"你们在笑什么?"

Translation:What are you laughing at?

November 20, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rcc0002

You can't insist that 你们 means "you guys" or "you people" in some questions, and in other questions insist that it means "you".

Be consistent. Or even better, be flexible.


JPSeaton

I cast my vote for more flexibility that's for sure. I also wish that here they would give examples of the difference between laughing at and laughing about something or someone.


fhwqhgads

A Chinese native can correct me on this. The distinction may not be present in the vocabulary and would need to be decided from context, in which case, the sentence would be better translated as "What are you laughing for?"


SulSulKelan

This is my first time seeing this sentence structure. Do you say 你们在看什么? to ask "What are you looking at?" ?


Kivolamuzikisto

Yes, and 你在做什么 for "what are you doing"


faifuu

"what are you people laughing at" should be accepted. Are you going to penalise me for trying to follow collective nouns or not?


AlexTse3

Yeah, amazingly inconsistent how they do their translations


uwaaa

"What are you laughing about"


iKaribou

are we sure that works? the meanings in English are quite different but maybe not in Chinese


Fiyalka2

Yes. In my opinion, "What are you laughing about?" or "Why are you laughing?" are even the better translations here.


Garagan

Daaang! I finally can passive-aggressively attack people in Chinese, in order to hide or even low key express my insecurities.


ngochung72

Can I omit 在?then the sentence becomes 你们笑什么?


Fiyalka2

Yes. In colloquial speech, you can totally say that.


1083531311

would "What are you laughing about?" also be acceptable in english?


NJRBailey

Late reply but yes, that's completely correct English


Artikyulet

Rrrrrgh. Duolingo needs to add a Report option for, "This sentence repeated, even though I got it right the first time through, because there weren't enough model sentences to make a full lesson." This used to happen all the time in Swahili. C'mon, guys!


jim140738

seems offensive/rude ? is there another way to say that...?


ElTecolotito666

English tranlation implies that the person laughing is being rude in that "laughing at" implies ridicule and mockery. If the Chinese doesn' t imply that then "laughing about" would be a much better translation.


DLCom

"Why are you laughing" should really be accepted. It would be the much more common phrase in English to express this meaning.


rinologi

can I practice this sentence to native speakers?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.