"她们要热牛奶。"

Translation:They want hot milk.

November 20, 2017

22 Comments


qianyanwanyu

她们=they (women)
他们=they (men or men+women man+woman man+women, etc.)

妳 = you (woman)
你 = you (man)

= female

November 21, 2017

cazort

Do people actually use "牠们"=they (animals) or "祂们" = they (deities)? I've seen these discussed but never encountered them in online writing and don't have a sense of whether they're commonplace or archaic.

November 21, 2017

qianyanwanyu

牠們 (tc) or 它们 (sc) = they (animals)
祂們 (tc) for deities

In China, obviously, only 他 她 它 remain, for deity, they use 他 or even 它.

November 22, 2017

TARDISToni

Wow. I have been studying Chinese since 1985, and I don't consciously remember ever seeing the character 牠 (or 祂 for that matter, although I probably saw them at some point while studying 文言). However, looking them up on Wiktionary, the first one at least - with the animal radical - is cited in dictionaries as old as 辞海 (1915) and 康熙字典 (1716), as well as more recent ones. They certainly aren't modern usage, anyway! It's possible thay they were used in 文言 (literary Chinese) and have since fallen out of use.

You can see the entry from the 1716 Kangxi Zidian here: http://www.kangxizidian.com/kangxi/0697.gif
It's written in literary Chinese; it gives the pronunciation (using some other archaic forms of 'it') and says a couple of other thjngs I've forgotten how to read. :) I'd like to look into this further, but for now, I think it's safe to say they're pretty much archaic/obsolete. That doesn't mean you might not see them occasionally in modern writing, though.

I'm curious where you even found these, Alex!

May 17, 2018

Mr.rM

I guess those are more used in Taiwan (literature). They are rarely used in mainland China.

December 6, 2017

CorgiCerberus

I've only seen 祂 used in translated versions of religious texts, like the Bible.

December 19, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I was taught 它 for animals! I had no idea that was a simplified form of 牠 though! I've never seen 祂 or 妳 before!

February 27, 2019

shu5950

Same. I always been learning the simplified version from the Chinese textbooks.

March 26, 2019

p40sZFlP

Super useful ty

September 4, 2018

Schallaven

Like a lot of sentences, for "Type what you hear" it only accepts the female form of "they". Should be fixed.

September 22, 2018

Andrew-Lin

她們要熱牛奶。

November 20, 2017

Marmn96

This sentence is avaliable as audio and it doesn't accept 他們 instead of 她們 . If I only have audio I'm not able to know which one it is.

December 30, 2018

thaklos

Should this be warm milk in English? Is hot milk a thing?

November 29, 2017

orzage

Yes, hot milk is very much a thing. For example, I pour a large glass of hot milk into my breakfast cereal (so that it's hot and soggy, more like a stew) and drink hot milk when eating cookies.

April 9, 2018

qianyanwanyu

Just hot milk
热=hot
暖=warm
(e.g. 熱奶茶=hot milk tea)

November 29, 2017

kcmurphy

My boyfriend always wants hot (not warm) milk for his coffee so the milk doesn't bring down the temperature.

December 13, 2017

Eden929767

Chinese thing

April 10, 2019

_kkaebsong_

Couldn't they say warm milk hot milk dosen't sound apetizing

November 3, 2018

fS4EI4nF

❤❤❤❤ THE SINGLE RIGHT ANSWERS!

December 30, 2018

sockeye47

Ew. 我不要.

March 15, 2019

shu5950

I think the better translation would be "They want warm milk."

March 26, 2019

YouWei96

谁会要汤热的牛奶呀

January 21, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.