"好久不见!"

Translation:Long time no see!

November 20, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yomalyn

So "long time" is "好久" ? (literally = "good long"?)

Is that just in this particular expression? What if we needed to say something like: "Have you been waiting a long time?" or "It's been a long time since I've seen him."


Cinnamon5230

When 好 is used as an adverb, it means "so".

So this is literally "so long no see".


zanababa

How can I know when it's used as an adverb?


[deactivated user]

    i look up dictionary but i can't find that mean. according to dictionary as a adverb 好 means "well"


5JB3

    Pons has it under 好久。


malkeynz

    Maybe it's better to think of 好 as "well", which can similarly be used as an intensifier in English.

    e.g. you might cook your meat "well done" or something might be "well out of range" or a person might be "well-rounded". In modern times it's probably not used so much in this sense (I think it's more common in British English).

    Just as an aside, since you've studied Spanish, "bien" can also be used as an intensifier like this.


CinnamonTe1

    In English, "a good amount of time" also means "a long time." So thinking of 好久 in the same way shouldn't be too difficult.

    "It's been a good amount of time since we last spoke."
    "It's been a good length of time since I've last seen her .


ElenaHarta

    Mandarin sometimes have different meaning if u put it with another word


JojoWang16

    That's weird, I like it


themoonismywife

    So what are the tones on this? It's 3 3 4 4 but with the pronunciation rules does that change to 2 3 2 4? (since there's two 3s in a row and bu is followed by a 4)


seanbourel

    This is my first time seeing this, thanks for sharing.

    It flows more naturally to make these changes in this case; is it always true that a phrase with double 3 or double 4 will sound best if the first 3 or first 4 is changed to a 2?

    Just trying to understand what the actual rule is. Thanks!


Sky_Larme

    I'm wondering how does it work when there are 3 same tones in a row?


Gabrielle145359

    Yes, you are correct.


Martini243252

    Seriously? Long time no see is actually a correct answer.


pad39b

    what is long time no see? the phrase in english is strange.


LeChatParle

    It's a very common phrase in English. You say it when you haven't seen someone in a while, and you want to make note of that as a greeting. Usually used positively among friends.


malkeynz

    It's an idiom that means "It's been a long time since I've seen you".


Mark_Dunan

    It's ungrammatical, but it is used often and came from Chinese originally, so it's a kind of in-joke.


M.Nyima-Taylor

    "No see [for] long time" Sounds like cliché caveman-speak: "Long time, no see."


RanzoG

    It's a Pidgin phrase that became part of English slang/colloquial speech. I grew up, a native English speaker, hearing it said all the time, and in Asia (not limited to China) I hear it said by native Asian language speakers when communicating in English.


Joops8089

    It's what's known as a calque, a phrase translated word for word, coming from this exact phrase.


zorrosombra

    Which are the accepted answers except from "long time no see"?


KarelBlek

    What does this mean literally?


MayhemSan

    very/so long time no see. The fact that the English equivalent is grammatically incorrect (no nouns or pronouns) makes me think the phrase came from chinese or another language that frequently omits them.


doutingxiang

    Yes, you're right. This phrase originated when Chinese immigrants came to California in the 19th and 20th century, and they would say long time no see to English speakers, and the English speakers started to use this phrase as well


rach522923

    Could 很久不见 be used?


TomTuek2

    Sounds nicely sarcastic "Good was the time when not seeing you"


SheenaBastet

    好久不见 Hǎojiǔ bùjiàn

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.