"你们在笑什么?"

Translation:What are you laughing at?

November 20, 2017

19 Comments


rcc0002

You can't insist that 你们 means "you guys" or "you people" in some questions, and in other questions insist that it means "you".

Be consistent. Or even better, be flexible.

December 4, 2017

faifuu

"what are you people laughing at" should be accepted. Are you going to penalise me for trying to follow collective nouns or not?

November 20, 2017

AlexTse3

Yeah, amazingly inconsistent how they do their translations

December 22, 2017

Kelan104547

This is my first time seeing this sentence structure. Do you say 你们在看什么? to ask "What are you looking at?" ?

June 18, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, and 你在做什么 for "what are you doing"

February 14, 2019

uwaaa

"What are you laughing about"

November 22, 2017

iKaribou

are we sure that works? the meanings in English are quite different but maybe not in Chinese

May 10, 2018

ngochung72

Can I omit 在?then the sentence becomes 你们笑什么?

March 5, 2018

derekng9

Is 你们 singular or plural?

March 16, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

们 makes it plural.

June 20, 2018

1083531311

would "What are you laughing about?" also be acceptable in english?

June 29, 2018

Artikyulet

Rrrrrgh. Duolingo needs to add a Report option for, "This sentence repeated, even though I got it right the first time through, because there weren't enough model sentences to make a full lesson." This used to happen all the time in Swahili. C'mon, guys!

October 20, 2018

jim140738

seems offensive/rude ? is there another way to say that...?

October 31, 2018

scottgl1

Xiao, typically means ""smile"', rather than "laugh"

January 21, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

Not really, it can mean both. And context would tell - it's not "typically" one or the other.

February 14, 2019

Cat722536

你们的脸

February 28, 2019

NickeL9740

Can what are you laughing for be accepted?

January 25, 2018

kech1a

Technically 'What are you laughing at' should be 'At what are you laughing.' Duolingo, maybe include other acceptable idiomatic translations, such as 'Why are you laughing' or 'at what [or whom!] are you laughing.'

October 28, 2018

MoVprN

Why are you laughing

January 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.