1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "在地铁里我们不准吃东西。"

"在地铁里我们不准吃东西。"

Translation:We are not allowed to eat on the subway.

November 20, 2017

18 Comments


LiKenun

This is permissible in New York City. And to all the tourists that visit, it serves as a reminder never to allow it in their home cities.


saracmk

I put eat things, was not accepted, even though 东西 means things


jdwalker13

It's redundant in English, but Chinese often follow 吃with either 饭 or 东西 it certain contexts


Martin952957

it is possible now - I went through with "things" in my sentence ;-) but still - it sounds wierd in English anyway


AustinSepp

There should be nothing wrong with "on the subway" as opposed to "inside the subway"


Yomalyn

地 on it's own (as a particle) is pronounced 'de' (neutral tone).
However, in 地铁 dìtiě (subway) it is pronounced as 'dì' (falling tone).

Does anyone know if it's always 'dì' in any compound word? Or will it sometimes be 'de' instead?


mendosi

The two usages of the character are quite separate. The 'de' pronunciation is only for the particle. All compounds are the 'earth' usage.


MrsOrton

chi dongxi can mean eat things or eat food. Please accept eat things, eat, and eat food as correct answers here.


Tatonka71

Why didn't they accept "in"? Does 在地铁里 have a different meaning than 地铁里?


LaoJG

It's very frustrating for someone with UK English as a first language to have everyday expressions constantly rejected, and repeated pleas to have them accepted apparently ignored. I usually don't "eat anything" while "travelling on the Underground" in London.


nejimaki

I am Japanese and not good at English and Chinese. So, I will write in Japanese. "在地铁里我们不准吃东西。 "という文章ですが、これは地下鉄の運営主体が書いたと考えられるか、それとも乗っている人が書いたと考えられるか、どちらでしょうか? "不准"を調べると、"~を許可しない"と出たので、前者ではないかと思うのですが… となると英文も"You are not allowed to..."が正しいのではないかと思います。


Yomalyn

私の日本語は良くない, でも私は試みます。:-)

「我们不准」これは乗っている人が書いた。(英語で "We are not allowed") でも。。。「您不准」,「你不准」,「你们不准」これは地下鉄の運営主体が書いた (英語で "You are not allowed")

DuoLingoはもっと日本のコースをいりますね。でも。。。あなたの三つの言語はおめでとうございます! がんばって!


ErikGunder

they pronounce 准 wrong


Ilya57484

If I buy a sandwich in the subway, they usually allow me eating it there.


doge157700

" in the subway" 也是對的英語嗎?


Celticfiddleguy

也是對的英語,但有不同的意思; for most people I think "on the subway" would mean you're in (riding on) one of the cars while "in the subway" would mean you're anywhere in the subway including the stations, walkways etc.


Andrew-Lin

在地鐵裡我們不准吃東西。 Some people also use "地下鐵" but according to Wiktionary this word is chiefly used in Taiwan.


Sopha_

audio seems clipped

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.