"I do not eat the plain salt."

Translation:Eu nu mănânc sarea simplă.

November 20, 2017

3 Comments


Gzeebzee

Sarea goală - would this not be The empty salt? Salt pots do get empty, its a comon thing. The plain salt would surely be Sarea simplă ?

November 20, 2017

Lurch_M

In Romanian, the sentence means that you're not eating just salt, i.e. without any other foods to put it in. It's a common expression which can apply to any edible stuff, and emphasizes the fact that you're eating only one foodstuff/ingredient. For example, "Eu mănânc cartofi goi" means that I am eating potatoes. Just potatoes, with nothing else on the side.

I've no idea how this should be phrased in English, though.

November 20, 2017

mathwizard1232

It seems like "only" would be how I would express that: "I am not eating only salt." or "I am eating only potatoes".

January 23, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.