"学校在我们的家的后面。"

Translation:The school is behind our home.

November 20, 2017

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


saucypastafarian

I typed "house" instead of "home" and it said I was incorrect?


LazyEinstein

"The school is behind our house." was marked correct for me. [11 DEC 2017]


AscillaLiu

Yeah, I did on purpose to test it and it does, but it definitely should be another option. In Chinese it is practically the same meaning. Especially in this sentence.


MitchL2idi

"The school is behind our house" should also be acceptable.


LazyEinstein

"The school is behind our house." was marked correct for me. [11 DEC 2017]


Schnott

"The school's behind our home" was marked incorrect for me.


OrcMando

Same for me


Chicanauk

Because it is grammatically incorrect. While speaking Americans often blend the word "is" into the preceeding one. However, when written it should be "school is." The use of "school's" implies something is owned by the school.


Hadi66629

I think 学校在我们家的后面 is also correct.


TaiLin836952

Yes. I've heard Chinese people say it this way, in Beijing


slacktak

This is said so fast I can barely make out the words


ZenaReedie

do you absolutely need the second "de"


CarlosFred743192

"学校在我们的家后面。" is not correct? It must be "学校在我们的家的后面。"?


JEM1961

Why won't they take in back of our home? Behind = in back of...


YF562

Do you need the fist 的? I've been taught it can be omitted.


Mario73939

Samw problem with ne. "House" is more correct that "home" here. It allows either term interchangeably in other cases.


JacquiBarn1

So confused! Isn't 面 noodles??? How does that become "behind"?? Hahahaha


LBoksha

面 originally means face, and by association, side, so 后面 just means back+side=behind. Nowadays 面 is also used as the simplified form of 麵, which means flour/noodles. With Chinese writing, especially modern/simplified Chinese, you'll have to get used to many characters having multiple meanings.


Aphaia_JP

Haha, yes, simplified Chinese has amplified cognitive complixity! Funny side effect. 麵 means precisely "wheat product made from fermentation"+ "a word sounding Mian 面". They are not necessarily noodles, but include bread because it is also wheat product by fermentation. More specificly, bread is called 麺麭 in Chinese.


jane304438

為什麼有兩個「的」?為什麼「學校在我們家的後面」不是對的?


Aviva328416

as long as a live i WILL NEVER UNDERSTAND CHINESE


SimonPeter105911

In the audio there are some unpronounced characters 的家 and 在 is pronounced as fe ?? I am no expert but I can clearly hear something is wrong here.


MaryAnnT.

The school is at the back of our house... Why cant it be considered? Its exactly the same idea, its just the choice of words..


Sonjajajajaja

I first learnt jia as family, is it wrong to say the school is behind our family?


Aphaia_JP

家 is primarily house. 家人 is a man or people of house, so "family". Same relationship is found also in English. "The House of Windsor" is the family of the current British monarch, not mere a building to dwell.


aloffllop

The school is behind of our home

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.