1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你们在笑什么?"

"你们在笑什么?"

Translation:What are you laughing at?

November 20, 2017

25 Comments


rcc0002

You can't insist that 你们 means "you guys" or "you people" in some questions, and in other questions insist that it means "you".

Be consistent. Or even better, be flexible.


faifuu

"what are you people laughing at" should be accepted. Are you going to penalise me for trying to follow collective nouns or not?


AlexTse3

Yeah, amazingly inconsistent how they do their translations


Kelan104547

This is my first time seeing this sentence structure. Do you say 你们在看什么? to ask "What are you looking at?" ?


Celticfiddleguy

Yes, and 你在做什么 for "what are you doing"


uwaaa

"What are you laughing about"


iKaribou

are we sure that works? the meanings in English are quite different but maybe not in Chinese


ngochung72

Can I omit 在?then the sentence becomes 你们笑什么?


1083531311

would "What are you laughing about?" also be acceptable in english?


NJRBailey

Late reply but yes, that's completely correct English


jim140738

seems offensive/rude ? is there another way to say that...?


Garagan

Daaang! I finally can passive-aggressively attack people in Chinese, in order to hide or even low key express my insecurities.


derekng9

Is 你们 singular or plural?


LeiFeiRalf

们 makes it plural.


Artikyulet

Rrrrrgh. Duolingo needs to add a Report option for, "This sentence repeated, even though I got it right the first time through, because there weren't enough model sentences to make a full lesson." This used to happen all the time in Swahili. C'mon, guys!


scottgl1

Xiao, typically means ""smile"', rather than "laugh"


Celticfiddleguy

Not really, it can mean both. And context would tell - it's not "typically" one or the other.


DLCom

"Why are you laughing" should really be accepted. It would be the much more common phrase in English to express this meaning.


kech1a

Technically 'What are you laughing at' should be 'At what are you laughing.' Duolingo, maybe include other acceptable idiomatic translations, such as 'Why are you laughing' or 'at what [or whom!] are you laughing.'


BZH1423

Actually, it's completely valid to end a sentence with a preposition as far as I am aware.


MoVprN

Why are you laughing


NickeL9740

Can what are you laughing for be accepted?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.