"好久不见!"

Translation:Long time no see!

November 20, 2017

29 Comments


Andrew-Lin

好久不見!

November 20, 2017

Yomalyn

So "long time" is "好久" ? (literally = "good long"?)

Is that just in this particular expression? What if we needed to say something like: "Have you been waiting a long time?" or "It's been a long time since I've seen him."

November 21, 2017

Cinnamon5230

When 好 is used as an adverb, it means "so".

So this is literally "so long no see".

November 21, 2017

Mr.rM

or “very”, same as 很. 好久=很久

December 2, 2017

pro.weirdo

i look up dictionary but i can't find that mean. according to dictionary as a adverb 好 means "well"

December 19, 2018

Mr.rM

You can check the Oxford Chinese Dictionary. Does your dictionary contain such a phrase — 好 + adj. , like 好漂亮 (very/so beautiful)?

December 19, 2018

malkeynz

Maybe it's better to think of 好 as "well", which can similarly be used as an intensifier in English.

e.g. you might cook your meat "well done" or something might be "well out of range" or a person might be "well-rounded". In modern times it's probably not used so much in this sense (I think it's more common in British English).

Just as an aside, since you've studied Spanish, "bien" can also be used as an intensifier like this.

December 28, 2017

Mr.rM

Rather literally, “Have you been waiting a long time?” is “你等了很久吗?” or “你等很久了吗?” or “你等了很久了吗?”. You can also replace 很久 with 很长时间, e.g. 你等很长时间了吗?

  • Or better: (抱歉,)让您久等了 (bào qièn, ) ràng nín jiú děng le — Sorry for having you wait this long.
  • Note: 抱歉=sorry 等=wait 让=(let / make sb. do sth.) 了=(perfection/completion/state-change marker)

“It's been a long time since I've seen him.” could be:

  • 我和他好久不见了 literally: I and he for a long time haven't met
  • 我好久没见过他了 literally: I for a long time haven't met him (Use 没 “do not have” instead of 不. Just take it as “no evidence that … I saw him”)
December 2, 2017

themoonismywife

So what are the tones on this? It's 3 3 4 4 but with the pronunciation rules does that change to 2 3 2 4? (since there's two 3s in a row and bu is followed by a 4)

February 3, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Yes, you are correct.

September 5, 2018

Martini243252

Seriously? Long time no see is actually a correct answer.

January 28, 2018

pad39b

what is long time no see? the phrase in english is strange.

December 14, 2017

LeChatParle

It's a very common phrase in English. You say it when you haven't seen someone in a while, and you want to make note of that as a greeting. Usually used positively among friends.

December 15, 2017

malkeynz

It's an idiom that means "It's been a long time since I've seen you".

December 28, 2017

Mark_Dunan

It's ungrammatical, but it is used often and came from Chinese originally, so it's a kind of in-joke.

May 25, 2018

Mr.rM

It is a funny slang. I don't know if Duo accepts “I haven't seen you for ages / a long time.”

January 4, 2018

zorrosombra

Which are the accepted answers except from "long time no see"?

August 11, 2018

dlspanishtest

What is the difference between "好久不见" and "好久不见了"? I've come across the latter and it seemed more "natural" to me but it is considered wrong here.

November 23, 2017

Mr.rM

The latter is more of an (slight) exclamation, just like 太好了 (Great!) 太可爱了 (So cute!), which will be taught in another lesson.

January 4, 2018

woa7dSD5

People from mainland China and Singapore have told me they're the same.

July 28, 2018

KarelBlek

What does this mean literally?

December 4, 2017

MayhemSan

very/so long time no see. The fact that the English equivalent is grammatically incorrect (no nouns or pronouns) makes me think the phrase came from chinese or another language that frequently omits them.

December 16, 2017

wintertriangles

Pretty sure it came from native americans' poor grammar and it was just picked up by native speakers.

January 1, 2018

WIMDispa

I thought: Long time noT seeN

February 11, 2019

AmauryLann

"Long time no see!" The grossest expression in the English language. It make sme want to throw up. I have never heard anyone say this phrase,. I have never used this phrase either and I will never say this phrase. The correct phrase is "I haven't seen you in a long time"

April 8, 2019

MimiUnicornU_U

just guessed for a dare because my bro says it alot

January 10, 2018

BrianTonks

"Long time, no see," is this 1986?

January 17, 2018

YekaterinaH

long time no see is an example of a bad English, really

February 14, 2018

Gary329920

Actually "Long time no see" has been used for over a hundred years and hence has become part of the language even though it is technically grammatically incorrect. It originally appeared in some westerns in the mid 1800s. The phrase was most likely picked up from either Native Americans or Chinese railroad workers. It is grammatically correct in Chinese.

April 26, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.