1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这里不收信用卡。"

"这里不收信用卡。"

Translation:Credit cards are not accepted here.

November 20, 2017

46 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"we don't accept credit card here" ..was not accepted. I accidentally didn't make credit cards plural as I should have but otherwise think this translation should be accepted


Nuolong

I just wrote "this place doesn't accept credit card" and it doesn't accept it either, and I think it should accept it for the reasons you said


ID-007

"we don't take credit cards here is" is now accepted.


Hojuren

came here to say the same thing


powerpuffblossom

wow i have such a low streak =(


Brett506171

Credit cards not accepted here... should also be acceptable.


joaquintoral

Credit Cards aren't accepted here is better imo.


George792719

It's often abbreviated as Brett506171 says in most English speaking countries.

The trouble is that comments can be up here for months, but nobody seems to respond or change anything, unlike some other languages here.

While Duolingo is great and about 90% there in all aspects, the limited English answers are a pain sometimes. Getting marked wrong because of these limitations undermines confidence and is irritating.


yushyka

I agree. It's discouraging if the English translation that comes most naturally is not accepted.


ericspanner

Traditional Chinese: 這裡不收信用卡。

信用卡is credit card, while 信用is credit and 卡 is card. 卡 sounds like 卡. 信用besides credit, also means trust. For example 他守信用 He holds what he said.


Patrick_Dark

I think you mean "卡" sounds like the English word "card". This appears to be why it's also used in "賀卡" (greeting card), "聖誕卡" (Christmas card), and other card-related terms.


GavinMcCla2

What part means 'we'?


AlexisRuss19

As Gabrielle145359 said, nothing in the Chinese sentence means "we." You just have to infer a subject (we or they) to make the English sentence work.


Gabrielle145359

Nothing in the Chinese sentence means "we". 这里 means "here."


DebbieJust

"a credit card" should be acceptable- not just the plural "credit cards"


Daniel31415

I wrote, "Don't take credit cards here" because i didn't know that, "we" or "they" was part of the translation. Is the word, "we" omitted here?


Ekrem_G

There is no "We" in the phrase "这里不收信用卡。", however, restaurants or any other business who does not accept credit cards display a sign "We do not accept credit cards".

Perhaps a more correct translation of "这里不收信用卡。" would be "Credit cards are not accepted here."


Laura672786

It's given me both "we don't" and "they don't" as correct answers, but with nothing in the original to specify either one, it is unclear why.


Rumactree

Because either is possible/fine. It’s English that requires that specific piece of information in this sentence, Chinese doesn’t, so in real life you would know which applies but in an exercise you just have to pick one for yourself.


George792719

"Credit cards not accepted here" is often what is on signs, but it won't take that because there is no 'are'. Ridiculous.

Meanwhile I see no 'are' in any of the Chinese characters.


George792719

Weird

It won't take "Credit cards are not taken here" when in every other example if I use 'accepted' or 收 it tells me the alternative answer is to use the word taken.


George792719

Can you tell me why "credit cards not taken here" is not accepted as an answer? It's common in my English part of the world. Also 收 can mean to receive, take, or accept in any Mandarin Chinese dictionary

There are simply not English answers here, I'm finding I have to learn by rote the answers simply because English answers are so restricted.

It's a lot easier to do when in some exercises there are English words supplied to choose from. That way you at least have a chance.


Karoliina765050

'They don't accept cards here' should be accepted.


AnnOminous

'Credit card not accepted here' is not accepted here. :/


richardbeeson

this is yet another example of the duolingo "translator" not being prepared to accept perfectly good english translations. there are countless other examples of this on this chinese course


Melarish

This course is still in beta testing, which means the course contributors haven't thought of every possible translation yet. Please report missing translations and they will be added :) If that's too much trouble, try a language course that is no longer in beta.


George792719

Nine months later there is no change.


Patrick_Dark

When I input "We do not accept credit cards.", I get "Here we do not accept credit cards." as the suggested answer which is unnatural English.

Furthermore, Duolingo underlines the word "we" as a missed word even though that word is already in the rejected answer.

Edit: It looks like the more natural "We do not accept credit cards here." is accepted, so it's strange to suggest the aforementioned unnatural answer.


richard.42

The word here seems redundant in its most likely usage and perhaps ought to be optional.


Daniel31415

I'm unsure if they are pronouncing the word 用 in the audio.


kcmurphy

It's faint, but it's there.


branchoftruth

"This place does not accept credit card" Missing the "s" at the end of "card" makes the whole thing wrong...


kids240139

I put "They don't take credit card here." And it wasn't accepted. I forgot the S.


DavidVerno5

My answer is acceptable


George792719

Will Duolingo finally wake up and realise that in most places where English it is spoken it is written: "Credit cards not accepted here".

You don't an "are".


Jason-201808

应该翻译成:这里不接受信用卡,或者,这里不能刷信用卡。


pjmb15

"Credit cards not taken" is the right answer but "credit cards not accepted" is wrong? Pedantic


JolandaMul

Here credit cards are not accepted. Wrong?


hhif12

Credit card is not accepted here or credit cardS ARE not accepted here .... So what?!


TeachaDaem

"Credit cards aren't accepted here" should also be acceptable.


MarkTheOrc

Every other part of this lesson uses take and accept interchangeably. Not this question.


AloysiusAn1

we don`t accept cards here... (surely we have translator rights at this point?)


LaTanjaMoo

Why can't "credit cards not accepted here" be accepted?


swilson42894

I put "they don't take credit cards here" does that make sense for this?


maartendoc

信 (xìn) = trust
用 (yòng) = to use
卡 (kǎ) = card

信用卡 (xìn yòng kǎ) = trust use card

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.