"这里不收信用卡。"

Translation:Credit cards are not accepted here.

November 20, 2017

35 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"we don't accept credit card here" ..was not accepted. I accidentally didn't make credit cards plural as I should have but otherwise think this translation should be accepted

November 20, 2017

ID-007

"we don't take credit cards here is" is now accepted.

December 7, 2017

Nuolong

I just wrote "this place doesn't accept credit card" and it doesn't accept it either, and I think it should accept it for the reasons you said

March 2, 2018

Hojuren

came here to say the same thing

November 24, 2017

Tea_Coffee

thats what i put

January 28, 2018

Tea_Coffee

wow i have such a low streak =(

January 28, 2018

Brett506171

Credit cards not accepted here... should also be acceptable.

December 8, 2017

joaquintoral

Credit Cards aren't accepted here is better imo.

June 3, 2018

George792719

It's often abbreviated as Brett506171 says in most English speaking countries.

The trouble is that comments can be up here for months, but nobody seems to respond or change anything, unlike some other languages here.

While Duolingo is great and about 90% there in all aspects, the limited English answers are a pain sometimes. Getting marked wrong because of these limitations undermines confidence and is irritating.

October 29, 2018

GavinMcCla2

What part means 'we'?

January 8, 2018

AlexisRuss19

As Gabrielle145359 said, nothing in the Chinese sentence means "we." You just have to infer a subject (we or they) to make the English sentence work.

May 9, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Nothing in the Chinese sentence means "we". 这里 means "here."

April 23, 2018

ericspanner

Traditional Chinese: 這裡不收信用卡。

信用卡is credit card, while 信用is credit and 卡 is card. 卡 sounds like 卡. 信用besides credit, also means trust. For example 他守信用 He holds what he said.

December 12, 2017

Patrick_Dark

I think you mean "卡" sounds like the English word "card". This appears to be why it's also used in "賀卡" (greeting card), "聖誕卡" (Christmas card), and other card-related terms.

December 28, 2017

Daniel31415

I wrote, "Don't take credit cards here" because i didn't know that, "we" or "they" was part of the translation. Is the word, "we" omitted here?

January 23, 2018

Ekrem_G

There is no "We" in the phrase "这里不收信用卡。", however, restaurants or any other business who does not accept credit cards display a sign "We do not accept credit cards".

Perhaps a more correct translation of "这里不收信用卡。" would be "Credit cards are not accepted here."

January 27, 2018

Laura672786

It's given me both "we don't" and "they don't" as correct answers, but with nothing in the original to specify either one, it is unclear why.

January 23, 2018

Rumactree

Because either is possible/fine. It’s English that requires that specific piece of information in this sentence, Chinese doesn’t, so in real life you would know which applies but in an exercise you just have to pick one for yourself.

April 20, 2018

DebbieJust

"a credit card" should be acceptable- not just the plural "credit cards"

April 22, 2018

George792719

Weird

It won't take "Credit cards are not taken here" when in every other example if I use 'accepted' or 收 it tells me the alternative answer is to use the word taken.

October 29, 2018

Karoliina765050

'They don't accept cards here' should be accepted.

January 7, 2019

richardbeeson

this is yet another example of the duolingo "translator" not being prepared to accept perfectly good english translations. there are countless other examples of this on this chinese course

December 20, 2017

Melarish

This course is still in beta testing, which means the course contributors haven't thought of every possible translation yet. Please report missing translations and they will be added :) If that's too much trouble, try a language course that is no longer in beta.

December 28, 2017

George792719

Nine months later there is no change.

October 28, 2018

Patrick_Dark

When I input "We do not accept credit cards.", I get "Here we do not accept credit cards." as the suggested answer which is unnatural English.

Furthermore, Duolingo underlines the word "we" as a missed word even though that word is already in the rejected answer.

Edit: It looks like the more natural "We do not accept credit cards here." is accepted, so it's strange to suggest the aforementioned unnatural answer.

December 28, 2017

richard.42

The word here seems redundant in its most likely usage and perhaps ought to be optional.

January 4, 2018

Daniel31415

I'm unsure if they are pronouncing the word 用 in the audio.

January 23, 2018

kcmurphy

It's faint, but it's there.

February 8, 2018

branchoftruth

"This place does not accept credit card" Missing the "s" at the end of "card" makes the whole thing wrong...

February 6, 2018

kids240139

I put "They don't take credit card here." And it wasn't accepted. I forgot the S.

February 24, 2018

George792719

Can you tell me why "credit cards not taken here" is not accepted as an answer? It's common in my English part of the world. Also 收 can mean to receive, take, or accept in any Mandarin Chinese dictionary

There are simply not English answers here, I'm finding I have to learn by rote the answers simply because English answers are so restricted.

It's a lot easier to do when in some exercises there are English words supplied to choose from. That way you at least have a chance.

October 25, 2018

George792719

"Credit cards not accepted here" is often what is on signs, but it won't take that because there is no 'are'. Ridiculous.

Meanwhile I see no 'are' in any of the Chinese characters.

October 28, 2018

DavidVerno5

My answer is acceptable

December 31, 2018

AnnOminous

'Credit card not accepted here' is not accepted here. :/

February 25, 2019

George792719

Will Duolingo finally wake up and realise that in most places where English it is spoken it is written: "Credit cards not accepted here".

You don't an "are".

March 25, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.