"学校在我们的家的后面。"

Translation:The school is behind our home.

November 20, 2017

20 Comments


saucypastafarian

I typed "house" instead of "home" and it said I was incorrect?

November 20, 2017

varigby

It should be allowed. Let them know.

November 20, 2017

George418878

It's really frustrating to keep getting marked incorrect on answers that are 100% right.

November 26, 2017

Yomalyn

That's the nature of a Beta-course (new release). Report any answers you feel are correct, and the course will become more accommodating with time.

November 27, 2017

ScillaLiu1029

Agree

April 11, 2019

LazyEinstein

"The school is behind our house." was marked correct for me. [11 DEC 2017]

December 11, 2017

ScillaLiu1029

Yeah, I did on purpose to test it and it does, but it definitely should be another option. In Chinese it is practically the same meaning. Especially in this sentence.

April 11, 2019

EquanimousLingo

Any house can be a home, but every home cannot be a house.

January 29, 2018

ScillaLiu1029

Yes.. but in this sentence it should have both options.

April 11, 2019

MitchL2idi

"The school is behind our house" should also be acceptable.

November 22, 2017

LazyEinstein

"The school is behind our house." was marked correct for me. [11 DEC 2017]

December 11, 2017

Mario73939

Samw problem with ne. "House" is more correct that "home" here. It allows either term interchangeably in other cases.

July 17, 2018

afrocraft

So literally: "The school is located at our home's behind"? Well, idiomatically speaking, sort of.

December 30, 2018

ZiTongGao

th3 sch00l i8 b3hind 0ur h0me

January 23, 2019

naven87

Why not "the school is located behind our house?"

March 25, 2018

james538335

Having trouble figuring out the logic. How do you no what is behind what. I read "the school is located our house behind"

June 11, 2018

Mario73939

I must correct my comment. It was narked wrong because I use "my" house instead of "our" house.

July 17, 2018

ScillaLiu1029

It did that because it say 我们, which means our. But if it was just 我 then it would be my.

April 11, 2019

radfox35

Right behind should also work

January 6, 2018

[deactivated user]

    BEHIND - What is the difference between using 后面 hòumian - versus - using 后头 hòutou?

    May 31, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.