1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai envie de me promener."

"J'ai envie de me promener."

Translation:I feel like going for a walk.

March 15, 2013

36 Comments


OlderThanRome

How does "J'ai envie de" relate to "Je veux" and "Je voudrais"?

I thought that (1) "veux" is stronger than "voudrais" (and less polite when making a request) and that (2) "j'ai envie de" is closer to "voudrais". Is that incorrect?

Because "I want to go for a walk" is accepted as a translation (as is "I feel like going for a walk"), but "I would like to go for a walk" isn't (as is "I fancy going for a walk").


n6zs

The expression "avoir envie de" uses the noun "envie" (craving/urge) to express in English "to feel like" (US) or "to fancy" (UK) something. It can be followed by a noun or a verb. J'ai envie d'une banane = I feel like a banana. Or, J'ai envie de me promener" = I feel like going for a walk (or) I feel like taking a walk. It is sometimes translated as "want", but it is a bit more subtle than that.


ChrisVaugh13

I get that there's nuance here, but I still think "I want to go for a walk" should be accepted. Nonetheless, I appreciate your insight.

Merci!


Marie282520

Wanting something is an urge, a feeling.


n6zs

If it is any consolation to you, "avoir envie de" is sometimes translated as "to want", as I stated previously. But to demonstrate one's understanding, it is generally translated as "feel like" (US) or "fancy" (UK) to show that it is a different expression than "vouloir".

[Edit: To some people, everything they do is based on feelings. Although the power of one's mind, reason, and intellect are frequently the forces at play. Emotions and feelings can influence the intellect, of course. Consider these expressions of "want":

  • I want to finish this book today.
  • I want you to take the trash out to the bin.
  • I don't want to spend that kind of money on it.

And finally, discover what this expression means: Love is a decision.


lmparis49

maybe "avoir envie de" is sometimes translated as "to want", as you stated above, but DL does not accept it !


Marie282520

Okaaaaayyy. I concede. One has to be stubborn to learn this stuff. Persistent. Yet addicted is more like it.


Matthew65747

Then how come "I want to" is an accepted translation elsewhere on Duolingo?


athalaberhtaz

I think "j'ai envie" has connotations similar to "I feel like" in English.


KaitteKat

As I understand it:

Je veux = I want

Je voudrais = I would like (technically, "I would want", but the French use this most of the time when we would say "I would like" in English.)

J'ai envie de = I feel like (in the sense of "I feel like having a salad for dinner")


AndrsContr5

"I feel like walking" wrong? why?


n6zs

"Marcher" to walk. "Promener" = to take (or) go for a walk.


Baaaaalint

yet the correct response was 'walk around' which seems to be a third thing


n6zs

There are many potential answers: the "best" one is shown at the top of the page.


Baaaaalint

so what is the reason for 'I feel like walking' is not even good?


DenisBouch7

I want to go for a walk. Rejected 3/26/17. Suggested I fancy to go for a walk.


joulem

I typed "I want to go for a walk", and it wasn't accepted. The correct answer was "I fancy going for a walk". When I opened the discussion though, it should me exactly my answer as the correct one: "I want to go for a walk". How come?


raycrossman

I feel like (1) taking a walk; (2) a walk (3) walking (4) walking about: All interchangable in English, but only (1) & (4) are acceptable. Why?


mottaise

I was always told that j'ai envie de means I fancy + *ing but it got marked wrong. All my French and (English bilingual) friends must be wrong then ....


n6zs

UK English says "I fancy" (something). It has been updated.


mottais

Oh good - thank you!


SueELR

No, it wasn't on 6\26\18


Nguyen.Chau

Can we use "I need to go for a walk"?


GC1998

I don't think it can be translated as "I need" because "j'ai envie" is expressing a desire for something rather than a need for something.


Marie282520

Probably tho physiologically, a fancy for a walk is an early response to a need for movement and health. it can get too fussy.


icemunk

Isn't "J'ai envie" = I wanted (past-tense, not present tense).


Ariaflame

No, for that envie would have to be the past participle of a verb, not a noun as it is. It basically translates to I have a wish/desire/need. I wanted would be closer to "J'avais envie"


Al_Assilli

C'est bizarre comment une seule verbe en français se traduit par une longue phrase en anglais " promener = to go for a walk " , c'est ça qui fait le traduction littérale a really bad idea!


teaselcardere

"I want to go for a walk" was marked as incorrect, yet when I look up "J'ai envie de" the dictionary offers me "I want to ..." (as well as "I feel like ..."). Is that not correct?


DeanneClai

"I felt like taking a walk" was not accepted November 25, 2018. This should be added to acceptable answers.


DeanneClai

Disregard. Désolé.


JanetBerry2

I feel like walking ??????


Seenoff

"I want to take a walk" - why is this wrong?


Christina-10

"Promener" sounds like "promeni" I played repeatedly and it doesn't sound right.


DenisBouch7

Sounds fine to me. (Female voice)


IrisGermanica

Do you always say 'se promener' for 'going for a walk'? In what situations do you use 'promener' alone?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.