"请再说一次。"

Translation:Please say it one more time.

November 20, 2017

35 Comments


Andrew-Lin

請再說一次。

November 20, 2017

LauraGamba868843

another translation can be: "Please, say it again" or "Repeat, please"

November 21, 2017

Melarish

Please say it again is accepted :)

November 23, 2017

rtk337648

Wasn't for me

December 16, 2017

Abby777486

wasn't for me either

March 21, 2018

elguerreroavila

For me either. I waned to say repeat once again, please...

November 26, 2018

TellTheSeal

Yes, another translation can be "Please, say it again," but no, "repeat, please" is not a good translation.

March 11, 2019

stephleest

If "one more time" is 再一次, can someone explain why "please say it one more time" isn't: 请说再一次?

December 13, 2017

Yoruji

This happens because 再 comes before the verb to mean "... again", and 一次 makes this more specific by saying it should happen once. Combined this becomes "once again", i.e. "one more time". So only in translation without context you get 再一次 as one unit.

December 15, 2017

Agonisti

Can the word 'time' in "一次" (one+time) be used for the concept of time more generally, or is it one of those classifiers? (And I only know classifiers seem to follow numbers etc. sometimes, but not much beyond that - the whys, whens and such are lost on me at this time.)

January 18, 2018

Dan59336

次 just means "instance, time, etc.", so yes, you can use it to describe the number of times something has happened.

October 27, 2018

Sergy

I am not a native English speaker. Is something wrong with my variant "Please, say this one more time."? It wasn't accepted. Not sure if I should report it.

November 27, 2017

wvandelinder

"Please, say this one more time" is not very common. The more common phrase is "Please say it again."

December 2, 2017

circumbendibus

If you use definitions, "this" and "that" just seem like opposites. But the way we use them, "it" and "that" can be more general, and "this" feels more specific. That's in English.

In Duolingo, it is teaching you specific words at this level, and it probably doesn't want you to use "this" or "that" because those are 这 and 那.

I'm not a native Mandarin speaker, but it also seems like 这 and 那 are less flexible, and the "it" is often implied.

March 29, 2018

BriaunnaYo

Even if you said this, you would be understood, but it would not sound like a native english speaker because of the sentence structure

December 22, 2017

JosephMauc

If you use "it" instead of "this" you would be fine.

March 15, 2018

Nahuva

Another translation might be "Please say it once more."

November 24, 2017

Hilda87549

"Please say it once more" was not accepted

March 27, 2018

Emily199875

In class we learned 请再说一遍. Can someone explain how this is different or which one is more commonly used?

June 12, 2018

Andrew590503

Where is "it" in the sentence?

December 13, 2017

BriaunnaYo

Its implied. Its not a direct translation

December 22, 2017

Junkstream

Is not " Please say one more time " the same ?

November 29, 2017

MaureenTopper

In English you need an object with the word "say." It's a transitive verb and must take an object.

December 3, 2017

Ann336867

please can you repeat what you said should be accepted.

October 27, 2018

Robbadob

That's a really long and drawn out explanation, but you can report it if you would like for it to be accepted.
The more literal a translation is, the more likely it is to be accepted.

January 4, 2019

Barry331764

"please say once more" is fine for English translation.

November 5, 2018

Sam878473

Why please say it once more was wrong? It shouldn't be

March 13, 2019

ollo212321

'Please say it again one more time' is a fail... Not clear why

December 18, 2017

MeaDish

I think it is because in English, you only need 'again' OR 'one more time'. Using both is tautological, meaning one of the words is superfluous; it does not provide any additional information.

One could use that tautology for added emphasis in some situations, but normally, one would not do so.

March 19, 2018

Sophie270570

"Please repeat this" should be accepted, too!

July 13, 2018

MalBrood

"Can you please repeat that" was wrong, but "can you please repeat that again" is right.

July 24, 2018

OshinKwon

please speak it again

January 23, 2019

Remwhy

"Please say that again" or "Please say that one more time" sounds far more natural than using "it" here.

February 22, 2019

Mathieu455253

Can you repeat pleae was not accepted

December 30, 2017

Abby777486

sad mate sad

March 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.