"我们早上喝咖啡。"

Translation:We drink coffee in the morning.

November 20, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jo5i4h

It's amazing how "咖啡" sounds very similar to the actual English word "coffee."

Are words like this intentional? Is there any reason?


Sean608899

Yes, it's intentional. "Mei Gou" is supposed to sound like "America" and "ku" is literally "cool" the way we use it in American slang. Trade is the reason


CarlaGuite

"Café" in portuguese. Very similar too.


AlexSingle88

Coffee is spelled similarl in many languages.


DheerajBhaskar

What's the role of 上 in 早上?


RixMorales

From what I know, 上 literally means "above" and 早 means "early" so 早上 literally means "early above" or if you would take it into context, "early on/early forward"


bewe33

Correct Liken it this way. On a timetable, the morning time is 'on top of' noon, and the afternoon time is 'under' noon, hence 早上 and 下午

Note: 晚上 doesn't have a 下晚; 晚上 is like 'on top of the evening' but night is 夜晚


Biceee

We are drinking coffee in the morning? - what's wrong with it?


ekokepe

Same, I got rejected for answering with this (as for March 7th 2021)


Andrew-Lin

我們早上喝咖啡。
"咖" here is pronounced as "kā", Duo pronounced the individual character as "gā" , which is wrong here. But in the word "curry", 咖喱(China)/咖哩(Taiwan), this is pronounced as "gā". These two words are almost all the usages of this character.


AbaddonWan

咖啡,the pronunciation is ‘ka1 fei1’, but 咖 also has a second pronunciation, 咖喱 pronounced as ‘ga1 li2’, it means curry


0MN1L1NGU4L

How come "In the morning we drank coffee." isn't accepted?


bewe33

我們早上喝《了》咖啡


novakwinch1

You have to add the character "了" if you want to put your sentence in the past. The character is added after the verb ("喝") to make it. For example: "我们早上喝了咖啡." You also can put a time word (character), like, "I drank a lot yesterday" to make it clear.


Sean608899

Wow! That's good info! Thanks


TobyBartels

Sounds like kā now (aspirated).


Peter-A

Why is "We drank coffee this morning" incorrect?


Chocodox

"We drank coffee this morning" would be translated into: 我们 今天早上喝了咖啡。Though I am not sure if le/了 might be optional.


tehcrowley

How come "we in the morning drink coffee" isn't acceptable? I'm trying to learn the grammar and always having to translate it to English Grammer isn't helping me learn.


Ben1990-

Absolutely agree! This syntax (an adverbial phrase) is perfectly acceptable in English. Perhaps not the most frequent, but acceptable. It helps me learn Chinese grammar if I know adverbs and adverbial phrases always go after the subject.


Dv4CB

We drink cafe in the morning. Why don't aceep?


RixMorales

Is it wrong to translate it as "We drink coffee every morning"?


bewe33

you'd need to specify 每天 so 我們每天早上喝咖啡


novakwinch1

I still can't understand why doesn't "We drink coffee in this morning" can't be accepted. I mean, if I have drink last week or today in the morning, what is the diference? Doesn't it "morning" anyway?


CinnamonTe1

You can't say "in this morning" in English. It is unnatural and wrong. You can say "this morning" or "in the morning."

Also, using "this" means a specific morning and not an ordinary custom or habit. In most cases "this morning" will usually mean the current day.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.