"免贵,我姓王。"

Translation:No need for the "honorable", my last name is Wang.

November 20, 2017

119 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hedwigechouette

“ no need for honorifics, my family name is Wang” was rejected. I reckon it's alright.


Brettah31

Far better than what they're asking. It's a very hard sentence to translate.


Julestheman

Sounds good to me


Julestheman

How about "Don't be formal" or "No need to be formal" for 免貴?


varhaanna

This is how I translated.


JamieAYat

Address me without 'gui' is wrong, we don't say gui in english. Honorifics is also unnatural. To be honest, there is no natural way to translate this into english. "No need for formalities" is better but still not quite right


Joshua500250

Actually there is a way to say this in English. It's used in universities if someone doesn't want to be referred to by their title or doctorate: Just call me Wang / you can call me Wang


Jacques439990

Yes, that's it. The word gui has no meaning in English.. Did you get an answer from Duo at all?


cafe_disco

To be honest, "no need for formalities" is probably the best translation for this that I've heard


Dr_Jerry

How is "honorifics" unnatural? Simply because it's not used often these days doesn't mean it's not natural -- some people are still well-read.

That said, I agree that not every expression in one language has an easy equivalent in another. Western culture is not as formal in its interpersonal interactions as Asian culture is.


domsalazar0

"Honorifics" is commonly used with regard to foreign languages, so I agree it should be accepted.


Jacques439990

Exact. To find something similar you have to go back to the 17/18th century...


StephanusG1

Or to a modern-day Continental European language. “Tu peux me tutoyer!” "...das Du anbieten". Actually I would wager English is rare in having lost the honorific/familiar distinction (actually it's the familiar "thou" we abandoned in favour of always using the formal "you". Swedish made the opposite choice, electing to always say 'du'.)


Tal292332

"Address me without 'gui' " said no one ever!

I think every English speaker who has made it this far in the course was scratching their heads when they read this one. Just when we thought we couldn't be surprised anymore by bizarre English translations... well done! :)

But seriously, this translation has got to go!!!

The answers referring to "honorific" and "formal" are on the right track (though the word "honorific" itself is pretty formal/fancy)


autumncsl

As a native in Hong Kong and Singapore, I have never heard people saying 免贵


L.Zhen

I'm Taiwanese. I have never heard that, too.


Jacques439990

There we go! Even in those places it is obsolete, then why is this owl Duo giving us a so hard time if not to get more messages so as to see how many people are using Duolingo..... Right Duo?


DidiWeidmann

The proposed solution "Address me without gui" is not understandable in English. Why not just "Do not be formal" ...


Joshua500250

Just call me Wang / you can call me Wang should be acceptable answers too


Jacques439990

Yeah or like the suggestion "just call me Wang" sounds the best in the whole list. Otherwise un- translatable indeed. The proposed translation is meaningless Duo, hey, are you there to confer your opinion Duo the green owl??!


Terence364703

Worst. Sentence. Ever.


Linda3112

I speak Chinese for over 30 years and never heard about 免貴,this is ridiculous


Marja369220

I only saw it in a Chinese textbook (it was written about 10 years ago)


Wilson.Ta

This is a horribly translated sentence!! It should be translated as 1) "No need for formalities, my last name/surname is Wang." or 2) "No need for titles/honours, my last name/surname is Wang."


KTo288

The best equivalents in English I can think of is "You can drop the sir, just call me Mr Wang", "You can stop calling me sir..."


Joshua500250

No need to call me sir... you can call me Wang.... etc.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

I suppose "surname" and "last name" are equivalent, thus "Address me without 'gui', my last name is Wang" should also be accepted. Reported on Nov. 20, 2017.


hippietrail

"Surname" is actually clearer, or "family name", because Chinese names put the family name first and given name last.


JustusRobi3

Yes, that's what i was just saying.


JustusRobi3

I answered using the wordbank, and it gave "last name". However, wordbank should giv "surname" instead, given that the Chinese put their surname first, so it doesn't make sense to say "last name". Indeed, learning Chinese has lead me to prefer saying "surname" rather than "last name" (even for Western names). (Of the two configurations -- given-names first and surname first -- i see no compelling reason why one is more logical than the other.)


Nic.chu

我倒是從來沒聽過免貴這個詞


carpiediem

How about "No need for formalities?"


Leili153818

I think this is probably equivalent to the English sentence "Let's drop the formalities—please call me Mike." The only difference is that in English, we tell people to call us by our first names to be informal. However, in Chinese, the sentence is telling people "my surname is Wang". This seems to be indicating that the listener should still call the speaker Mr./Ms. Wang (the formal way of addressing someone). So drop the formalities, but still address me the formal way. Thus, I guess it might be better just to preserve the original translated version. When addressing me in Chinese, don't use the "gui" Chinese character (as in the sentence 请问您贵姓?). You should just say (你姓什么?)


Joshua500250

Or we could say something like: You can call me Mike. This way you can also adapt it to: You can call me Mr. Wang, and it still maintains the original meaning.


TwinTiger1

I think Chinese and Japanese culture may reserve using first names for family members (children), boy/girlfriend, or really close friends. Just using the last name is already informal enough between normal friends, classmates, and coworkers.


JeffersonM376619

as a native chinese speaker who is brushing up on his reading/writing, this lesson is probably the most frustrating one i've encountered. there are so many instances where the natural translation is not accepted!


elec35_daniellee

有人用免貴嗎?


JustusRobi3

I prefer 'surname' rather than 'last name'; the Chinese put their surname first, so 'last name' is a misnomer.


eik55

This makes no sense. Can't you explain what "gui" means first?


Aethra1

Literally it translates as "precious". In this context, honorifics is the best translation i have seen.

Tbh i don't think I've ever actually used this, but instead of who are you (请问你是?)old period dramas use (请问您贵信)which translates to what's your honorable family name kinda, or maybe "May i ask which honourable family you are of" if we want to get all GoT.

I'm strictly middle to lower class though. Maybe it's still in use among the elites.


fouzanium

This is terribly outdated and archaic… Swedish Duolingo feedback is working way faster though


Dengxiaoha

No need to be formal , my name is Wang


LakeJason

免贵 can't be translated like this!


Joaxin

the worst translation of "免贵" Just say my family name is XX BTW, the usage about "免贵" is : 您贵姓? 免贵姓XX


jcreed

Well, at least whenever they make a es <-> zh course they can translate 免贵 more naturally as "Tutéame" :)


Simon299426

For the benefit of those that don't use American English, "Address me without the "honourable". My last name is Wang" is still not accepted. Reported 6th February 2019.


ASZ18101849

Your translation appears to have been made the default translation. (February 9, 2019)

I feel like there is no proper translation for this sentence, though. In situations like these I would just say something like "Just call me Mr. Wang."


RyanJohn143730

'No need to be formal' is a much better way of saying this


KenVi6

What on earth does this sentence mean


Gabrielle145359

This Chinese sentence is the reply to someone who just asked what your name is in a very polite and formal way. The Chinese sentence is saying that formalities are not needed, and giving the name.


AlexanderK218814

It's very easy to recognize the bad question according to the number of comments. Even no need to take into account "--"...


Dengxiaoha

Dear author , do you yourself understand this English sentence ??????


mikey_dredz

I love how it tells me "honourable" is a spelling mistake... #facepalm I'm very happy to say I don't live in the USA.


lesleychang

There is literally no way I would have gotten this right.


Earliebirdie

The English translation is terrible. Come on, Duolingo you can do better than this!


[deactivated user]

    Translation: No need for the "honorable", my last name is Wang. Me: Wait wha?


Kevinbay

    The worst sentence I've encountered in this course


JenniferLu491484

    I think it's a common phrase in mainland China. But probably not in Taiwan or Hong Kong just based on the other responses on here.

    "您贵姓?"

    "免贵姓王“

    But to take note, people whose last names are 张(Zhang) or 孔(Kong) should omit "免贵" from their response, or may come off sounding uncultured. The reason is because 张 is the last name of the Jade Emperor and 孔 is the last name of Confucius. To show reverence to them, you would leave out "免贵" to imply that they are honorable (贵).

    I also see a lot of people being frustrated that the response seems conflicting. Since it first says “drop the formality”, and then offers the last name without the first name, which still seems formal. So the thing is, in Chinese culture, calling someone by their last name doesn’t necessarily need to be formal. 王先生(Mr. Wang) is formal, but you can also refer to someone as 小王 or 老王, depending on their relative age to you. Either would be considered a fairly warm way of referring to someone you’ve just met.


crcyr

    People are complaining about this English translation, saying no native English speaker would ever use such an utterance. That's beside the point. Most learners are here to learn Chinese. As it presently stands, everyone can understand that this translation is more of a gloss. If you substitued something like, 'no need to be so formal' you will have a few people using 免贵 in situations that make no sense. Sure, this style is an older useage. Yes, the dictionary translates it as 'no need to be so formal', but this utterance is only ever used to reply to someone asking for your last name. As it stands, the translation makes it clear this is not the same as saying something like 别客气.


Terence364703

    Except that its near impossible to answer correctly if it's ridiculous English and it doesn't accept anything else. So yeah, complain.


carpiediem

    In fact, I think almost no one understands for sure what the Chinese phase says, without looking it up elsewhere, which means there's a failure in teaching.


AussieCrisp

    "Please address me without gui. My last name is Wang." Trying so hard to remember the exact english translation required... BTW my answer was wrong.


NonDual

    Let's skip the formalities shall we? or No need for formalities. Call me by my last name Wang.


NonDual

    Skip the formalities shall we? or No need for formalities. Call me by my last name Wang.


LeoQiu5

    "Do not be so formal" would be a better translation


jackcs

    Worst one yet. they just used the Chinese word lol


ASZ18101849

    No one says "Address me without 'gui'."


Doris299980

    I don't care how to translate this into English, the system rejects everthing I write, even their own translation and I can't move on. :-(


zviolinc

    You should be consistent in your use of capitals for two sentences. Sometimes you use capitals to indicate a word beginning a new sentence, sometimes you don't. The inconsistency confuses me.


Aleksandro_RU

    there is no "the" in the help


SapphireHe3

    A little strange with the "honorable" part...


Piktoll

    How about "Drop formalities"?


ASZ18101849

    That's weird. I literally typed the exact same as the official translation (except without punctuation or capitalization) and I received the message that I missed a space.


NaaAklerh

    I wrote " no need to stand on ceremony, my name is Wang" but this was rejected. What do you native Chinese speakers think of my translation?


Tom815821

    a ridiculous sentence


Katya42

    This & the other with 'honorable' are ridiculous in English, Duolingo! Need a way to show literal meaning to understand that we don't have this phrase in English (or the language being used to learn through) while allowing for the Mandarin to be there. Find alternative translations! Many good suggestions in these comments


crissy762229

    Unfortunately, 'no need for the "honourable"' makes no grammatical sense without punctuation.


hhif12

    Duolingo, seriously, take this sentence out!!!!


thedr9wningman

    "No need for formalities, my last name's Wang" was rejected. Annoying. Especially if being informal, the contracting of "is" to " 's"is entirely appropriate.


SeanDFrogm

    This is the most Chinglish sentence I have ever read on this app. "No need for formalities" is a far better translation.


GordonLin5

    This is weird... It sounds like Engrish for the answer


PatrickHay344192

    Like others have said, "honorifics" or "formality" is a more proper translation.


Anon341685

    It is my understanding that the word "honourable" is commonly used when addressing someone formally. Thus the request not to use it, but be more informal. Although my knowledge is limited, it makes sense to me. (Although, my limited experience on eBay suggests that a company that uses the word in it's name, turns out to be anything but.)


macewindufan

    this is one of the questions that you just copy the answer and paste it when it comes up....


mdgrussing

    "No need for formalities" seems like a better translation for 免贵.


canhhoamai

    Please accept "Skip the formality, my last name is wang."


MichaelGoh1

    I reckon that with these statements that don't translate to English, they really should stop asking us to type them in. Just do phonetic selections. I know the model is for us to help populate their database of correct answers, but some things just don't exist in another language, so teach us the closest approximation and leave it be.


Shimanchu2006

    Should be, no need for formalities


YukWah

    This is likely one of the most terribly and awkwardly translated sentences of all in the Chinese course. It's completely devoid of context that it's a conversation between two people asking to drop the formalities....and also a contradiction since it provides an address of the family name instead of a given name which implies the retention of formality.


rob790532

    LOST IN TRANSLATION CITY! 免贵


Robyn898453

    you marked me wrong in the spelling of ''honorable''


ElGringoMamado

    This was the very last question on a test skipping to level 4 for this topic and it caused me to fail the whole thing. I yelled so loudly I definitely would have woken up the neighbors. This is the most stupidest thing ever to ask to translate and I think whoever came up with this as a question needs to give themselves an uppercut.


1wUxNAeQ

    "honourable" in the UK; "honorable" in the USA. What makes you think yours is right and mine is wrong?


hebozhong

    The official translation is just about the worst way to translate that statement. Any veriation of "don't be so formal", "just call me wang", or anything like that would be the proper way to translate this.


Rku5A4GF

    forget the honorable, my last name is wang


Dragon408808

    Why does Duo insist on translating 姓 as "last name"? In Chinese it is the first name, so to avoid confusion why not use "surname" or "family name"?


MayleneNguyen

    No formality needed ? My last name is Wang marked wrong ???


Goobear07

    This is such a dumb question


FacundoGuzman

    Long life the king! I am named honorable WANG!


RegWong1

    This translation is ridiculous for both native Chinese speakers as well as native English speakers. No English speaker would say "Address me without 'gui'". Also no native would say "My last name is Wang" because that is blatantly WRONG. If you are prepared to get off your high horse and get rid of your inflexibility and, most importantly, make sense, you would say "There is no need for formality. My surname or family name is Wang." Right up to this stage, I have forced myself to accept your broken English LITERAL translation ONLY so as to progress to the next module. You need to wake up to yourself and recognise that, although we are students, we are far more erudite than your "English" translator or panel of inbred translators. I am angry at getting a failing grade from you when my translation is far more elegant and acceptable to native English speakers than yours.


GabrielleR380587

    Bruh, chill. It's in beta. They are taking feedback and have already adjusted a lot of translations. There's no need to be rude.


Semeltin

    You're right, there is absolutely no need to be rude. But FYI: It's no longer in beta.


NaaAklerh

    Yes, very frustrating indeed!


Joshua500250

    It's a free app dude. If you want something better, pay for it.


MLuk688

    Some of us do pay for it(not complaining,it is worth it) .Don't assume everyone uses the free option.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.