"我们早上喝咖啡。"

Translation:We drink coffee in the morning.

November 20, 2017

16 Comments


Andrew-Lin

我們早上喝咖啡。
"咖" here is pronounced as "kā", Duo pronounced the individual character as "gā" , which is wrong here. But in the word "curry", 咖喱(China)/咖哩(Taiwan), this is pronounced as "gā". These two words are almost all the usages of this character.

November 20, 2017

AbaddonWan

咖啡,the pronunciation is ‘ka1 fei1’, but 咖 also has a second pronunciation, 咖喱 pronounced as ‘ga1 li2’, it means curry

November 26, 2017

TobyBartels

Sounds like kā now (aspirated).

February 25, 2018

Sean608899

Wow! That's good info! Thanks

September 15, 2018

kavi110

How come "In the morning we drank coffee." isn't accepted?

December 4, 2018

DheerajBhaskar

What's the role of 上 in 早上?

March 3, 2019

Rey_De_Corazones

Can't I make the "morning" plural? It seems like a repeated action.

November 25, 2017

AbaddonWan

yes

November 26, 2017

JeanTheFit

I reported "We drink coffee mornings" as being acceptable. Now, let's all hold our breath....

October 25, 2018

jo5i4h

It's amazing how "咖啡" sounds very similar to the actual English word "coffee."

Are words like this intentional? Is there any reason?

January 14, 2018

Sean608899

Yes, it's intentional. "Mei Gou" is supposed to sound like "America" and "ku" is literally "cool" the way we use it in American slang. Trade is the reason

September 15, 2018

JGduolingoer

Guo*

February 17, 2019

CarlaGuite

"Café" in portuguese. Very similar too.

October 4, 2018

Peter-A

Why is "We drank coffee this morning" incorrect?

September 12, 2018

Biceee

We are drinking coffee in the morning? - what's wrong with it?

November 12, 2018

Dv4CB

We drink cafe in the morning. Why don't aceep?

October 30, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.