"她们要热牛奶。"

Translation:They want hot milk.

November 20, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CinJinMaanJyu

她们=they (women)
他们=they (men or men+women man+woman man+women, etc.)

妳 = you (woman)
你 = you (man)

= female


cazort

Do people actually use "牠们"=they (animals) or "祂们" = they (deities)? I've seen these discussed but never encountered them in online writing and don't have a sense of whether they're commonplace or archaic.


CinJinMaanJyu

牠們 (tc) or 它们 (sc) = they (animals)
祂們 (tc) for deities

In China, obviously, only 他 她 它 remain, for deity, they use 他 or even 它.


TARDISToni

Wow. I have been studying Chinese since 1985, and I don't consciously remember ever seeing the character 牠 (or 祂 for that matter, although I probably saw them at some point while studying 文言). However, looking them up on Wiktionary, the first one at least - with the animal radical - is cited in dictionaries as old as 辞海 (1915) and 康熙字典 (1716), as well as more recent ones. They certainly aren't modern usage, anyway! It's possible thay they were used in 文言 (literary Chinese) and have since fallen out of use.

You can see the entry from the 1716 Kangxi Zidian here: http://www.kangxizidian.com/kangxi/0697.gif
It's written in literary Chinese; it gives the pronunciation (using some other archaic forms of 'it') and says a couple of other thjngs I've forgotten how to read. :) I'd like to look into this further, but for now, I think it's safe to say they're pretty much archaic/obsolete. That doesn't mean you might not see them occasionally in modern writing, though.

I'm curious where you even found these, Alex!


Alan946894

2020.6.1 I think I remembered seeing 牠 in a Chinese textbook for native speakers in 1984.

Although I don't think it's used much anymore when I enter "ta" on my pinyin keyboard, 牠 is one of the predicated characters


CorgiCerberus

I've only seen 祂 used in translated versions of religious texts, like the Bible.


Qoenntrell

Why are you downvoted. You are absolutely correct


Alan946894

2020.8.1
Maybe they are Mainlanders that don't appreciate traditional characters anymore since only 他 她 它 remain. ツ
Bring on the downvotes


Gabrielle145359

I was taught 它 for animals! I had no idea that was a simplified form of 牠 though! I've never seen 祂 or 妳 before!


Schallaven

Like a lot of sentences, for "Type what you hear" it only accepts the female form of "they". Should be fixed.


Thomas.Zach

The problem with forcing 她们 in a listening exercise, is that duolingo is actually teaching you poor habits. If it's not clear what gender the "they" is, you should always use 他们. If Duolingo wants to enforce a specific answer they should enforce the masculine "tā" so we learn good habits.

As it stands it just forces you to guess which tā they decided to use today, and arbitrarily marks you wrong when you pick the wrong gender half the time. It's really frustrating.


Marmn96

This sentence is avaliable as audio and it doesn't accept 他們 instead of 她們 . If I only have audio I'm not able to know which one it is.


Andrew-Lin

她們要熱牛奶。


Hotula

I wrote 他 instead of 她 and got it wrong, when it didn‘t specify gender oomf


benulo

The thirst is real


Simeon1969

I'm having great difficulty in hearing and pronouncing the Chinese word for hot. How is it said phonetically please?


doctorg48

It is pronounced 'RE' as in REspect, but with a bit more of an A than an E


Simeon1969

Okay thank you! Sometimes the audio is hard to make out properly and I'm sure my pronounciation is terrible! :0


Alan946894

2021.02.27
Everyone one wants to be able to pronounce as close to natives as possible, but from my experience, pronunciation only has to be as good as you are 1) understood 2) the listener doesn't repeatedly ask you to say it again 3) you don't get a request to write it.

I have asked some because I couldn't figure out what they were saying and I have a pretty good ear for accents. What's more important is expressing/saying it like a native because even with grammar errors as long as they are native ones, you'll be easily understood

You may be surprised by how much tolerance a native speaker has at understanding foreign accents... up to a point though


Simeon1969

Yes thank you Alan, we all understand people trying to speak English even though their sentences aren't necessarily correct. I can't roll the R in the Spanish word for dog "Perro" and many others so feel a bit self conscious sometimes. I know that the Chinese word ma could mean mother or horse if you pronounce it incorrectly. I probably say horse all the time, : ) but I suppose it depends on the context of the sentence. I do find that some of the words seem to be pronounced far differently by the male speaker compared to the female. The added complication with Chinese is that I forget some of the earlier characters if I haven't used them for a while and two can look very similar with a tiny difference but be pronounced so differently!


chad264938

I think that may be an accent issue because in the US the "Re" in "Respect" rhymes with "li" (李, 里). 热 sounds more like "Resturant," but still a little different, doesn't really sound like any English sound.


thaklos

Should this be warm milk in English? Is hot milk a thing?


orzage

Yes, hot milk is very much a thing. For example, I pour a large glass of hot milk into my breakfast cereal (so that it's hot and soggy, more like a stew) and drink hot milk when eating cookies.


CinJinMaanJyu

Just hot milk
热=hot
暖=warm
(e.g. 熱奶茶=hot milk tea)


kcmurphy

My boyfriend always wants hot (not warm) milk for his coffee so the milk doesn't bring down the temperature.


sevy694

I used to get steamed milk all the time in college. Add a shot of caramel and it's delicious.


MiloLako

他们要热牛奶 should be accepted


Christophe833891

How do you say soy milk, or almond milk? I wouldn't assume all Chinese people drink cow's milk when you translate it as just "milk"


NoorKhan1206

I've read somewhere that 要 means need and 想 means want and 想要 means like really want?? Please correct me if I'm wrong


doctorg48

My wife (who is chinese from Guangdong) says 要 means 'need' or 'want now', whereas 想 means 'want' or 'would like' while you are still considering your options.


ChaseRobPal

Me wondering why woman (女) is used in 奶。《牛奶》


doctorg48

Why not? Two (or more) women can want hot milk just as much as men or a mixture of both

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.