1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Berete se sedmého nebo osméh…

"Berete se sedmého nebo osmého?"

Translation:Are you getting married on the seventh or on the eighth?

November 20, 2017

10 Comments


BrianG1941

As a UK english speaker I seldom if ever here the second 'the' as used in this translation as the first 'the' implies the second


DaliborNovy

Please, is "Do you get married .... " wrong? Does that mean anything? Thanks.


VladaFu

Maybe: Do you get married every year? Vdáváš se každý rok?


DaliborNovy

:-) OK, Thank you!


Tibro3

The word order of the first two words of the question should be allowed either way. To informally inquire of friends, both parties of the couple being present, on which they are getting married I would normally begin the sentence "You're ..." with a rising inflection to indicate my uncertainty as a question.


lobachevsky.

I think the second the is redundant.


vor23

I think the second "on" is optional, but the second "the" is necessary.


paulk1011

I agree. "Are you getting married on the seventh or eighth?" should be accepted.


Mirashh

Why are the ordinals in genitive?


VladaFu

Because they are dates.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.