"请再说一次。"

Translation:Please say it one more time.

November 20, 2017

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LuolaBi

another translation can be: "Please, say it again" or "Repeat, please"


TellTheSeal

Yes, another translation can be "Please, say it again," but no, "repeat, please" is not a good translation.

Many things can be repeated: a musical phrase, a carousel ride, a shot of whiskey, a back scratching session, a dance step. This sentence specifies 说; accordingly, the translation should specify "speak" or "say" (or some other equivalent).


Melarish

Please say it again is accepted :)


Alise986100

Also accepted, "Please say it again one more time.'


Ayen10_

That " please , say it again " is more good to say , but mine wasn't accepted


Andrew-Lin

請再說一次。


Kassava7

Well the duolingo here is using mainland Chinese, which is simplified. Yours are traditional :)


KimberlyChan2424

Its the same thing.


Norwegian_Morty

It's traditional Chinese. You can see the i radical used in the first and third characters looks significantly different in the tradition script


stephleest

If "one more time" is 再一次, can someone explain why "please say it one more time" isn't: 请说再一次?


Yoruji

This happens because 再 comes before the verb to mean "... again", and 一次 makes this more specific by saying it should happen once. Combined this becomes "once again", i.e. "one more time". So only in translation without context you get 再一次 as one unit.


Agonisti

Can the word 'time' in "一次" (one+time) be used for the concept of time more generally, or is it one of those classifiers? (And I only know classifiers seem to follow numbers etc. sometimes, but not much beyond that - the whys, whens and such are lost on me at this time.)


Dan59336

次 just means "instance, time, etc.", so yes, you can use it to describe the number of times something has happened.


shluffy

Totally. I struggled with the same thing. I ended up realizing it is directly translated to "please, again say it once." Because Chinese generally puts the time modifiers (today, morning, afterward, again) first in the verb structure.


Sergy

I am not a native English speaker. Is something wrong with my variant "Please, say this one more time."? It wasn't accepted. Not sure if I should report it.


wvandelinder

"Please, say this one more time" is not very common. The more common phrase is "Please say it again."


DavidWake2

It's not inaccurate but not used much. A more common phrase than "please say it again" is "could you repeat that please?" However, pragmatically that is a bit blunt and many English speakers would say" "sorry, I didn't catch that" as a polite expression, implying that you would say it again. This is English as it is really spoken.


circumbendibus

If you use definitions, "this" and "that" just seem like opposites. But the way we use them, "it" and "that" can be more general, and "this" feels more specific. That's in English.

In Duolingo, it is teaching you specific words at this level, and it probably doesn't want you to use "this" or "that" because those are 这 and 那.

I'm not a native Mandarin speaker, but it also seems like 这 and 那 are less flexible, and the "it" is often implied.


e.sol17

In class we learned 请再说一遍. Can someone explain how this is different or which one is more commonly used?


AsaIsraelM

遍 means again but it emphasizes that the whole thing be repeated or done again. In short it means "all over"; or in this case "could you said that all over again, please" So, the commonality of it depends on context.


Jane351981

Why is please say it one time more wrong! Semantics!


Nahuva

Another translation might be "Please say it once more."


Hilda87549

"Please say it once more" was not accepted


M92Y3

请再说一次 please say it one more time


Sakshi._.rao-16

please tell me one more time is the same


MooN434

Please say one more time again is wrong?


Derek541534

i was not taught the translations for any of the characters separately i was taught character phrases and now they are all used individually out of order


TellTheSeal

I am sure there are many ways to say the same thing, but, for what it's worth, I have heard native Chinese speakers saying and understanding this exact phrase, in this exact order: 请再说一次。 So, I think it is OK to add 请再说一次 to the phrases that you have learned.


DannielaAc5

what is the direct translation of cì(次) in English?


Edward264741

Instance, time, seem close


JeffDe2

I put in say it again once, but it wanted "please"


silviaegt

What does 请再说一边 mean? I was taught this meant please say it one more time


Junkstream

Is not " Please say one more time " the same ?


MaureenTopper

In English you need an object with the word "say." It's a transitive verb and must take an object.


Andrew590503

Where is "it" in the sentence?


BriaunnaRose

Its implied. Its not a direct translation


Lazar75

Please say it again works too


jorrad93

"Repeat, please", would be 请重复. Gotta be literal here.


Reii884638

"Please speak it one more time" is not allowed?


Ellie383371

I took mandarin class last school year, and we learned this as "qing zai shuo yi bian", is this also accepted?


SwordFishe1

请说一次 does this mean: please say it once


mako855777

Thank you for teaching me english


culturacinese

is 一点儿 and 一次 the same thing?


Dants15

For me "say IT again" feels unnatural here because in tge Chinese sentence there is no "IT". I wrote "please tell once more" bit it was rejected.


naomivalicca

how to pronounce the last character??

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.