isopotonic

"对不起,我们没时间。“ Should also work.


e1VpVxkl

"对不起, 我们没有时间." = Rejected: 26 dec. 2019.


Taylor81531

对不起, 我们没有空。 This was rejected????


Jacinta798978

My answer was identical to the one given by Duo but marked as incorrect.


whsndstalb

「不好意思,我沒沒空」should be accepted


Jacinta798978

This is a recurrent problem when I use the keyboard


SofiPira

I don't know if I am missing something but the answer is invalid if you use chinese characters. http://duolingo.clickable-social-card.top/akfirqj


shams_sunshine

Kong is air not time

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.