"孩子有可爱的小脚。"

Translation:Children have cute little feet.

November 20, 2017

21 Comments


zest16

"The child has cute small feet" This should be accepted IMHO.

January 6, 2018

zlaurent

Wouldn't that be 孩子有很可爱的脚

February 27, 2018

zhouhuanyue

No, you weapon, it's 孩子有可愛的小腳

August 31, 2018

PrestonSem

That's not creepy

June 25, 2018

Imnuts7

at all.

July 19, 2018

violentspasms

Marked wrong for writing small instead of little, even though small and little are both in the "hover over" definitions for 小

February 20, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

You're right, 小 = small/ little/ tiny (they should all be accepted)

January 27, 2019

MaryAnnHeb

Wouldn't "children" be plural and need "men"?

November 20, 2017

varigby

You don't have to mark plurals in Chinese.

November 20, 2017

jim140738

in some cases you have to use 们men 男人们,女人们,男孩们,女孩们..... etc. in fact i think it should be 孩子们。

September 10, 2018

KarenGourd

I agree that translating children would be 孩子们.

February 23, 2019

ridhwana

Children have cute small feet should be accepted because little and small mean the same in this context. Come on!!

December 15, 2018

mb505

If you are using 2 adjectives in a row, does only the first one need 的?

June 29, 2018

jim140738

who writes these sentences XD

September 10, 2018

steven16

No

February 22, 2018

Cs1987

Why is the 的 between 可爱 and 小? Is this typical when using two adjectives for the same noun in Chinese?

January 11, 2019

TahaSHK

small feet was not accepted! that's definitely something native speakers would say! 29th - Jan.

January 29, 2018

Bluthund

Don't keep us in suspense. January 29 of what year?

November 22, 2018

zlaurent

What about "The child's small legs are cute"?

February 27, 2018

Bluthund

Shouldn't be correct because you're changing the whole sentence

November 22, 2018

Imnuts7

You'd say 小腿 not 脚.

July 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.