"Berete se sedmého nebo osmého?"

Translation:Are you getting married on the seventh or on the eighth?

November 20, 2017

10 Comments


BrianG1941

As a UK english speaker I seldom if ever here the second 'the' as used in this translation as the first 'the' implies the second

March 3, 2018

Tibro3

The word order of the first two words of the question should be allowed either way. To informally inquire of friends, both parties of the couple being present, on which they are getting married I would normally begin the sentence "You're ..." with a rising inflection to indicate my uncertainty as a question.

November 20, 2017

lobachevsky.
Plus

I think the second the is redundant.

December 1, 2017

paulk1011

I agree. "Are you getting married on the seventh or eighth?" should be accepted.

January 24, 2018

vor23

I think the second "on" is optional, but the second "the" is necessary.

January 27, 2018

DaliborNovy

Please, is "Do you get married .... " wrong? Does that mean anything? Thanks.

January 14, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Maybe: Do you get married every year? Vdáváš se každý rok?

January 15, 2019

DaliborNovy

:-) OK, Thank you!

January 15, 2019

Mirashh

Why are the ordinals in genitive?

March 10, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Because they are dates.

March 11, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.