"免贵,我姓王。"

Translation:Address me without the 'honorable'. My last name is Wang.

November 20, 2017

72 Comments


Hedwigechouette

“ no need for honorifics, my family name is Wang” was rejected. I reckon it's alright.

November 25, 2017

Brettah31

Far better than what they're asking. It's a very hard sentence to translate.

January 8, 2018

Julestheman

Sounds good to me

November 27, 2017

Julestheman

How about "Don't be formal" or "No need to be formal" for 免貴?

November 27, 2017

varhaanna

This is how I translated.

February 20, 2018

Jamie720093

Address me without 'gui' is wrong, we don't say gui in english. Honorifics is also unnatural. To be honest, there is no natural way to translate this into english. "No need for formalities" is better but still not quite right

December 7, 2017

Joshua500250

Actually there is a way to say this in English. It's used in universities if someone doesn't want to be referred to by their title or doctorate: Just call me Wang / you can call me Wang

June 19, 2018

Jacques439990

Yes, that's it. The word gui has no meaning in English.. Did you get an answer from Duo at all?

November 14, 2018

cafe_disco

To be honest, "no need for formalities" is probably the best translation for this that I've heard

May 28, 2018

PoppyDGrate

How is "honorifics" unnatural? Simply because it's not used often these days doesn't mean it's not natural -- some people are still well-read.

That said, I agree that not every expression in one language has an easy equivalent in another. Western culture is not as formal in its interpersonal interactions as Asian culture is.

July 29, 2018

Jacques439990

Exact. To find something similar you have to go back to the 17/18th century...

November 14, 2018

StephanusG1

Or to a modern-day Continental European language. “Tu peux me tutoyer!” "...das Du anbieten". Actually I would wager English is rare in having lost the honorific/familiar distinction (actually it's the familiar "thou" we abandoned in favour of always using the formal "you". Swedish made the opposite choice, electing to always say 'du'.)

March 30, 2019

Tal292332

"Address me without 'gui' " said no one ever!

I think every English speaker who has made it this far in the course was scratching their heads when they read this one. Just when we thought we couldn't be surprised anymore by bizarre English translations... well done! :)

But seriously, this translation has got to go!!!

The answers referring to "honorific" and "formal" are on the right track (though the word "honorific" itself is pretty formal/fancy)

January 18, 2018

DidiWeidmann

The proposed solution "Address me without gui" is not understandable in English. Why not just "Do not be formal" ...

January 17, 2018

Joshua500250

Just call me Wang / you can call me Wang should be acceptable answers too

June 19, 2018

Jacques439990

Yeah or like the suggestion "just call me Wang" sounds the best in the whole list. Otherwise un- translatable indeed. The proposed translation is meaningless Duo, hey, are you there to confer your opinion Duo the green owl??!

November 14, 2018

autumncsl

As a native in Hong Kong and Singapore, I have never heard people saying 免贵

December 17, 2017

L.Zhen

I'm Taiwanese. I have never heard that, too.

February 2, 2019

Jacques439990

There we go! Even in those places it is obsolete, then why is this owl Duo giving us a so hard time if not to get more messages so as to see how many people are using Duolingo..... Right Duo?

November 14, 2018

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

I suppose "surname" and "last name" are equivalent, thus "Address me without 'gui', my last name is Wang" should also be accepted. Reported on Nov. 20, 2017.

November 20, 2017

varigby

OKAMOTO Yusuke

老師請問一下, 在大陸他們常常用免貴嗎? 就是我沒有聽過.

November 20, 2017

Cinnamon5230

是有人用的。如果对方问“您贵姓”而非“您姓什么”的话,这样回答比较好。 But oh please, don't add these intricacies in a course for beginners...

November 21, 2017

WillowsofXihu

Normally I might agree, but taking into consideration that A. this is near the end of the course, so learners should supposedly no longer be total beginners, and B. this appears in a Business Unit, in which context polite language is a must, I think introducing this is perfectly acceptable. While the translation is admittedly awkward (and would be not matter what exact translation Duolingo settled on), we can't shy away from teaching phrases just because they aren't used in English, or half of Chinese would be gone.

至于varigby的问题,“免贵”在大陆经常用,在稍微正式一点的场合上,以回答“您贵姓”(跟Cinnamon5230说的一样)。

January 29, 2018

varigby

所以呢,你的意思是說大陸人很少用"你貴姓".

原來如此.

我給你講,台灣人常常用"你貴姓". 難怪我搞不清楚"免貴"的意思.

謝謝你幫我了解這件事情.

November 21, 2017

Hedwigechouette

哇,已经十九级别!!怎么可能?

November 25, 2017

varigby

沒什麼了不起。。。

December 1, 2017

Hedwigechouette

等一下! 刚刚十九级别,现在二十级别!

November 25, 2017

Dexter970277

我也没听过

November 21, 2017

09n

我覺得「敝姓」比較自在(^_^) 你好,敝姓王

January 23, 2018

hippietrail

"Surname" is actually clearer, or "family name", because Chinese names put the family name first and given name last.

February 8, 2018

KTo288

The best equivalents in English I can think of is "You can drop the sir, just call me Mr Wang", "You can stop calling me sir..."

January 28, 2018

Joshua500250

No need to call me sir... you can call me Wang.... etc.

June 19, 2018

Nic.chu

我倒是從來沒聽過免貴這個詞

December 7, 2017

Mr.rM

You can get to know it if you try googling. ;-)

February 20, 2018

Linda3112

I speak Chinese for over 30 years and never heard about 免貴,this is ridiculous

March 21, 2018

Wilson.Ta

This is a horribly translated sentence!! It should be translated as 1) "No need for formalities, my last name/surname is Wang." or 2) "No need for titles/honours, my last name/surname is Wang."

May 1, 2018

Terence364703

Worst. Sentence. Ever.

May 8, 2018

carpiediem

How about "No need for formalities?"

April 27, 2018

elec35_daniellee

有人用免貴嗎?

December 11, 2017

eik55

This makes no sense. Can't you explain what "gui" means first?

March 25, 2018

Leili153818

I think this is probably equivalent to the English sentence "Let's drop the formalities—please call me Mike." The only difference is that in English, we tell people to call us by our first names to be informal. However, in Chinese, the sentence is telling people "my surname is Wang". This seems to be indicating that the listener should still call the speaker Mr./Ms. Wang (the formal way of addressing someone). So drop the formalities, but still address me the formal way. Thus, I guess it might be better just to preserve the original translated version. When addressing me in Chinese, don't use the "gui" Chinese character (as in the sentence 请问您贵姓?). You should just say (你姓什么?)

March 29, 2018

Joshua500250

Or we could say something like: You can call me Mike. This way you can also adapt it to: You can call me Mr. Wang, and it still maintains the original meaning.

June 19, 2018

JustusRobi3

I prefer 'surname' rather than 'last name'; the Chinese put their surname first, so 'last name' is a misnomer.

November 1, 2018

cafe_disco

good point

November 23, 2018

crcyr

People are complaining about this English translation, saying no native English speaker would ever use such an utterance. That's beside the point. Most learners are here to learn Chinese. As it presently stands, everyone can understand that this translation is more of a gloss. If you substitued something like, 'no need to be so formal' you will have a few people using 免贵 in situations that make no sense. Sure, this style is an older useage. Yes, the dictionary translates it as 'no need to be so formal', but this utterance is only ever used to reply to someone asking for your last name. As it stands, the translation makes it clear this is not the same as saying something like 别客气.

May 3, 2018

Terence364703

Except that its near impossible to answer correctly if it's ridiculous English and it doesn't accept anything else. So yeah, complain.

May 8, 2018

carpiediem

In fact, I think almost no one understands for sure what the Chinese phase says, without looking it up elsewhere, which means there's a failure in teaching.

May 4, 2018

LakeJason

免贵 can't be translated like this!

June 24, 2018

fouzanium

This is terribly outdated and archaic… Swedish Duolingo feedback is working way faster though

August 31, 2018

Simon299426

For the benefit of those that don't use American English, "Address me without the "honourable". My last name is Wang" is still not accepted. Reported 6th February 2019.

February 6, 2019

ASZ18101849

Your translation appears to have been made the default translation. (February 9, 2019)

I feel like there is no proper translation for this sentence, though. In situations like these I would just say something like "Just call me Mr. Wang."

February 10, 2019

Joaxin

the worst translation of "免贵" Just say my family name is XX BTW, the usage about "免贵" is : 您贵姓? 免贵姓XX

July 24, 2018

AussieCrisp

"Please address me without gui. My last name is Wang." Trying so hard to remember the exact english translation required... BTW my answer was wrong.

August 5, 2018

mjhillman06

What happened to the lesson notes? We're just learning by trial-and-error at this point in the course.

October 10, 2018

Goobear07

This is such a dumb question

October 23, 2018

jcreed

Well, at least whenever they make a es <-> zh course they can translate 免贵 more naturally as "Tutéame" :)

October 24, 2018

wsy146977

Let's skip the formalities shall we? or No need for formalities. Call me by my last name Wang.

October 30, 2018

wsy146977

Skip the formalities shall we? or No need for formalities. Call me by my last name Wang.

October 30, 2018

LeoQiu5

"Do not be so formal" would be a better translation

December 21, 2018

jackcs

Worst one yet. they just used the Chinese word lol

December 21, 2018

ASZ18101849

No one says "Address me without 'gui'."

December 27, 2018

Doris299980

I don't care how to translate this into English, the system rejects everthing I write, even their own translation and I can't move on. :-(

February 3, 2019

RichardWrigley

honourable

February 9, 2019

zviolinc

You should be consistent in your use of capitals for two sentences. Sometimes you use capitals to indicate a word beginning a new sentence, sometimes you don't. The inconsistency confuses me.

February 27, 2019

emma835405

Booo

March 5, 2019

RyanJohn143730

'No need to be formal' is a much better way of saying this

March 13, 2019

Aleksandro_RU

there is no "the" in the help

March 16, 2019

KenVi6

What on earth does this sentence mean

April 4, 2019

RegWong1

This translation is ridiculous for both native Chinese speakers as well as native English speakers. No English speaker would say "Address me without 'gui'". Also no native would say "My last name is Wang" because that is blatantly WRONG. If you are prepared to get off your high horse and get rid of your inflexibility and, most importantly, make sense, you would say "There is no need for formality. My surname or family name is Wang." Right up to this stage, I have forced myself to accept your broken English LITERAL translation ONLY so as to progress to the next module. You need to wake up to yourself and recognise that, although we are students, we are far more erudite than your "English" translator or panel of inbred translators. I am angry at getting a failing grade from you when my translation is far more elegant and acceptable to native English speakers than yours.

January 22, 2018

GabrielleR380587

Bruh, chill. It's in beta. They are taking feedback and have already adjusted a lot of translations. There's no need to be rude.

February 5, 2018

Semeltin

You're right, there is absolutely no need to be rude. But FYI: It's no longer in beta.

February 10, 2018

Joshua500250

It's a free app dude. If you want something better, pay for it.

June 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.