"在地铁里我们不准吃东西。"

Translation:We are not allowed to eat on the subway.

November 20, 2017

25 Comments


LiKenun

This is permissible in New York City. And to all the tourists that visit, it serves as a reminder never to allow it in their home cities.

November 20, 2017

saracmk

I put eat things, was not accepted, even though 东西 means things

November 23, 2017

jdwalker13

It's redundant in English, but Chinese often follow 吃with either 饭 or 东西 it certain contexts

December 8, 2017

Martin952957

it is possible now - I went through with "things" in my sentence ;-) but still - it sounds wierd in English anyway

July 20, 2018

JairoCaste19

Things is not even in the options

December 3, 2017

AustinSepp

There should be nothing wrong with "on the subway" as opposed to "inside the subway"

December 10, 2017

Yomalyn

地 on it's own (as a particle) is pronounced 'de' (neutral tone).
However, in 地铁 dìtiě (subway) it is pronounced as 'dì' (falling tone).

Does anyone know if it's always 'dì' in any compound word? Or will it sometimes be 'de' instead?

December 13, 2017

mendosi

The two usages of the character are quite separate. The 'de' pronunciation is only for the particle. All compounds are the 'earth' usage.

March 7, 2018

MrsOrton

chi dongxi can mean eat things or eat food. Please accept eat things, eat, and eat food as correct answers here.

January 21, 2018

Tatonka71

Why didn't they accept "in"? Does 在地铁里 have a different meaning than 地铁里?

January 30, 2018

LaoJG

It's very frustrating for someone with UK English as a first language to have everyday expressions constantly rejected, and repeated pleas to have them accepted apparently ignored. I usually don't "eat anything" while "travelling on the Underground" in London.

February 6, 2018

nejimaki

I am Japanese and not good at English and Chinese. So, I will write in Japanese. "在地铁里我们不准吃东西。 "という文章ですが、これは地下鉄の運営主体が書いたと考えられるか、それとも乗っている人が書いたと考えられるか、どちらでしょうか? "不准"を調べると、"~を許可しない"と出たので、前者ではないかと思うのですが… となると英文も"You are not allowed to..."が正しいのではないかと思います。

June 3, 2018

Yomalyn

私の日本語は良くない, でも私は試みます。:-)

「我们不准」これは乗っている人が書いた。(英語で "We are not allowed") でも。。。「您不准」,「你不准」,「你们不准」これは地下鉄の運営主体が書いた (英語で "You are not allowed")

DuoLingoはもっと日本のコースをいりますね。でも。。。あなたの三つの言語はおめでとうございます! がんばって!

September 20, 2018

ErikGunder

they pronounce 准 wrong

August 3, 2018

Ilya57484

If I buy a sandwich in the subway, they usually allow me eating it there.

August 26, 2018

doge157700

" in the subway" 也是對的英語嗎?

October 3, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

也是對的英語,但有不同的意思; for most people I think "on the subway" would mean you're in (riding on) one of the cars while "in the subway" would mean you're anywhere in the subway including the stations, walkways etc.

December 29, 2018

Andrew-Lin

在地鐵裡我們不准吃東西。 Some people also use "地下鐵" but according to Wiktionary this word is chiefly used in Taiwan.

January 18, 2019

Sopha_

audio seems clipped

February 10, 2019

ingtingg

Why is train not accepted ??? We don't call it subway or metro in my country how would I have known

November 26, 2017

JairoCaste19

Train is a general word. Subway or metro is the urban train

December 3, 2017

FishTsao

train is 火车

December 13, 2017

MrsOrton

the word di makes it underground, so subway or metro includes this idea. train is generally between cities.

January 21, 2018

Eanorel2

The word "di" (地) doesn't necessarily makes it underground. It could also mean on the ground. But 地铁 refers specifically to the underground (train) or subway or metro. The normal train is 火车 (huǒchē).

July 25, 2018

BaiShann

I understand what you are saying and it is a legitimate complaint. Won't be acted on, so just memorise how Duolingo wants it.

July 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.